A typical wedding in Santa Ana, CA runs $32,000 β $55,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $42,000. Costs here track close to the broader Orange County market β higher than inland California but slightly below Los Angeles and coastal Newport Beach venues.
The quick summary
Santa Ana sits in central Orange County, which means you inherit OC-level vendor pricing without paying full coastal premiums. Your biggest line items will be venue, catering, and photography β together they typically eat 55β65% of the total budget.
A few things to know up front: - Guest count is the single biggest cost lever. Each additional guest adds roughly $150β$250 once you account for food, drink, rentals, and stationery. - Saturday evenings in peak season (May, June, September, October) carry a 15β25% premium over off-peak Fridays or Sundays. - Bilingual or cultural weddings (Mexican, Vietnamese, Filipino traditions are common locally) can add $2,000β$6,000 for extended catering, additional ceremony elements, or a second outfit change.
What weddings cost in Santa Ana, CA
Ranges below assume 100 guests and a mid-range vendor mix. Scale up or down roughly proportionally with headcount.
| Category | Budget range | Mid-range | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,000 β $8,000 | $8,000 β $14,000 | $14,000 β $25,000 |
| Catering + bar (per person) | $110 β $150 | $150 β $210 | $210 β $300 |
| Photography | $3,500 β $5,500 | $5,500 β $8,500 | $8,500 β $14,000 |
| Videography | $2,500 β $4,000 | $4,000 β $6,500 | $6,500 β $10,000 |
| Florals + decor | $3,000 β $5,000 | $5,000 β $9,000 | $9,000 β $18,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 β $3,500 | $3,500 β $6,500 | $6,500 β $15,000 |
| Music / DJ / band | $1,500 β $2,800 | $2,800 β $5,500 | $5,500 β $12,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $600 β $1,200 | $1,200 β $2,500 | $2,500 β $5,000 |
| Hair + makeup | $700 β $1,400 | $1,400 β $2,500 | $2,500 β $4,500 |
| Cake / desserts | $500 β $900 | $900 β $1,800 | $1,800 β $3,500 |
| Officiant | $400 β $700 | $700 β $1,200 | $1,200 β $2,000 |
| Rentals + lighting | $1,500 β $3,000 | $3,000 β $6,000 | $6,000 β $12,000 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 β $3,000 | $3,000 β $6,500 | $6,500 β $15,000 |
| Total (100 guests) | $32,000 β $47,000 | $47,000 β $72,000 | $72,000 β $130,000+ |
Add roughly $1,500 β $2,500 for marriage license, tips, welcome bags, and the small last-minute buys that always appear.
Local context in Santa Ana
Venue landscape. You have three main options locally: historic venues downtown (Santa Ana's Artists Village and around 4th Street have converted warehouses and historic theaters), hotel ballrooms along the I-5 corridor, and garden/estate venues just a short drive into Orange, Tustin, or Anaheim. Downtown industrial-chic venues tend to run $8,000β$14,000 for the space alone. Hotel wedding packages at properties like the DoubleTree or similar can bundle catering and simplify logistics for $18,000β$35,000 all-in for 100 guests.
Climate and season. Southern California weather is forgiving, so outdoor ceremonies work 9 months a year. Budget $1,200β$3,000 for tenting, heaters, or shade if you're outdoors β June gloom mornings and late-afternoon sun in summer are the two things couples underestimate most.
Vendor pool. You're drawing from the full LA/OC vendor ecosystem, which is deep but competitive. Book photography, videography, and your venue 10β14 months out for peak dates. DJs and florists can usually be locked in 6β9 months ahead.
Sales tax and service charges. California sales tax in Santa Ana is 9.25%, and most caterers add a 20β24% service charge on top. Always price-check quotes with tax and service included β a "$150 per person" catering quote is really closer to $195.
How to use these numbers
- Set your guest count first. Everything else flows from it. Cutting 20 guests saves roughly $3,500β$5,000.
- Pick your top 3 priorities (photography, food, music, flowers, venue, attire) and allocate 55β60% of the budget there.
- Hold back 5β8% as a contingency. Things like alterations, extra rentals, and vendor overtime always come up.
- Ask every vendor for an all-in quote that includes tax, service, gratuity, and travel fees.
Compare to other markets
Santa Ana pricing is useful to benchmark against other large metros where couples often have family or consider destination weddings:
- Average wedding cost in Houston, TX
- Average wedding cost in Dallas, TX
- Average wedding cost in Austin, TX
- The complete wedding planning guide
- Wedding budget guide
Build your Santa Ana budget in minutes
Instead of guessing, plug your guest count and priorities into WeddingBot and get a line-by-line budget calibrated to Santa Ana vendor pricing β plus a vendor shortlist and a timeline that tells you what to book when.
FAQ
What is the average wedding cost in Santa Ana, CA?
The average wedding in Santa Ana costs about $42,000 for 100 guests, with most couples spending between $32,000 and $55,000. Premium weddings at historic downtown venues or hotel ballrooms can run $70,000β$130,000 once catering, open bar, and full-service planning are included.
How much should I budget per guest in Santa Ana?
Plan on $180β$250 per guest all-in at a mid-range wedding, which covers catering, bar, rentals, stationery, and the per-head share of fixed costs. At budget venues with buffet catering, you can get closer to $130 per guest; at premium venues with plated dinners and full open bar, it's easy to hit $400+.
Is Santa Ana cheaper than Los Angeles for weddings?
Yes, generally 10β20% cheaper than comparable LA venues, and about 15β25% cheaper than Newport Beach or Laguna Beach coastal venues. You're pulling from the same vendor pool, so photography and florals are similar, but venue site fees and catering minimums drop noticeably once you're inland.
When should I start booking vendors in Orange County?
Book your venue, photographer, and videographer 10β14 months out for Saturday dates in peak season (MayβOctober). Florists, DJs, hair and makeup, and planners can typically be booked 6β9 months ahead. For popular dates, some downtown Santa Ana venues book 16β18 months in advance.
What's the cheapest way to get married in Santa Ana?
A weekday courthouse ceremony at the Orange County Clerk-Recorder in Santa Ana costs around $60 for the license plus $28 for the ceremony, totaling under $100. A small restaurant buyout dinner for 20β30 guests afterward typically runs $2,000β$5,000, making a full celebration achievable under $6,000.
Do Santa Ana venues include catering, or is it separate?
It's split roughly evenly. Hotel venues usually bundle catering into a per-person package that includes the space, food, and basic bar. Historic downtown venues and estate rentals typically require outside catering from a preferred-vendor list, which gives you more menu flexibility but means negotiating two contracts.
How much should I tip Santa Ana wedding vendors?
Budget 10β20% on top of vendor fees for tips, or flat amounts where service charges already cover gratuity. Typical ranges: $100β$300 for the officiant, $50β$150 per musician, $100β$200 per delivery driver, and 15β20% of the pre-tax bill for catering staff if service charge isn't labeled as gratuity.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Orange County Clerk-Recorder Department (marriage license fees)
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (sales tax rates)
Related
- The complete wedding planning guide
- Wedding budget guide
- Average wedding cost in Houston, TX
- Average wedding cost in Dallas, TX
- Average wedding cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Get a personalized Santa Ana wedding budget, vendor shortlist, and timeline in minutes β free, no credit card. create_free_account