TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Sandy Springs, GA typically costs $38,000 – $62,000 all-in, with a realistic middle of about $48,000 — roughly $640 per guest. Expect venue and catering to eat 55–60% of your budget, with Chattahoochee River views and Perimeter-area hotels driving the biggest cost variance.

H1 with location/variant

This page is specifically sized to a 75-guest wedding in Sandy Springs, Georgia — large enough to justify a full reception venue, but small enough to keep per-person costs from spiraling. The numbers below reflect 2024–2025 Atlanta-metro pricing, not national averages.

Useful summary

At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most Sandy Springs venues treat you as a "real" booking (no small-event surcharge) but you still have enough flexibility to choose smaller estate or restaurant venues instead of a ballroom.

Here's what that looks like in practice:

If you're deciding whether to cut the guest list or the scope, the honest answer: trimming scope beats trimming guests at this size. Going from 75 to 60 guests only saves about $6,000–$8,000.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $48,000 budget, 75 guests, Sandy Springs:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range
Venue (rental + fees) 18% $7,500 – $12,000
Catering (food) 24% $10,500 – $15,000
Bar & beverage 9% $3,500 – $6,500
Photography 10% $4,500 – $7,000
Videography 6% $2,500 – $4,500
Flowers & décor 9% $3,500 – $6,500
Music / DJ or band 6% $1,800 – $6,500 (band: $5k+)
Attire (both partners) 6% $2,500 – $5,000
Hair & makeup 2% $800 – $1,500
Stationery & signage 2% $700 – $1,400
Cake / desserts 2% $600 – $1,200
Officiant 1% $400 – $900
Planner / coordinator 4% $1,800 – $4,500
Transportation 1% $500 – $1,200
Rentals (linens, chairs, etc.) 3% $1,200 – $3,000
Tips & gratuities 3% $1,200 – $2,500
Buffer (10% of above) Add $3,500 – $5,500

Per-guest catering math: plated dinner in Sandy Springs runs $95–$165/person before tax and service. Station or family-style tends to land at $85–$130.

Local context

Sandy Springs sits just inside I-285 on Atlanta's north side, and your venue geography drives your budget more than anything else:

Seasonal pricing: April–May and October–early November are peak. July–August is hot and humid (90°F+ with afternoon thunderstorms) — expect 15–25% discounts but budget for indoor backup or strong AC. January–February weekdays are the cheapest windows.

Hotel blocks: the Perimeter corridor has plenty of chain hotels at $160–$220/night for guest blocks — easier than downtown Atlanta for out-of-town guests flying into ATL (30–40 minutes by car, depending on traffic).

Service tax reality: Fulton County sales tax is 7.75%, and most full-service caterers add 20–22% service charge on top. That alone adds roughly $3,500–$4,800 to a $48k budget — don't forget it.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your actual guest count, date, and priorities into the budget calculator — it will rebuild this table around your numbers and flag where you're under- or over-allocated versus Sandy Springs market rates.

FAQ

Is $40,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Sandy Springs?

Yes, but you'll need to pick your tradeoffs. $40,000 works for a Friday or Sunday date, a venue with in-house catering, and a DJ instead of a band. It gets tight if you want a Saturday in peak season at a premium estate venue with full florals.

How much should I budget per guest in Sandy Springs?

Budget $500–$825 per guest for a full seated reception, including everything from venue through tips. The "just food and bar" number is closer to $180–$270 per guest, but that ignores photography, flowers, attire, and the 20% of your budget that isn't tied to headcount.

Can I save significantly by going from 75 to 50 guests?

Not as much as you'd hope — expect to save $7,000–$11,000, not half your budget. Fixed costs (photography, venue minimum, attire, planner, DJ) don't scale down with headcount, so only catering, bar, rentals, and invitations meaningfully shrink.

What's the cheapest realistic month to get married in Sandy Springs?

January, February, and early December weekdays are the lowest-cost windows, often 20–30% below peak. July and August are also discounted but come with heat and thunderstorm risk for outdoor events. Sunday afternoons in shoulder season (March, November) are the best value-to-convenience tradeoff.

Do I need a wedding planner for 75 guests?

A full planner is optional, but month-of coordination ($1,800–$3,200) is worth it for nearly every 75-guest wedding. At this size you have enough vendors (typically 10–14) that someone needs to own the timeline on the day, and it won't be you or your parents.

How much should I hold back as a buffer?

10% of your working budget, minimum. On a $48,000 wedding, that's $4,800 set aside for alterations overruns, last-minute rental adds, vendor tips you forgot, and the things that come up in the final two weeks. Couples who skip this overspend by 8–12% almost every time.

Are alcohol costs really that high in Georgia?

They can be. Georgia requires licensed bartenders and most venues don't let you BYO spirits. A hosted open bar for 75 guests runs $45–$85 per person for 4–5 hours. Beer-and-wine-only cuts that roughly in half, and a limited signature cocktail menu is the most common middle path.

Sources

Related

Get started

Put your real numbers in and see a budget tailored to your Sandy Springs date, venue type, and guest priorities — not a generic national average. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account