TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Santa Clarita typically runs $58,000 – $95,000 all-in, with a realistic mid-range target around $72,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that, and LA-County labor and rental costs are the biggest reason your number lands higher than national averages.

Useful summary

Santa Clarita sits inside the broader Los Angeles County market, so vendor pricing tracks closer to LA than to Bakersfield or the Inland Empire. For 150 guests, expect a per-guest spend of $380 – $640 before you add fixed costs like photography, attire, and stationery.

Three things move your number the most:

Variable data table

Realistic allocation for 150 guests in Santa Clarita, CA:

Category Lean ($58K) Mid ($72K) Elevated ($95K) % of mid budget
Venue (site fee + rentals) $9,000 $13,500 $19,000 19%
Catering (food + service) $15,000 $21,000 $30,000 29%
Bar & beverage $4,500 $7,000 $11,000 10%
Photography $4,500 $6,500 $9,500 9%
Videography $2,500 $4,000 $6,500 6%
Florals & decor $4,500 $7,000 $12,000 10%
Music (DJ or band) $2,200 $3,500 $7,500 5%
Attire (both partners + alterations) $3,500 $5,000 $8,500 7%
Stationery & signage $800 $1,200 $2,000 2%
Hair & makeup $900 $1,400 $2,200 2%
Officiant, license, coordinator $1,600 $1,900 $2,800 3%
Cake / dessert $700 $1,000 $1,500 1%
Transportation & parking $600 $1,200 $2,500 2%
Gifts, tips, contingency (10%) $5,300 $6,500 $8,500 9%
Total $58,100 $80,700 $123,500 β€”

Note: The "mid" column intentionally totals slightly above the $72K headline because most couples cut ~10% by trimming florals, downgrading bar, or skipping videography. Use the table as a starting allocation, not a fixed quote.

Local context

Santa Clarita couples mostly book inside one of four venue archetypes, and your venue choice anchors the rest of the budget:

Climate matters. Summer afternoons in Santa Clarita regularly hit 95–105Β°F. If you're outdoors May through September, budget $1,500–$3,500 for shade, fans, or misting, and consider a 5:30 pm or later ceremony. Santa Ana wind season (October–November) is real β€” tent permits and weighted dΓ©cor are non-negotiable.

Permits and logistics. Outdoor events on private property in unincorporated LA County may need a Temporary Use Permit. Off-duty fire marshal sign-off runs $300–$700 if you have a tent over 400 sq ft or open flames.

Vendor sourcing. Most Santa Clarita couples pull photographers, florists, and DJs from the wider LA / SFV market. Build in a $200–$500 travel/parking fee for vendors coming from west LA or south OC.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your guest count, venue type, and priorities into the WeddingBot budget tool to see a Santa Clarita-specific breakdown in under two minutes β€” including which categories to cut first if you need to land $10K lower.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Santa Clarita?

It's tight but doable if you book a Friday or Sunday, choose a venue that includes catering and rentals (a country club or hotel), serve beer + wine only, and skip videography. Expect to spend most of the $50K on the venue/catering/bar bundle and roughly $10K on everything else combined.

What's the average per-guest cost in Santa Clarita?

Plan on $380–$640 per guest for variable costs (food, beverage, rentals, favors, stationery). Fixed costs like photography, attire, and florals don't scale linearly with guest count, which is why per-guest math gets cheaper as your list grows.

How much should I set aside for a contingency?

Hold back 8–10% of your total budget for overages. The most common surprises in Santa Clarita are vendor travel fees, ceremony chair rentals not included in venue packages, day-of coordinator gratuity, and last-minute guest count adjustments.

Are there cheaper venue options nearby?

Yes β€” Acton, Agua Dulce, and parts of the Antelope Valley have ranch and winery venues with site fees $2K–$5K lower than central Santa Clarita. Just budget more for guest transportation and vendor travel, which can erase the savings if you're not careful.

How much should I tip vendors at this budget level?

Plan $2,000–$3,500 in tips for a 150-guest wedding. Standard ranges: catering staff 15–20% (often built into the contract), DJ/band $100–$200 per person, photographer/videographer $50–$200, hair and makeup 15–20%, delivery crews $20–$50 each.

When should I book vendors for a Santa Clarita wedding?

Venue 12–14 months out, photographer and caterer 9–12 months out, florals and DJ 6–9 months out. Peak-season Saturdays (May, June, October) at popular venues like Reyes Winery or Hyatt Valencia book 14–18 months ahead.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Santa Clarita-specific budget that updates as you book vendors and lock in numbers β€” free to start, no credit card. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account