TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Sandy Springs, GA typically runs $42,000 – $72,000 all-in, with a realistic midpoint near $55,000. Catering and venue will eat roughly 50% of your budget, and Saturday-in-peak-season dates push you toward the top of the range.

Useful summary

Sandy Springs sits just north of Atlanta and pulls the same vendor pool as Buckhead and Dunwoody, which means you're paying metro-Atlanta prices without the downtown premium. For 100 guests, the largest cost driver is per-head catering (usually $125 – $215 plated) followed by venue rental ($6,000 – $15,000 for a Saturday).

Here's the honest breakdown:

Build in a 5–8% contingency for overage — tax, tips, and last-minute guest additions are the three most common ways couples blow past their target.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 100-guest Sandy Springs wedding at the ~$55,000 midpoint:

Category % of Budget Typical Range (100 guests)
Venue (rental + fees) 15% $6,000 – $15,000
Catering (food + service) 28% $12,500 – $21,500
Bar & beverage 8% $3,500 – $7,000
Photography 10% $4,500 – $8,500
Videography 6% $2,500 – $5,500
Flowers & decor 10% $4,500 – $9,000
Music (DJ or band) 6% $1,800 – $8,500
Attire (both partners) 6% $2,500 – $6,500
Stationery & signage 2% $600 – $1,800
Hair & makeup 2% $800 – $2,200
Cake & desserts 2% $600 – $1,500
Officiant, license, fees 1% $400 – $1,200
Planner / coordinator 4% $1,800 – $5,500
Contingency ~5% $2,000 – $3,500

Swap costs that move the needle most: guest count +10 = roughly $2,000–$3,000 more, Saturday vs. Friday = 10–20% venue premium, plated vs. buffet = $20–$35 per head.

Local context

Venue types you'll actually price in Sandy Springs: - Hotel ballrooms along Perimeter Center and Concourse — $120+ per person food minimums, convenient for out-of-town guests near GA-400 - Estate and garden venues in Sandy Springs and adjacent Dunwoody/Roswell — strong for 100-guest capacity; think properties off Riverside Drive near the Chattahoochee - Country clubs (Dunwoody, Cherokee Town and Country nearby) — member-sponsored or non-member with higher site fees, typically $15,000+ food-and-beverage minimums - Event spaces at Park Place and City Springs — flexible modern options, $8,000 – $14,000 rental range

Climate you're planning around: Atlanta summers are hot and humid (June–August regularly 88°F+ with afternoon thunderstorms), so outdoor ceremonies need a confirmed tent backup or a ceremony time before 5:00 p.m. in shoulder months. Peak season is April–May and October–November — book 12–15 months ahead for Saturdays in those windows.

Regional cost drivers to know: - Georgia sales tax (7% in Fulton County) applies to most rentals and food — don't forget this on quotes - Service charges at hotel venues run 22–26% and are not the same as tip - Parking and shuttle logistics matter if you're near the Perimeter — budget $800–$2,000 if your venue lacks on-site parking - Florists are pricier November–February; use dahlias and zinnias in fall to save 20–30%

Internal links

Tool CTA

If you want a budget that reflects your actual venue, guest count, and Sandy Springs vendor quotes — not a generic template — the Wedding Budget Calculator builds it in about five minutes and updates as you add real vendor numbers.

FAQ

How much should I budget per guest for a Sandy Springs wedding?

Plan on $450 – $650 per guest all-in at the mid-range level. Catering and bar alone typically run $160 – $280 per person in metro Atlanta, and the rest (venue, flowers, photography) scales partially with headcount. Below $400 per guest requires real trade-offs — usually a Friday date, buffet service, or a smaller venue.

Is $50,000 enough for 100 guests in Sandy Springs?

Yes, if you make deliberate choices. A $50,000 budget works for a Friday or Sunday wedding, buffet or stations catering, a DJ instead of a band, and one photographer without video. It gets tight if you want a Saturday in October at a hotel ballroom with a plated dinner — that combination usually starts at $60,000.

What's the single biggest way to cut costs without cutting guests?

Change the day of the week or the season. A Friday evening in January at the same venue with the same menu can run 20–30% less than a Saturday in May. The second-biggest lever is switching from plated to family-style or stations, which saves $20–$40 per head in service costs.

How much should I set aside for tax and service charges?

In Fulton County, expect 7% sales tax plus a 22–26% service charge on catering and bar at full-service venues. On a $20,000 food-and-beverage bill, that's roughly $5,800 on top — and many couples forget service charge is not the same as gratuity, so budget an additional 5–10% tip for key staff if it's not included.

When should I book vendors for a 100-guest Sandy Springs wedding?

Book your venue 12–15 months out for peak dates (April–May, October–November Saturdays), photographer and planner 10–12 months out, and catering, florist, and DJ 8–10 months out. Hair and makeup, officiant, and transportation can be booked 4–6 months out without losing your top choices.

Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests?

At minimum, hire a month-of coordinator ($1,800 – $3,500). For 100 guests across multiple vendors in metro Atlanta, a full-service planner ($5,000 – $9,000) typically pays for themselves in vendor negotiations and avoided mistakes, especially if you're planning from out of town or working full-time.

How much should photography cost locally?

Experienced Sandy Springs and Atlanta photographers run $4,500 – $8,500 for 8 hours of coverage with edited digital files. Under $3,500, you're usually hiring someone in their first two years or getting limited coverage. Add $2,500 – $5,500 if you want video from a separate videographer.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic Sandy Springs budget in minutes — plug in your guest count, date, and venue type, and we'll price it against live local ranges. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account