TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Santa Ana, CA typically runs $38,000 – $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $48,000 β€” roughly $640 per guest. Orange County venue and catering minimums are the biggest cost drivers; you'll feel them well before you hit flowers or stationery.

Useful Summary

Santa Ana sits in the middle of Orange County's wedding market β€” cheaper than Newport Beach or Laguna, more expensive than inland Riverside County. At 75 guests, you're in a sweet spot: big enough for a real reception, small enough to skip the mega-venue surcharge.

Here's what that budget actually looks like in practice:

If you're quoted a package under $30,000 for 75 guests in OC, scrutinize what's excluded β€” service charges, tax, rentals, and gratuity often add 28–35% on top of the sticker.

Variable Data Table

Allocation for a 75-guest Santa Ana wedding at three budget tiers:

Category Lean ($38K) Typical ($48K) Elevated ($62K)
Venue (site fee) $4,500 $7,500 $12,000
Catering + bar (75 pax) $12,750 $17,250 $22,500
Photography $3,200 $4,800 $7,500
Videography $1,800 $2,800 $4,500
Flowers + decor $3,000 $4,500 $7,000
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $3,800 $5,800
Music / DJ or band $1,500 $2,400 $5,000
Hair + makeup $800 $1,400 $2,200
Stationery + signage $600 $1,000 $1,800
Officiant + ceremony $450 $750 $1,200
Planner / coordinator $1,500 $2,800 $5,500
Cake + desserts $600 $1,000 $1,800
Transportation $400 $800 $1,500
Rings (both) $2,500 $4,500 $8,000
Misc. + buffer (8%) $2,900 $3,600 $4,700
Total $38,000 $48,000 $62,000

Catering assumes $150–$280 per guest inclusive of bar, service charge (18–22%), and tax (9.25% in Santa Ana).

Local Context

Venue options near Santa Ana. You have four realistic lanes:

Climate and season. Santa Ana's dry season runs May through October, with peak pricing June–September. October and November are the local sweet spot β€” reliable weather, slightly softer vendor pricing, and no Santa Ana wind risk most years. January–March can save you 15–20% but requires a rain plan.

Regional cost drivers to know: - California's 22% service charge on catering is standard and non-negotiable at most venues. - Parking β€” many downtown venues don't include it; budget $400–$900 for valet or a lot reservation. - Vendor travel fees are rare within OC but add up if you pull from LA (typically $150–$400 per vendor). - Permits for public spaces (parks, beaches in nearby Newport/Huntington) run $200–$2,500.

Where 75 guests helps you. Most OC venues set food-and-beverage minimums between $10,000 and $18,000 on Saturdays. At 75 guests, you'll clear that without padding the guest list, which means no wasted plates.

Internal Links

Tool CTA

Skip the spreadsheet. Plug your guest count, ZIP, and must-haves into WeddingBot and get a Santa Ana-specific budget in under two minutes β€” with vendor price ranges pulled from real local quotes.

FAQ

How much should I budget for a 75-guest wedding in Santa Ana?

Plan for $38,000 – $62,000 total, with $48,000 as a realistic middle. That assumes a traditional plated or buffet reception, professional photography, florals, and a DJ. Backyard weddings can dip to $28,000–$34,000 but only if you already have the venue and absorb rental costs carefully.

What's the per-person cost at 75 guests in Orange County?

Expect $500–$825 per guest all-in, or $150–$280 per guest just for food and drink. Per-guest cost actually drops as you scale up because fixed costs (photography, venue fee, DJ) spread across more people β€” 75 is more efficient than 40 but less efficient than 150.

Is it cheaper to get married in Santa Ana than in Newport Beach or Laguna?

Yes, typically 20–35% cheaper on venue and catering. Santa Ana venues don't carry the coastal premium, and downtown Santa Ana has several flexible art-district spaces that allow outside catering β€” which you almost never find on the coast.

What does the 22% service charge actually cover?

In California, the service charge is a venue/catering administrative fee that's largely kept by the house β€” it is not the same as tip. Most couples still tip captains, bartenders, and banquet staff 5–15% on top. Always ask what the service charge includes and whether gratuity is separate.

How much should I set aside for a buffer?

Hold back 8–10% of your total budget as an unallocated buffer. For a $48,000 Santa Ana wedding, that's about $4,000. It covers the things you don't see coming: overtime, alteration rounds, tip envelopes, last-minute rentals, and the dessert you add at month 10.

Can I realistically do 75 guests in Santa Ana for under $30,000?

Possible but tight. You'd need a weekday or off-season date (January–March), a venue with BYO catering, a taco or family-style food format ($60–$90/pp), a one-photographer package, and DIY florals. Weekend, peak-season, full-service? $30,000 won't get there for 75 guests in OC.

What's the most commonly underestimated cost?

Rentals and tax-and-service. Couples quote themselves the food price per plate and forget that 22% service + 9.25% tax adds roughly 31% on top. On a $15,000 catering quote, that's an extra $4,700 β€” often the single biggest line-item surprise in a Santa Ana budget.

Sources

Related

Get started

Get a personalized Santa Ana budget, vendor shortlist, and checklist in one place β€” free to start. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account