TL;DR: A typical wedding in Santa Clara, CA costs $42,000 – $68,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $52,000. Venue and catering alone consume roughly 55% of the budget, driven by Bay Area labor costs and a limited supply of mid-size event venues.

Useful summary

Santa Clara sits inside one of the most expensive wedding markets in the country. You're paying Silicon Valley rates on vendors who also service San Francisco and San Jose weddings, and most venues here build food-and-beverage minimums around those numbers. Plan on $420 – $680 per guest as a working figure before you lock in a guest list.

What pushes Santa Clara higher than the national average (~$33,000):

What can pull the number down:

Variable data table

Estimates below are for 100 guests in Santa Clara, CA, based on 2023–2024 vendor data from The Knot, WeddingWire, and Zola.

Category Budget range Mid-range Premium
Venue (site fee + rentals) $6,000 – $10,000 $10,000 – $16,000 $16,000 – $28,000
Catering + bar (per person) $125 – $165 $165 – $230 $230 – $350
Photography $4,500 – $6,500 $6,500 – $9,500 $9,500 – $14,000
Videography $3,500 – $5,000 $5,000 – $7,500 $7,500 – $12,000
Flowers + dΓ©cor $3,500 – $5,500 $5,500 – $9,000 $9,000 – $18,000
Attire (both partners) $2,500 – $4,000 $4,000 – $6,500 $6,500 – $12,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 – $2,800 $2,800 – $5,500 $5,500 – $12,000
Stationery + signage $600 – $1,200 $1,200 – $2,500 $2,500 – $5,000
Hair + makeup $800 – $1,400 $1,400 – $2,500 $2,500 – $4,500
Officiant, coordinator, misc. $2,500 – $4,000 $4,000 – $6,500 $6,500 – $10,000
Total (100 guests) $38,000 – $55,000 $52,000 – $75,000 $75,000 – $120,000+

Add roughly 8.75% sales tax on rentals and catering in Santa Clara County, plus 18–22% service charge on most venue-catered packages.

Local context

Where people get married. Popular Santa Clara venue types include Silicon Valley hotel ballrooms (Hyatt Regency Santa Clara, Santa Clara Marriott, Biltmore Hotel & Suites), winery and garden venues in nearby Los Gatos and Saratoga, and cultural venues like the Triton Museum of Art. Many couples also look 15–25 minutes out to Willow Glen, Campbell, or Mountain View for lower venue minimums.

Seasonality. Peak season is May through October, with September and October the most competitive months because of mild, rain-free weather. Winter weddings (December–February) can cut venue costs 10–20%, but most outdoor ceremony options go offline.

Guest logistics. Santa Clara's proximity to SJC and a dense hotel inventory along Great America Parkway makes room blocks easier than in San Francisco. Expect to reserve 15–25 rooms for a 100-guest wedding if 30%+ of guests are from out of town. Tech-conference weekends (Oracle, Nvidia GTC, Cisco Live) spike hotel rates β€” check the San Jose Convention Center calendar before setting your date.

Tipping and service. California doesn't have a statewide gratuity rule, but Bay Area norms are real: plan 18–20% on coordinators and HMUA, $100–$200 per musician, and $50–$150 per delivery driver.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a Santa Clara–specific budget in under two minutes. Enter your guest count, date range, and priorities, and you'll get a line-item budget with local vendor ranges, a payment schedule, and a checklist of what to book next. No credit card required.

FAQ

How much is the average wedding in Santa Clara, CA?

Most couples in Santa Clara spend $42,000 – $68,000 for a 100-guest wedding, with a median near $52,000. That's about 50–60% higher than the national average, primarily because venue and catering rates match Silicon Valley market pricing.

What's the cheapest way to get married in Santa Clara?

A weekday or Sunday wedding at a restaurant buyout or public garden, with a lunch reception and 40–60 guests, can be done for $12,000 – $20,000 all in. The Santa Clara County Clerk's office also offers civil ceremonies for under $150 if you want to separate the legal step from a larger celebration.

How much should I budget per guest in Santa Clara?

Plan on $420 – $680 per guest as a planning benchmark for a traditional dinner reception. Catering and bar alone typically run $165 – $230 per person at mid-range venues, before service charge and tax.

When is the cheapest time to get married in Santa Clara?

January, February, and August are the softest months for Santa Clara venues, with many offering 10–20% discounts off peak-season pricing. Friday and Sunday dates are also meaningfully cheaper than Saturdays year-round.

Do I need a wedding planner in the Bay Area?

For a 75+ guest wedding in Santa Clara, yes β€” at minimum a month-of coordinator ($2,000 – $3,500). The vendor landscape, permit requirements for outdoor ceremonies, and tight venue load-in windows make a DIY day-of nearly impossible for a full-scale wedding.

What's included in a typical Santa Clara venue rate?

Most Santa Clara hotel venues bundle tables, standard chairs, linens, china, glassware, basic lighting, and a coordinator into the food-and-beverage minimum. Upgraded chairs, draping, specialty linens, and any outside catering typically cost extra and can add $3,000 – $8,000.

How much are marriage licenses in Santa Clara County?

A Santa Clara County marriage license costs $109 for a public license or $120 for a confidential license as of 2024. You apply in person at the County Clerk-Recorder's Office, and the license is valid for 90 days from issue.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic, line-by-line Santa Clara wedding budget in under two minutes β€” with local vendor ranges already filled in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account