TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Santa Clarita typically runs $42,000 – $68,000 all-in, with a realistic mid-range target of about $52,000 ($520 per guest). Catering and venue together absorb roughly half the budget, and Los Angeles County labor and rental rates push costs about 10–15% above the national average.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in Santa Clarita, plan around these numbers:
- Total range: $42,000 (lean) to $68,000 (full-service) — $52,000 is a realistic median.
- Per-guest cost: $420 – $680, driven mostly by bar package and catering style.
- Largest line items: venue + catering ≈ 50%, photography + flowers ≈ 20%.
- Booking timeline: lock venue and photographer 9–12 months out; Santa Clarita's popular ranch and vineyard venues book Saturdays a year ahead for spring and fall.
- Where couples overspend: open bar upgrades, day-of rentals (chairs, linens, lighting), and last-minute floral additions.
If your number feels lower than this range, you're either bringing the guest count down, going non-Saturday, or moving to a restaurant or backyard format — all valid.
Variable data table
Realistic Santa Clarita allocations for 100 guests:
| Category | Lean ($42K) | Mid ($52K) | Full ($68K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $5,500 | $8,000 | $12,000 |
| Catering (food + staff) | $11,000 | $14,500 | $19,000 |
| Bar & beverages | $2,800 | $4,500 | $7,000 |
| Photography | $3,800 | $5,200 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $2,200 | $3,200 | $5,000 |
| Flowers & decor | $3,500 | $5,000 | $8,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,800 | $4,000 | $6,500 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,800 | $2,800 | $5,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $700 | $1,100 | $1,800 |
| Hair & makeup | $900 | $1,400 | $2,200 |
| Cake / desserts | $500 | $800 | $1,300 |
| Rentals & lighting | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| Officiant & ceremony | $400 | $600 | $1,000 |
| Coordinator | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Transportation | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Buffer (10%) | $2,400 | $4,900 | $6,500 |
Per-guest food + bar: budget $180 – $260 for a plated dinner with beer/wine, $260 – $340 for full open bar.
Local context
Santa Clarita sits at the northern edge of LA County, which shapes a few things:
- Venue mix: ranch and barn venues in Agua Dulce and Acton, vineyard estates in the Santa Clarita Valley, hotel ballrooms along Valencia Boulevard, and golf clubs like TPC Valencia and Robinson Ranch. Ranch venues often quote $6,000 – $10,000 site fee but require full-service rentals that add $4,000 – $7,000.
- LA County labor: caterers, bartenders, and servers are governed by California wage rules, and most full-service caterers add 22 – 24% service charge plus 9.5% Santa Clarita sales tax. Always check whether quotes include both.
- Climate & season: summer ceremonies in Newhall, Saugus, and Canyon Country regularly hit 95–100°F. Plan for shade structures, fans, or a 5:30 p.m.+ ceremony start. October and April – May are the most expensive booking windows.
- Permits: outdoor weddings at sites like Vasquez Rocks or Placerita Canyon require LA County film/event permits ($300 – $1,200) and often insurance riders.
- Travel: most vendors come from greater LA, so expect $150 – $400 travel fees if your venue is past Agua Dulce or in the Angeles National Forest.
Internal links
Compare 100 guests against smaller formats to see where the cost curve bends:
- A 75-guest version of the same wedding usually trims $7,000 – $11,000, mostly from catering, bar, and rentals.
- Cutting to 50 guests can move you into restaurant buyouts, dropping total cost 30 – 40%.
- 25 guests opens up private dining rooms and elopement-style packages under $15,000.
See the comparison cost pages linked in the Related section.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test a Santa Clarita budget is to plug your guest count, venue type, and bar preference into the Wedding Budget Calculator — it returns line-item targets you can hand to vendors during quotes.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Santa Clarita?
Yes, $50,000 is a workable mid-range budget for 100 guests locally. You'll likely choose a ranch or golf club venue, beer + wine bar, a single photographer, and a DJ rather than a band. Expect to make 2–3 trade-off decisions (videography vs. live music, florals vs. lighting) to stay on target.
What's the cheapest realistic 100-guest wedding here?
Around $32,000 – $38,000 if you book a Friday or Sunday at a ranch venue, use a taco or BBQ caterer ($65 – $85 per person), do beer + wine only, and skip videography. Going below $30,000 with 100 guests usually requires a backyard or community hall plus heavy DIY.
How much should I budget for catering alone?
For 100 guests in Santa Clarita, plan $110 – $190 per person for food, plus a 22–24% service charge and 9.5% sales tax. That puts a typical catering bill at $14,000 – $24,000 before bar. Buffet and family-style options sit at the lower end; plated dinner runs higher due to staffing.
What does the bar typically cost for 100 guests?
A 5-hour beer + wine bar runs $2,500 – $4,500. Adding a signature cocktail bumps it to $4,000 – $6,000. Full open bar with premium spirits typically lands at $5,500 – $7,500. California venues often require a licensed bartender even if you provide the alcohol — budget $400 – $700 for staffing.
How much buffer should I add to my budget?
Add 10–12% on top of your line items. Santa Clarita weddings consistently see overruns from rental upgrades (chiavari chairs vs. folding, upgraded linens), shade or heater rentals depending on season, and last-minute floral additions. A $52,000 plan should carry a $5,000 cushion.
Do I need a wedding coordinator at this guest count?
At 100 guests, a month-of coordinator ($1,800 – $3,500) is close to mandatory. Most Santa Clarita ranch and outdoor venues require a licensed coordinator on contract — it's written into the venue agreement. Full-service planners run $6,000 – $12,000 and are worth it if you're juggling work, travel, or a complex family dynamic.
When should I start booking vendors?
Lock your venue and photographer 9–12 months out for a Saturday in peak season (April–June, September–October). Caterer, DJ, and florist follow at 6–9 months. Hair, makeup, and stationery can wait until 4–5 months. Santa Clarita's top ranch venues are often booked 12–14 months ahead for fall Saturdays.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide (Los Angeles metro)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment Statistics, Los Angeles–Long Beach–Anaheim MSA
- Los Angeles County Department of Parks & Recreation — Event Permit Schedule
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Santa Clarita-specific budget in under five minutes — line items, vendor targets, and a running total you can share with your partner. create_free_account