TL;DR: A 25-guest wedding in Santa Clarita typically runs $14,000 – $28,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $19,500. Expect about 45% of that to go to venue and catering, since LA-adjacent vendor pricing is the single biggest local cost driver.
Useful summary
A micro-wedding of 25 in Santa Clarita is small enough to unlock real savings — you can book a private estate, a restaurant buyout, or a winery patio instead of a full banquet hall — but you're still paying Los Angeles-metro rates for photographers, florists, and officiants. The sweet spot most couples hit:
- Low end ($14,000): Backyard or park ceremony, restaurant reception, 4-hour photographer, DJ-free (playlist + speaker).
- Mid range ($19,500): Vineyard or boutique venue, plated dinner, 6-hour photo, DJ, small florals.
- High end ($28,000+): Full estate buyout, custom catering, videographer, live musician, full design.
At 25 guests, per-head costs feel higher (minimums hurt), but totals stay well below Santa Clarita's full-size wedding average of $50,000–$75,000.
Variable data table
Realistic category allocations for a $19,500 mid-range 25-guest Santa Clarita wedding:
| Category | Budget Range | % of Total | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue | $3,500 – $6,000 | ~22% | Micro-wedding packages at SCV wineries, estates, or Newhall venues |
| Catering + bar | $3,000 – $5,500 | ~23% | $120–$220 per guest including service and alcohol |
| Photography | $2,800 – $4,500 | ~18% | 5–7 hour coverage, LA-metro rates |
| Flowers | $1,200 – $2,500 | ~9% | Bouquet, boutonnieres, 3–4 centerpieces |
| Attire + beauty | $1,800 – $3,500 | ~12% | Dress, alterations, suit, hair/makeup |
| Music | $800 – $1,800 | ~6% | DJ or ceremony musician + speaker |
| Stationery + signage | $300 – $700 | ~3% | Digital saves trees and dollars |
| Officiant, license, gratuities | $600 – $1,200 | ~4% | Marriage license in LA County is $91 |
| Cake / dessert | $250 – $600 | ~2% | Small tiered cake or dessert table |
| Buffer (10%) | ~$1,500 | — | Always hold this back |
Local context
Santa Clarita sits in the northern reaches of LA County, which shapes your budget in three specific ways:
- Venue options skew outdoorsy. Agua Dulce and the Santa Clarita Valley have working wineries (Reyes, Pulchella, Agua Dulce Vineyards), ranch venues near Placerita Canyon, and private estates in Stevenson Ranch and Sand Canyon. Many offer micro-wedding packages in the $3,500–$6,000 range — a real discount vs. comparable West LA or Malibu venues.
- Climate dictates season and tent spend. Summers regularly hit 95–100°F in the valley; October–May is the comfort zone. If you book June–September, budget $800–$1,500 for shade structures, fans, or a tented cocktail area.
- Vendors quote LA rates. Photographers, florists, and planners drive up from the Valley or over from Pasadena, so expect a $100–$300 travel fee baked into quotes and LA-metro pricing overall. Book Santa Clarita–based vendors where possible to avoid that premium.
- Permits for parks. If you're considering Central Park, William S. Hart, or Vasquez Rocks, plan on $150–$500 in city/county permits plus insurance.
For 25 guests specifically, restaurant buyouts in Old Town Newhall and Valencia are often the best value — food and venue roll into one line item, and you skip rentals entirely.
Internal links
Before you lock numbers, pressure-test them against these planning tools and comparable cities:
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category logic.
- Compare against Houston wedding budget for 25 guests to see how location shifts costs.
- See what scaling up looks like: 50 guests in Houston and 75 guests in Houston.
- Tie budget decisions to timing with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The numbers above are benchmarks, not your plan. Drop your actual priorities (venue style, photo importance, whether you want a DJ) into the budget tool and it will rebuild these allocations around what you care about — and flag categories where you're over-spending for Santa Clarita.
FAQ
Is $20,000 realistic for a 25-person wedding in Santa Clarita?
Yes. $20,000 lands you squarely in the mid-range tier: a winery or boutique venue, plated dinner with beer and wine, professional photography, a DJ, and modest florals. It assumes you skip videography, a designer dress, and custom stationery.
How much should I budget per guest?
For 25 guests in Santa Clarita, food and beverage alone typically runs $120–$220 per person including service and tax. When you add venue, rentals, and everything else, your true per-guest total is closer to $600–$900, which is why smaller weddings feel expensive per head but cheap overall.
What's the cheapest legitimate way to do 25 guests here?
A weekday ceremony at a city park with permits, followed by a private dining room buyout at a Valencia or Old Town Newhall restaurant. This combination regularly comes in under $10,000 including photography and attire, and it skips rentals entirely.
Do I need a wedding planner for only 25 guests?
Usually no — a month-of coordinator ($800–$1,500) is enough. Planners add the most value above 50 guests or when you're building a venue from scratch (tents, generators, rentals). At 25 in a restaurant or all-inclusive venue, a coordinator handles timeline and vendor wrangling fine.
How far in advance should I book a Santa Clarita venue for 25?
6–9 months for peak season (October, May, June), 3–4 months off-peak. Micro-wedding packages at local wineries and estates book up fastest on Saturdays; Friday and Sunday dates often come with 15–25% discounts.
What does the LA County marriage license cost?
A public marriage license in Los Angeles County is $91, and a confidential license is $85. Both are issued by the LA County Registrar-Recorder and require both parties to appear in person. Budget another $25 for a certified copy after the ceremony.
Can we get away without a tent or shade in October?
Usually yes. October daytime temperatures in the Santa Clarita Valley average 75–82°F with low humidity, and evenings cool quickly. You may still want patio heaters ($75–$150 each) for receptions running past 8 p.m.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Los Angeles Metro
- Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder / County Clerk (marriage license fees)
- City of Santa Clarita Parks & Recreation (permit fees)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a 25-guest Santa Clarita budget that reflects your actual priorities — not a national average — in about five minutes. create_free_account