TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Santa Clarita, CA typically runs $62,000 – $105,000 all-in, with catering and venue alone eating roughly 55% of the budget. Expect to land near $78,000 for a mid-range Saturday in peak season (May–October).

Useful Summary

Santa Clarita sits on the higher edge of national averages because of LA County labor rates, vendor travel fees, and a short supply of 200-capacity venues. For a wedding this size, your two biggest decisions are the venue (indoor ballroom vs. outdoor ranch vs. winery) and catering style (plated vs. buffet vs. stations), which together determine roughly $34,000 – $58,000 of your spend.

A few things that push Santa Clarita budgets up:

Variable Data Table

Here's a realistic category breakdown for 200 guests in Santa Clarita:

Category Low Mid High
Venue (site fee) $6,500 $12,000 $22,000
Catering (food, 200 pax) $18,000 $26,000 $38,000
Bar & beverage $6,000 $10,000 $16,000
Photography $4,500 $6,500 $9,500
Videography $3,500 $5,000 $8,500
Florals & decor $6,000 $10,000 $18,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 $3,500 $9,000
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $4,500 $9,000
Rentals (chairs, linens, lounge) $3,500 $6,000 $11,000
Stationery & signage $800 $1,500 $3,000
Hair & makeup $1,200 $2,000 $3,500
Officiant & ceremony $500 $900 $1,800
Cake & desserts $1,200 $2,000 $3,500
Coordinator $2,500 $4,000 $7,500
Transportation $1,200 $2,200 $4,500
Gratuities & service fees $2,300 $4,000 $7,000
Total $62,000 $100,100 $172,300

Most couples planning a 200-guest Santa Clarita wedding end up between $78,000 and $105,000 once they cut or trade down on two to three categories.

Local Context

Santa Clarita's venue scene is split between four types:

Climate matters more than couples expect. Summer ceremonies after 2 PM in July and August regularly hit 95–105°F in the SCV — either plan a late-afternoon start (5 PM or later) or budget $1,500 – $3,000 for shade structures and cooling. January through March is your cost-saving window, with venue discounts of 20–30% and almost no rain risk beyond a few storm days.

Also worth knowing: most Santa Clarita vendors price based on the LA market, so you will not see meaningful savings over a Burbank or Pasadena wedding on photography, florals, or music. The real savings live in venue choice and guest count discipline.

Internal Links

For more planning context:

Tool CTA

The fastest way to get a real number for your situation: drop your guest count, date, and venue preference into our calculator and get a category-by-category budget tailored to Santa Clarita pricing.

FAQ

What is the average cost of a 200-person wedding in Santa Clarita?

Most couples spend $78,000 – $105,000 for 200 guests in Santa Clarita on a Saturday in peak season. Off-peak Fridays and Sundays can bring that down to $62,000 – $75,000 with the same vendor quality.

How much should I budget per guest in Santa Clarita?

Plan on $390 – $525 per guest all-in at 200 people. Catering and bar alone average $170 – $270 per person once you include service charges, rental upcharges, and tax.

Can I do a 200-guest Santa Clarita wedding for under $60,000?

It's possible but tight. You'd need an off-season date (January–March), a venue that includes catering and bar, a buffet or family-style meal, a DJ instead of a band, and about $7,000 in florals. Expect to make real trade-offs, not just trim the edges.

What's the single biggest cost driver at 200 guests?

Catering and bar, together about 40–45% of the total. Every dollar you adjust per-person gets multiplied by 200, so cutting bar from full open to beer-and-wine, or moving from plated to stations, is where real savings happen.

Do Santa Clarita venues charge more for 200 guests vs. 150?

Yes, most do. Venues tier their pricing, and crossing 150 or 175 often bumps you into a higher package ($3,000 – $8,000 more) and may require a second bartender, additional staff, or a larger tent footprint.

How much should I set aside for tips and unexpected costs?

Budget 6–8% of your total for gratuities, service charges not in the contract, and overage. On a $90,000 wedding that's $5,400 – $7,200 — enough to cover tip envelopes, a vendor meal surcharge you missed, and a last-minute rental add.

When should we book vendors for a Santa Clarita wedding this size?

Book your venue 12–14 months out, photographer and caterer 10–12 months out, and florist, DJ/band, and videographer 8–10 months out. 200-guest dates on Saturdays in May, June, September, and October are usually gone 14+ months ahead.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Santa Clarita-specific 200-guest budget in about 10 minutes, then track every vendor deposit and payment against it as you book. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account