A 100-guest wedding in Santa Ana, CA typically runs $38,000 β $62,000 all-in, with a realistic middle estimate around $48,000. That works out to roughly $380 β $620 per guest, driven mostly by Orange County venue minimums and catering. You can land lower with a weekday or off-season date, or go higher once you add a church ceremony, premium bar, and a live band.
Useful summary
You're planning a mid-size wedding in one of the more expensive metros in the country. Santa Ana sits inside the Orange County market, which prices closer to Los Angeles than to the Inland Empire. That means the biggest swings in your budget will come from three choices:
- Venue type β hotel ballroom vs. historic building vs. backyard/park permit
- Catering model β plated + full bar vs. buffet + beer/wine vs. food truck
- Day of week β Saturdays in May, June, September, and October carry a 20β40% premium over Fridays or Sundays
At 100 guests, you're past the "intimate" pricing tier (where many vendors have flat minimums) but still below the scale where per-plate catering gets cheaper. Most of your spend is variable and tied directly to headcount.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 100-guest Santa Ana wedding at the $48,000 midpoint:
| Category | % of budget | Typical range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | 18% | $7,000 β $12,000 |
| Catering (food, per plate) | 25% | $9,000 β $16,000 |
| Bar & beverages | 8% | $3,000 β $6,500 |
| Photography | 10% | $4,000 β $7,500 |
| Videography | 6% | $2,500 β $5,000 |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | 9% | $3,500 β $7,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 6% | $1,800 β $8,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $2,500 β $6,000 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $600 β $1,500 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $800 β $2,000 |
| Officiant & ceremony | 1% | $400 β $1,200 |
| Cake/desserts | 2% | $600 β $1,400 |
| Transportation | 2% | $500 β $1,500 |
| Planner/coordinator | 6% | $1,500 β $6,000 |
| Contingency (10% buffer) | ~10% | $3,500 β $5,500 |
Per-guest scaling: adding 20 guests usually adds $6,000 β $9,000 (catering, bar, rentals, stationery). Removing 25 guests usually saves $7,500 β $11,000.
Local context
Neighborhoods and venue types. Downtown Santa Ana (around the Artists Village and 4th Street) has industrial and historic-building venues β think Heritage Museum of Orange County, The Estate on Second, and The Colony House β that typically run $6,000 β $11,000 for site fees alone. Hotel ballrooms in nearby South Coast Metro and Costa Mesa push food-and-beverage minimums to $15,000 β $25,000 for a Saturday.
Climate. Santa Ana's dry season runs May through October, which is why those months are booked out 12β18 months in advance. Winter weddings (December β February) stay mild at 55β70Β°F and can shave 15β25% off venue pricing. Watch for Santa Ana wind events in fall β outdoor tent setups need wind-rated rigging, which rental companies charge a premium for.
Cost drivers specific to OC. California requires catering staff to be paid under state minimum wage ($16+/hour in 2024) with overtime, so labor is baked into your per-plate price. Parking is rarely free β either valet ($15β$25/car) or a lot fee. And most venues in the area require a licensed planner or day-of coordinator, not optional.
Guest logistics. For 100 guests with many traveling from LA, San Diego, or out of state, block hotel rooms early at properties near John Wayne Airport (SNA) β room blocks fill 6+ months out during peak season.
Internal links
- Build a line-item budget with your actual numbers in the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the Wedding Budget Guide for how to prioritize categories when you need to cut.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence bookings so you don't overpay for last-minute vendors.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test this number for your own wedding is to plug your headcount, zip code, and must-haves into our calculator. It breaks down catering, bar, and vendor costs by OC market pricing and flags where you're over or under the typical allocation.
FAQ
Is $48,000 realistic for 100 guests in Santa Ana?
Yes, $48,000 is a realistic middle estimate for a Saturday wedding with a full plated dinner, open bar, photo and video, DJ, and moderate florals. Couples who DIY dΓ©cor, pick a Friday or Sunday, or cap bar at beer and wine routinely land at $35,000 β $42,000. Hotel ballrooms with premium bar and a live band push $60,000+.
What's the cheapest way to host 100 guests here?
A Friday or Sunday date at a non-hotel venue, a buffet or family-style meal, beer-and-wine bar, DJ instead of band, and a digital-first invitation suite can bring a 100-guest Santa Ana wedding to $28,000 β $34,000. Park and community center permits (Santiago Park, Heritage Museum grounds) cut venue cost further if you're willing to bring in outside rentals.
How much should we budget for catering alone?
Plan on $90 β $160 per person for food, which is $9,000 β $16,000 at 100 guests. Add $30 β $65 per person for a full open bar ($3,000 β $6,500). Most OC caterers also add 20β22% service charge and 7.75% sales tax on top β confirm whether quotes you're comparing include those.
Do we need a wedding planner in Orange County?
Most full-service Santa Ana venues require at least a day-of coordinator, which runs $1,500 β $2,800. A full-service planner is $5,000 β $9,000 and typically worth it above a $50,000 budget because they negotiate vendor contracts and catch costly mistakes. If your venue is all-inclusive, a coordinator is usually sufficient.
How far in advance should we book for 100 guests?
Book your venue 12β16 months out for peak season (May, June, September, October) and 8β10 months out for off-season. Photographers and top DJs go 10β14 months ahead. At 100 guests you're competing for the same weekends as larger weddings, so early booking directly lowers your cost by locking current-year pricing.
What should the 10% contingency actually cover?
Real Santa Ana overruns usually come from: vendor gratuities ($1,000 β $2,500 that couples forget), alterations and last-minute attire ($300 β $800), welcome bags and favors that creep up, extra hours of photo/video on the day, and tax plus service charges on catering. Keep the contingency liquid β don't pre-allocate it.
Does the guest count of 100 change per-person pricing?
Yes, slightly. Below 80 guests, many OC venues charge the same minimum as 100, making per-person cost higher. Above 150, some caterers drop tier pricing by $5 β $10 per plate. At exactly 100 you're in a neutral zone β your leverage comes from date and day of week, not volume discounts.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study β regional cost data for California and Orange County
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Santa Ana and Orange County metro pricing
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β California food service and event labor wages
- Zola 2024 First Look Report β guest count and catering benchmarks
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a 100-guest Santa Ana budget tailored to your venue shortlist, date, and must-haves in under five minutes β and track every line item as you book. create_free_account