TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Sandy Springs, GA typically runs $62,000 β $110,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $78,000. Catering and bar alone usually take $28,000 β $45,000, since per-head costs inside the Perimeter run higher than outer metro Atlanta.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, your budget is driven by one thing: per-person costs. Food, bar, rentals, stationery, and favors all scale linearly with headcount, which is why a 200-person wedding doesn't cost twice as much as a 100-person wedding β it often costs 2.1x to 2.3x once you factor in larger venues, extra staff, and upgraded logistics.
In Sandy Springs specifically, expect to pay a premium for venues that actually hold 200 seated guests with a dance floor. Many of the area's popular spaces (estates, boutique hotels, country clubs) cap out around 150, which pushes 200-guest couples toward ballrooms, larger clubs, or tented estate weddings β all of which raise the floor on your budget.
Realistic total ranges for 200 guests in Sandy Springs:
- Lean: $62,000 β $75,000
- Mid-range (most common): $75,000 β $95,000
- Upscale: $95,000 β $140,000+
Variable data table
Here's how a typical $78,000 mid-range budget for 200 guests breaks down locally:
| Category | Allocation | Typical Spend | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue | 18% | $14,000 | Ballroom or club rental; expect $8kβ$22k |
| Catering (food) | 28% | $21,800 | $95β$140 per person plated; $75β$110 buffet |
| Bar & beverage | 9% | $7,000 | Full open bar, 5 hours |
| Photography | 8% | $6,200 | 8-hour coverage, two shooters |
| Videography | 5% | $3,900 | Highlight film plus ceremony |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | 10% | $7,800 | 20 centerpieces, bridal party, ceremony |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5% | $3,900 | DJ $2.5kβ$4.5k; live band $7kβ$14k |
| Attire (both partners) | 5% | $3,900 | Dress, alterations, suit, accessories |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $1,600 | Save-the-dates, invites, day-of paper |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $1,500 | Bride plus 4β6 in party |
| Cake & desserts | 2% | $1,600 | $8β$12 per slice |
| Rentals & linens | 3% | $2,300 | Upgraded chairs, linens, lounge |
| Transportation | 1% | $800 | Shuttle between hotel and venue |
| Officiant & ceremony | 1% | $500 | |
| Gifts, favors, tips | 1% | $1,200 | |
| Total | 100% | $78,000 |
Move up to the upscale tier and catering alone can hit $35kβ$45k, with florals doubling to $15k+.
Local context
Sandy Springs pricing sits firmly in the Atlanta metro premium band. You're roughly 10β15% above south metro pricing (Henry, Clayton) and comparable to Buckhead, but typically 5β10% below downtown/Midtown ballroom pricing.
Things that shape a 200-guest budget here:
- Venue supply for 200+ is limited. Capacity venues like Flourish Atlanta, Summerour Studio (technically in Midtown but popular with Sandy Springs couples), Ashton Gardens, country clubs along Riverside, and hotel ballrooms at the Westin Perimeter or Grand Hyatt Buckhead are your realistic options. Expect $8,000β$22,000 in venue fees alone.
- Catering minimums matter. Preferred caterers at Sandy Springs venues often set $90β$120 per-person food minimums before bar, tax, and service. On 200 guests, the 22β25% service charge adds $4,000β$7,000 you shouldn't forget.
- Summer humidity affects outdoor plans. JuneβSeptember weddings at estates or tented venues should budget $3,000β$6,000 for tent A/C or cooling, plus backup rain plans.
- Parking and shuttles. Many Sandy Springs venues have limited parking for 200 guests. A shuttle from a nearby hotel block (Westin, Hyatt Regency Perimeter) typically runs $600β$1,200.
- Vendor travel fees are minimal. Almost every top Atlanta vendor services Sandy Springs without travel charges, so you're not paying a premium there.
Internal links
Before you lock in numbers, it helps to compare smaller guest counts and see how the per-head math shifts:
- The wedding budget calculator will size each category to your actual headcount and venue type.
- Our wedding budget guide walks through how to allocate across all 15 categories.
- Pair your budget with the wedding planning checklist so every line item has an owner and a deadline.
Tool CTA
Use WeddingBot's budget calculator to get a personalized allocation for 200 guests in Sandy Springs based on your venue type, catering style, and priorities β then export it to share with your partner or planner.
FAQ
Is $78,000 really a realistic budget for 200 guests in Sandy Springs?
Yes, that's the mid-range landing spot for most couples who pick a standard Sandy Springs venue, full open bar, and hire experienced (but not celebrity-tier) vendors. Couples who DIY florals, choose a weekday or Friday date, or pick a venue with in-house catering often come in at $62,000β$70,000. Luxury and estate weddings commonly run $110,000+.
Where can I cut the most without guests noticing?
Bar structure, florals, and paper. Switch from full open bar to beer, wine, and two signature cocktails to save $1,500β$2,500. Redirect 40% of your floral budget to greenery and candles. Go digital for save-the-dates and RSVPs. These three moves alone typically save $5,000β$8,000 on a 200-guest wedding.
What's the per-guest cost in Sandy Springs?
All-in, expect $310β$550 per guest for a 200-person wedding in Sandy Springs. That includes venue, food, bar, and every fixed cost spread across the guest count. The variable-only per-guest cost (food, bar, rentals, stationery, favors) typically runs $165β$260.
Do I need a wedding planner for 200 guests?
Strongly recommended. At 200 guests, logistics β seating, timeline, vendor coordination, transportation β get complex enough that a day-of coordinator ($1,800β$3,000) is close to mandatory. Full-service planning runs $7,000β$15,000 in the Atlanta metro and typically pays for itself through vendor negotiation and mistake prevention.
Which Sandy Springs venues actually hold 200 guests comfortably?
Ballrooms at the Westin Atlanta Perimeter North, Hyatt Regency Atlanta Perimeter, and Grand Hyatt Buckhead; country clubs along the Chattahoochee like Capital City Club β Crabapple; larger event spaces like Flourish Atlanta; and tented estate weddings. Most boutique venues in Sandy Springs cap closer to 130β160 seated with a dance floor.
How much should I set aside for taxes, service charges, and tips?
Budget an extra 22β28% on top of your catering and bar subtotal for service charges and Georgia sales tax (7% in Fulton County), plus another 1β2% of total budget for vendor tips. On a 200-guest wedding, that's often $7,000β$10,000 that couples forget to account for in initial planning.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Atlanta metro data)
- WeddingWire Cost of Wedding Guide β Atlanta / Sandy Springs
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, South Atlantic services
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized 200-guest budget for Sandy Springs in under three minutes β with category allocations, vendor benchmarks, and a tracker you can share with your partner. create_free_account