TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Santa Clara, CA typically runs $48,000 – $82,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $62,000. Venue and catering eat roughly 55% of that, driven by Bay Area food minimums of $135–$220 per person and weekend venue fees of $7,000–$15,000.

Useful summary

For 100 guests in Santa Clara, you're planning inside one of the most expensive metros in the country, but slightly under San Francisco and Palo Alto pricing. Expect:

Variable data table

Estimated 100-guest wedding budget in Santa Clara, CA:

Category Lean ($48K) Typical ($62K) Elevated ($82K)
Venue (site fee) $6,000 $9,500 $14,000
Catering (food + service) $14,000 $19,000 $25,000
Bar & beverages $3,500 $5,500 $8,000
Photography $3,800 $5,500 $7,500
Videography $2,500 $3,800 $5,500
Flowers & decor $3,500 $6,000 $9,500
Attire (both partners) $3,000 $4,500 $6,500
Music / DJ or band $1,800 $3,200 $6,000
Stationery & signage $700 $1,200 $1,800
Cake / desserts $600 $1,000 $1,500
Hair & makeup $800 $1,400 $2,200
Officiant $400 $700 $1,200
Planner / coordinator $1,800 $3,500 $6,500
Transportation $600 $1,200 $2,500
Rentals & extras $1,500 $2,800 $5,000
Total ~$48,500 ~$62,800 ~$81,700

A 5–8% buffer for tips, tax, and surprises is built into the elevated column but should be added separately if you're working from the lean number.

Local context

Venue landscape. Santa Clara sits in the heart of Silicon Valley, with options ranging from hotel ballrooms near the convention center and Levi's Stadium to South Bay wineries, Mission-style estates, and tech-corridor event spaces. Common 100-guest venues include the Hyatt Regency Santa Clara, Mariani's, David's Restaurant, and nearby Saratoga and Los Gatos wineries. Site fees typically run $5,000–$15,000 for Saturday peak season.

Catering reality. Most full-service venues require in-house catering or a short approved-vendor list. Plated dinners average $135–$185 per person before service and tax; buffets save 10–15%. California sales tax (9.125% in Santa Clara) plus 20–22% service charges add roughly 30% on top of menu pricing — budget for it from day one.

Climate. May through October is dry and warm, making outdoor ceremonies easy and pushing peak pricing. Winter weddings (December–February) can save 15–25%, but you'll need a tent or indoor backup for rain.

Vendor costs. Bay Area photographers start around $4,500 for 8 hours; experienced ones run $6,000–$8,500. Florists typically have a $3,500 minimum. Live bands start near $5,500.

Local cost drivers. Parking, valet for venues without lots, vendor meal requirements (most contracts require one hot meal per vendor), and a 5-hour event cap at many sites that pushes overtime fees of $500–$1,500/hour.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers — venue quote, guest count, must-haves — into the budget calculator and get a live allocation tuned to Santa Clara pricing in under five minutes.

FAQ

What's the minimum realistic budget for 100 guests in Santa Clara?

About $42,000–$48,000 if you book a Friday or Sunday, choose a venue with in-house catering (no rental upcharges), and skip videography or live music. Below that, you're either cutting the guest list or moving to a restaurant buyout in a less central neighborhood.

How much should I budget per guest in Santa Clara?

Plan on $480–$820 per guest all-in, with $600 being a useful working number. Food and beverage alone typically runs $200–$280 per guest after tax and service charge.

Is it cheaper to get married in Santa Clara than San Francisco?

Yes, generally 10–20% less on venue and catering, mostly because Santa Clara venues have larger footprints and slightly lower minimums. Vendor pricing (photo, video, florals) is similar because most work the entire Bay Area.

When should we book vendors for a Santa Clara wedding?

Book your venue 12–16 months out for peak season (May–October), photographer and caterer 10–12 months out, and florist and band 8–10 months out. Popular Saturdays at top venues book 14+ months ahead.

What's the typical Santa Clara venue service charge and tax?

Expect a 20–22% service charge plus 9.125% sales tax on food, beverage, and rentals. On a $20,000 catering bill, that's roughly $6,000 in additional charges — always confirm whether quoted prices are pre- or post-fees.

Can we keep alcohol costs down at a Santa Clara venue?

Yes — choose beer, wine, and one signature cocktail instead of full open bar (saves 30–40%), or find a venue that allows you to provide your own alcohol with a corkage fee ($15–$30 per bottle). Many South Bay wineries and a handful of estates allow BYO with licensed bartenders.

Do we need a wedding planner for a 100-guest Santa Clara wedding?

At minimum, a month-of coordinator ($1,800–$3,000) — most quality venues require one. A full planner ($6,000+) is worth it if you're managing 8+ vendors, a multi-day event, or out-of-town logistics.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Santa Clara-specific budget that tracks every vendor, deposit, and tax line in one place — and updates as your guest list shifts. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account