TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Santa Clarita, CA realistically runs $36,000 β $58,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $45,000. Expect venue and catering to eat 55β60% of that total, driven by Los Angeles County labor costs and a $135β$185 per-guest food and beverage minimum at most local venues.
Useful summary
Santa Clarita sits in northern LA County, which means you get slightly better pricing than a downtown LA or Malibu wedding, but you're still on a Los Angeles cost curve β not an Inland Empire one. For 75 guests, the per-head math is what matters: catering, bar, rentals, and staffing scale directly with your headcount, while photography, flowers, and attire stay roughly fixed.
A few practical anchors before you start allocating:
- Per-guest cost at a 75-person wedding typically lands at $480 β $775 all-in (everything divided by headcount).
- Food and beverage alone runs $135 β $185 per guest at a full-service venue, or $85 β $120 per guest with an outside caterer at a dry venue.
- Venue rental in the Santa Clarita Valley ranges $4,500 β $12,000 for a Saturday in peak season (May, June, September, October).
- Booking a Friday or Sunday typically saves 15β25% on venue and vendor fees.
Variable data table
Realistic budget allocation for 75 guests in Santa Clarita, CA:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,500 | $7,500 | $12,000 |
| Catering (food, staff, rentals) | $9,000 | $11,500 | $14,500 |
| Bar & beverage | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,500 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,000 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $2,000 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $3,000 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $6,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,500 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,100 | $1,800 |
| Stationery & signage | $500 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Officiant | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Cake / desserts | $400 | $750 | $1,500 |
| Transportation | $500 | $1,000 | $2,500 |
| Coordinator (month-of) | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| Rentals & extras | $800 | $1,500 | $3,000 |
| Tips & service charges | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| Buffer (5β10%) | $1,800 | $2,250 | $2,900 |
| Total | $35,800 | $55,500 | $88,700 |
Most 75-guest Santa Clarita weddings land between $36,000 and $58,000. Going above that usually means a high-end ranch venue, premium bar, or a live band.
Local context
Where people actually get married here: Santa Clarita weddings cluster around three venue types β winery and ranch venues out toward Agua Dulce and the Santa Clarita Valley (Reyes Winery, Hyatt Regency Valencia), country clubs (Valencia Country Club, TPC Valencia), and rustic-modern barns and gardens in Newhall and Castaic. Each pulls a different price profile: country clubs include catering and staff, while ranches and wineries often require you to bring in an outside caterer plus rentals.
What drives cost up locally:
- LA County labor and minimum wage push catering staffing to $45β$65 per server hour, and most receptions need 1 server per 15β20 guests.
- Heat in July through September often forces tented or shaded setups in the SCV β budget $1,500 β $4,000 for a sailcloth or sidewall tent at outdoor venues.
- Fire-season insurance and permits at ranch venues in Agua Dulce or Acton can add $300 β $800.
- Vendor travel fees apply if you book photographers, florists, or planners based in West LA or the Westside β typically $150 β $400.
What can save you money: Sunday afternoon weddings, a beer/wine/signature cocktail bar instead of full open bar (saves $1,500 β $3,000), and choosing a venue with in-house catering and rentals (eliminates 4β6 separate vendor contracts and their service fees).
Internal links
- The Wedding Budget Calculator builds a custom allocation based on your guest count, region, and priorities.
- The Wedding Budget Guide explains how to set category percentages and where most couples overspend.
- The Wedding Checklist Guide sequences when each budget line gets locked in.
Tool CTA
If you want a budget tailored to your venue type, date, and bar style β not a generic table β run your numbers through WeddingBot. It pulls in Santa Clarita-specific vendor ranges and flags categories where you're under or over the local norm for 75 guests.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Santa Clarita?
Yes, $40,000 is workable for 75 guests if you choose a venue with in-house catering, serve beer/wine plus one signature cocktail, and book on a Friday or Sunday. It gets tight if you want a Saturday at a popular ranch venue with full open bar and a live band β those builds usually start around $52,000.
How much should I budget per guest in Santa Clarita?
Plan on $480 β $775 per guest all-in for a 75-person wedding, which includes everything from rings to rentals. The food-and-beverage portion alone runs $135β$185 per guest at full-service venues, before tax and a typical 22% service charge.
What's the cheapest realistic venue option for 75 guests locally?
City-run sites like Hart Hall or the Newhall Family Theatre, plus smaller ranch venues on weekdays, can come in under $3,000 for the rental. You'll need to bring in catering, bar, and rentals separately, which usually nets out around the same total cost as an all-inclusive venue once you add it all up β but gives you more control.
How much does a bar cost for 75 guests in Santa Clarita?
A beer-and-wine bar runs $1,800 β $2,800, a beer/wine/signature cocktail bar runs $2,500 β $4,000, and a full open bar with premium liquor runs $4,500 β $6,500 for a 4β5 hour reception. California venues that allow you to provide your own alcohol (with a licensed bartender) can cut these numbers by 30β40%.
Do I need a wedding planner for a 75-person wedding here?
A month-of coordinator ($1,500 β $2,500) is the minimum most Santa Clarita venues require, and it's worth it β they handle vendor arrival, timeline, and the family logistics on the day. A full-service planner ($6,000+) only makes sense if you're building a wedding at a raw venue with 8+ separate vendors.
When should I book to get the best pricing?
Book 12β14 months out for Saturdays in May, June, September, or October β those dates sell out first and command top pricing. January, February, July, and August Saturdays, plus any Friday or Sunday year-round, typically run 15β25% less and have far more vendor availability.
How much should I set aside as a buffer?
Add 8β10% of your total budget as a buffer β for a $45,000 wedding, that's $3,600 β $4,500. The most common surprise costs are vendor overtime, additional rentals discovered at the venue walkthrough, and tax/service charges that weren't quoted clearly upfront.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Los Angeles metro data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Los Angeles County
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim wage data
- California Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control β event permitting
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
Get started
Build a Santa Clarita-specific budget for your 75 guests in under 5 minutes β with category targets, vendor ranges, and overspend alerts tailored to your date and venue type. create_free_account