TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Sandy Springs, GA typically costs $52,000 – $88,000 all-in, with a realistic midpoint around $68,000. Expect roughly $350–$580 per guest, with venue and catering eating up just over half of the total.

Useful summary

Sandy Springs sits in the higher-cost tier of metro Atlanta weddings β€” closer to Buckhead pricing than outer suburbs like Marietta or Lawrenceville. At 150 guests, you're past the threshold where small-venue micro-wedding pricing applies, and you're committing to full-service catering, a real bar, a band or larger DJ setup, and a photographer plus second shooter.

What moves the number most:

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 150-guest wedding in Sandy Springs, GA:

Category Low Midpoint High % of budget
Venue (site fee) $6,000 $10,000 $16,000 ~15%
Catering (food + staff) $13,500 $19,500 $27,000 ~29%
Bar & beverage $4,500 $7,500 $12,000 ~11%
Photography $3,800 $5,500 $8,500 ~8%
Videography $2,500 $4,000 $7,000 ~6%
Flowers & decor $4,500 $7,000 $12,000 ~10%
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 $3,500 $9,000 ~5%
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $4,500 $8,000 ~7%
Stationery & signage $800 $1,400 $2,500 ~2%
Cake & desserts $600 $1,100 $1,800 ~2%
Hair & makeup $700 $1,200 $2,000 ~2%
Transportation $500 $1,000 $2,000 ~1%
Officiant & ceremony $400 $700 $1,200 ~1%
Planner / coordinator $1,500 $3,000 $6,500 ~4%
Rentals & extras $1,500 $3,000 $6,500 ~4%
Estimated total $52,000 $68,000 $88,000 100%

Add a 5–8% contingency on top for tax, service charges, tips, and the inevitable last-minute line items. Many Sandy Springs caterers and venues add a 22–24% service charge on top of the subtotal β€” confirm whether quotes are inclusive before you sign.

Local context

Sandy Springs weddings tend to happen in a few distinct venue categories, and each pushes your budget differently:

Climate matters. Summer humidity (June–August) makes all-outdoor receptions risky without a tented or indoor Plan B β€” budget $2,500–$6,000 for a tent on standby. Pollen season peaks mid-March to mid-April; many local photographers warn couples about the yellow dust on cars and outdoor decor. October Saturdays book 12–14 months out β€” the combination of peak weather and football weekends tightens vendor availability, and prices reflect it.

Parking in Sandy Springs venues is generally easier than in-town Atlanta, which saves most couples the $1,500–$3,000 shuttle cost you'd budget for a Buckhead or Midtown wedding.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your own numbers β€” venue quote, guest count, bar style, season β€” into the budget calculator and you'll get a line-by-line plan tuned to Sandy Springs pricing, not national averages.

FAQ

What's a realistic all-in wedding budget for 150 guests in Sandy Springs?

Plan on $52,000 – $88,000, with most couples landing near $68,000. That's roughly $350–$580 per guest, including food, bar, venue, photography, flowers, music, attire, and a small contingency. Going below $50,000 is possible but usually means Friday/Sunday, a garden venue, beer-and-wine bar, and a DJ instead of a band.

How much should I budget for catering alone?

For 150 guests in Sandy Springs, full-service plated or buffet catering runs $90–$180 per person before service charge and tax, so $13,500–$27,000 total. Station-style and family-style tend to land in the middle. Always confirm whether the quote includes staff, rentals, cake cutting, and the 22–24% service charge.

Is a Friday or Sunday wedding actually cheaper?

Yes β€” meaningfully. Sandy Springs venues typically discount Friday rates by 15–20% and Sunday rates by 20–30% versus Saturday, and many vendors follow suit. On a 150-guest wedding, that's often $8,000–$15,000 in real savings without changing the experience much, especially on a holiday weekend Sunday.

What's the biggest way people overspend here?

Guest count and bar. Every additional 10 guests adds roughly $3,500–$5,000 at Sandy Springs pricing, and upgrading from beer-and-wine to full premium open bar adds around $45–$75 per guest. Trimming the guest list by 15 people and choosing a beer-wine-plus-signature-cocktail bar is the fastest way to protect the budget without cutting quality.

Do I need a wedding planner at this size?

Strongly recommended. At 150 guests, you're coordinating 12–18 vendors, a seating chart, ceremony logistics, and a reception timeline. A month-of coordinator in Sandy Springs runs $1,800–$3,500; a full-service planner runs $6,000–$12,000. Most venues require at least a day-of coordinator, so check your contract before deciding.

How much should I hold back for tax, tips, and service charges?

Build in at least 8–12% on top of vendor subtotals. Georgia sales tax is 6–7% in Fulton County, service charges run 18–24% on catering and bar, and customary tips add another $1,500–$3,000 across vendors. These line items routinely blow up budgets that only tracked subtotals.

When should I book venues and vendors?

For an October or May Saturday, book your venue 12–14 months out, photographer and caterer 10–12 months out, and band or DJ 9–12 months out. Off-peak dates (January, February, August) give you more flexibility β€” 6–9 months is usually workable.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your Sandy Springs budget line-by-line in minutes, and keep it updated as quotes come in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account