A 150-guest wedding in Santa Clara, CA realistically runs $58,000 – $95,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $72,000. Venue and catering alone eat roughly half of that, driven by South Bay labor costs and Silicon Valley demand. Expect to pay a 10–15% premium over national averages for nearly every vendor category.

Useful summary

Santa Clara sits in one of the most expensive wedding markets in the U.S. β€” sandwiched between San Jose, Palo Alto, and the broader Silicon Valley hospitality economy. For 150 guests, the math is straightforward: you're feeding and seating a midsize group in a region where catering minimums start high and weekend venue rentals routinely clear $10,000.

Here's what shapes your number:

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 150-guest wedding in Santa Clara, CA:

Category Budget Range % of Total
Venue (rental + fees) $8,000 – $18,000 13%
Catering & service $18,000 – $30,000 30%
Bar & beverages $4,000 – $10,000 8%
Photography $4,500 – $8,500 7%
Videography $3,000 – $6,500 5%
Florals & decor $5,500 – $11,000 9%
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 – $7,500 5%
Attire (both partners) $3,500 – $8,000 6%
Hair & makeup $900 – $2,200 2%
Stationery & signage $1,200 – $2,800 2%
Cake & desserts $900 – $1,800 2%
Officiant $500 – $1,200 1%
Planner/coordinator $2,500 – $8,000 6%
Transportation & misc. $1,500 – $4,000 2%
Tax, gratuity, buffer (10–15%) $5,800 – $9,500 10%
Total $58,000 – $95,000 100%

Local context

Where people actually get married in Santa Clara. Common venue types include the Santa Clara Marriott and Hyatt Regency Santa Clara (large ballrooms that easily absorb 150 guests with parking), historic estates and mansions in the Mission neighborhood, Santa Clara University's Mission Gardens for Catholic ceremonies, and winery venues a short drive south into the Santa Cruz Mountains or east toward Livermore. Couples also pull from nearby San Jose, Los Gatos, and Saratoga when Santa Clara inventory fills up.

Climate and date selection. Santa Clara has dry, warm summers (highs in the mid-80s) and a narrow rainy window December through March. Outdoor ceremonies are reliable May through October. August and September are peak β€” and peak-priced. If you're flexible, Fridays in April or early November are the local sweet spot for savings without weather risk.

Cost drivers specific to the Bay Area. Labor is the big one: California requires overtime after 8 hours, and many caterers bake a 20–22% service charge plus 9.375% Santa Clara County sales tax into quotes. Parking is another quiet line item β€” many Santa Clara venues charge valet separately at $12–$25 per car. Finally, vendor travel fees from San Francisco or Oakland are common and usually $150–$400.

Where to cut without anyone noticing. Swap a plated dinner for family-style or elevated buffet (saves $15–$25 per guest). Use a DJ with a live musician for ceremony instead of a full band. Book photography-only and hire a student or second shooter for video. Choose in-season, locally grown florals (dahlias in summer, ranunculus in spring).

Internal links

Tool CTA

The ranges above are the market. Your actual budget depends on your venue choice, date, bar format, and how much you DIY. Plug your specifics into the Wedding Budget Calculator to get a personalized allocation in under two minutes.

FAQ

What's the minimum realistic budget for 150 guests in Santa Clara?

Around $45,000 – $52,000, and only if you book a Friday or Sunday, choose a raw-space or community venue, serve a buffet with beer and wine only, and skip videography and a full planner. Below that range, something has to give β€” usually food quality, photography, or guest comfort.

How much should I budget per guest in Santa Clara?

Plan on $380 – $620 per guest all-in, with $450 being a realistic midpoint for 150 people. Catering and bar alone typically run $160 – $260 per guest in the South Bay before service charges and tax.

Is it cheaper to get married in San Jose or Santa Clara?

They're effectively the same market β€” expect pricing within 5% of each other. San Jose has more venue inventory, so you may find better date availability, but vendor rates are identical since most serve the entire South Bay.

How far in advance should I book vendors for a Santa Clara wedding?

Book your venue 12–16 months out and lock in photography, catering, and the planner by 9–12 months. Popular Saturday dates at Marriott, Hyatt, or winery venues routinely sell out a full year in advance for peak months.

What's typically included in a Santa Clara venue's "service charge"?

Service charge (usually 20–22%) covers staff labor, setup, and house gratuity β€” but it is not the same as tip. It's also taxable in California. Always ask whether service charge is distributed to staff or kept by the venue; if the latter, budget an additional 10–15% in cash gratuities for bartenders, servers, and captains.

Can I realistically do a 150-guest Santa Clara wedding for under $40,000?

Very difficult without a family backyard, a restaurant buyout on an off-peak day, or significant DIY across food, florals, and coordination. Most couples attempting this end up either cutting the guest list to 80–100 or moving the event to the Central Valley or Monterey County.

How much should I set aside for a buffer?

Add 10–15% on top of your category totals. For a 150-guest Santa Clara wedding, that's $6,000 – $12,000 to absorb menu tastings, overtime, gratuity adjustments, alterations, and the dozens of $100–$300 items that surface in the final six weeks.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-item budget tailored to your Santa Clara venue, guest count, and priorities β€” and keep every vendor quote in one place as numbers come in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account