TL;DR: A typical wedding in Santa Clarita, CA runs $38,000 – $62,000 for 100–130 guests, with most couples landing around $48,000 all-in. Expect venue and catering to consume 55–60% of that total, driven by Los Angeles County labor costs and the area's preference for ranch, vineyard, and country club venues.

Useful summary

Santa Clarita sits in the upper-mid range for California weddings β€” pricier than the Inland Empire, cheaper than central LA or Malibu. The biggest cost drivers are:

If you're aiming below $35,000, you'll need to either cut guest count to under 75, choose a Sunday or Friday, or pick a venue with in-house catering and rentals.

Variable data table

Below is a realistic breakdown for a 120-guest Santa Clarita wedding at a mid-tier venue.

Category Low Typical High
Venue (site fee) $4,500 $8,500 $16,000
Catering + bar $13,200 $19,800 $28,500
Photography $3,200 $4,800 $7,500
Videography $2,000 $3,500 $6,000
Florals + decor $2,800 $5,200 $9,500
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $3,400 $7,000
Music / DJ or band $1,400 $2,500 $7,500
Stationery + signage $450 $900 $1,800
Hair + makeup $600 $1,200 $2,400
Officiant + ceremony $300 $650 $1,200
Cake / dessert $400 $850 $1,800
Planner / coordinator $1,200 $3,000 $7,500
Transportation $500 $1,100 $2,800
Rentals + lighting $1,500 $3,200 $6,500
Misc. + tips + tax $2,500 $4,400 $7,000
Total $36,350 $63,000 (high end) $113,000

Most Santa Clarita couples land between $45,000 and $55,000 by trimming videography, choosing buffet over plated, and using preferred vendors.

Local context

Santa Clarita's wedding scene is shaped by its geography β€” semi-rural canyons inside LA County. Popular venues cluster in Sand Canyon, Placerita Canyon, Newhall, and Valencia, with overflow into Agua Dulce and the Antelope Valley. Hummingbird Nest Ranch, Tapia Park-area sites, and TPC Valencia are typical anchors.

Climate matters more than couples expect. Summer ceremony temperatures can hit 95–105Β°F in inland canyons, which forces shade tents, fans, or 5pm-or-later start times β€” all of which add to rentals. Fall (October–early November) is the most popular window: warm days, cool nights, and lower fire-season risk than September.

Santa Ana wind season (October–January) occasionally affects outdoor florals and tent permits β€” ask your venue about wind contingency plans before signing.

Sales tax in LA County is 9.5%, and most full-service caterers add a 20–22% service charge on top. Build both into your per-head math from day one.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your guest count, venue type, and target date into WeddingBot to get a Santa Clarita-specific budget plan with vendor cost ranges and a payment schedule. It takes about three minutes.

FAQ

How much should I budget for a small wedding in Santa Clarita?

For 50 guests at a mid-tier venue, plan on $22,000 – $32,000 all-in. Cutting guest count is the single biggest lever β€” every 10 guests removes roughly $1,500 – $2,200 across catering, bar, rentals, and stationery.

Are Santa Clarita weddings cheaper than Los Angeles weddings?

Yes, by roughly 15–25%. Venue site fees in central LA and the Westside often start at $12,000 – $18,000 versus $6,000 – $10,000 in Santa Clarita. Vendor pricing is similar because many vendors serve both markets.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Santa Clarita?

January, February, and early December are the lowest-cost months, with venues commonly offering 20–30% off peak rates. Avoid July and August unless your venue has reliable shade or indoor space β€” heat costs you in rentals and guest comfort.

Do I need a wedding planner in Santa Clarita?

A day-of coordinator ($1,200 – $2,500) is strongly recommended because most local venues are raw spaces or estates without on-site event managers. Full-service planners ($6,000+) make sense if you're hosting 150+ guests or building from scratch on a private property.

How much does a Santa Clarita wedding venue typically cost?

Site fees range from $4,500 for a Sunday at a small canyon venue to $16,000+ for a Saturday at a premier ranch like Hummingbird Nest. Country clubs (TPC Valencia, Valencia Country Club) often bundle catering, which can make the all-in number competitive even with higher minimums.

What's a realistic per-guest cost?

Plan for $280 – $420 per guest all-in for a typical Santa Clarita wedding. That figure includes catering, bar, rentals, florals allocated per table, and a share of fixed costs like photography and venue.

Are permits required for outdoor or backyard weddings?

For private property events over 50 guests, the City of Santa Clarita and LA County may require a temporary use permit, noise variance, or fire marshal sign-off β€” especially during fire season. Budget $200 – $800 for permits and an extra 4–6 weeks of lead time.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Santa Clarita-specific budget in minutes β€” with vendor ranges, payment dates, and a guest-count calculator already wired in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account