TL;DR: A typical wedding in San Jose, CA costs $45,000 β $75,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $55,000 all-in. Venue and catering alone usually eat 55β65% of that budget thanks to Bay Area labor and food minimums.
Useful summary
San Jose sits in one of the most expensive wedding markets in the country β slightly below San Francisco and Napa, but well above the U.S. national average of roughly $33,000. Expect to pay a premium for almost every line item, especially anything that involves staffing, transportation, or in-season Saturday availability between May and October.
What you're really paying for in San Jose:
- Venue minimums. Most full-service venues in Santa Clara County have food-and-beverage minimums starting around $15,000 and climbing past $40,000 for prime Saturdays.
- Labor costs. California's minimum wage and Bay Area service rates push catering, bartending, and coordination above national averages.
- Vendor demand. Top photographers, florists, and DJs book 12β18 months out, especially for SeptemberβOctober dates.
- Guest logistics. Hotel blocks, rideshare from the South Bay, and parking add hidden costs most couples underestimate.
Variable data table
Estimated costs for a 100-guest wedding in San Jose, CA. Lower end assumes a Friday or Sunday date and a non-downtown venue; higher end assumes a Saturday in peak season.
| Category | Typical range | % of budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $8,000 β $18,000 | 18% |
| Catering & bar (per person) | $175 β $325/guest β $17,500 β $32,500 | 35% |
| Photography | $4,500 β $8,500 | 10% |
| Videography | $3,000 β $6,500 | 7% |
| Florals & dΓ©cor | $4,000 β $9,000 | 8% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $2,000 β $7,500 | 6% |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $2,500 β $6,000 | 5% |
| Stationery & signage | $600 β $1,800 | 2% |
| Hair & makeup | $800 β $2,000 | 2% |
| Officiant & ceremony | $400 β $1,200 | 1% |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,800 β $6,500 | 4% |
| Cake & desserts | $600 β $1,400 | 1% |
| Transportation & parking | $500 β $2,500 | 1% |
| Total (100 guests) | $45,000 β $75,000 | 100% |
Add roughly $200 β $325 per additional guest above 100. Subtract 10β15% for a Friday wedding, or 20β30% for a Sunday or weekday.
Local context
Where people actually get married in San Jose. Couples typically choose between four venue types, each with a different cost profile:
- Wineries and outdoor estates in the South Bay foothills and Saratoga (Mountain Winery, Testarossa, Byington) β site fees $6,000β$15,000, plus full catering buildout.
- Hotel ballrooms downtown and near the airport (Signia by Hilton, Hayes Mansion, Westin) β turn-key but with strict F&B minimums of $20,000+.
- Cultural and historic venues like the San Jose Museum of Art, Hayes Mansion, or Villa Ragusa in nearby Campbell.
- Backyard and private estates in Willow Glen, Almaden, or Los Gatos β lower venue cost but $8,000β$15,000 in tent, lighting, restroom, and generator rentals you'd otherwise skip.
Climate matters more than couples expect. San Jose summers are dry and warm (highs 80β90Β°F), but evenings drop quickly. Outdoor receptions almost always need patio heaters by 8 PM from October through May. The dry season runs MayβOctober, which is also when venues charge their highest rates.
Sales tax and service charges. Santa Clara County sales tax is 9.375%, and most full-service venues add a 22β24% service charge on top of food and beverage. Always ask vendors for "all-in" quotes β a $150/guest catering quote often becomes $200/guest after tax and service.
Guest travel. If half your guest list is flying in, budget for a hotel block (San Jose averages $200β$280/night midweek, more on weekends) and shuttle service from the venue. Rideshare back to downtown from a Saratoga winery runs $40β$60 per ride.
Internal links
For broader planning context and how San Jose stacks up against other major U.S. markets, use these alongside this page:
- The full Wedding Planning Guide walks through the 12-month timeline.
- The Wedding Budget Guide shows how to allocate every dollar.
- Compare costs in Austin, Dallas, and Houston if you're weighing a destination wedding in Texas β typically 30β40% cheaper than San Jose.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a budget tailored to your San Jose guest count, venue type, and date β including the Bay Area service charge and tax math most spreadsheets miss. Plug in your numbers and get a vendor-by-vendor target in under five minutes.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a wedding in San Jose for 150 guests?
Plan on $60,000 β $95,000 for a 150-guest San Jose wedding at a mid-range venue, with most couples landing near $72,000. The biggest variable is per-guest catering, which adds roughly $200β$325 per head once tax and 22% service charge are included.
Is San Jose more expensive than San Francisco for weddings?
San Jose runs about 10β15% less than San Francisco proper, mostly because venue site fees and downtown hotel ballroom minimums are lower. Vendor rates (photo, video, florals, DJ) are essentially identical because most professionals work across the entire Bay Area.
What's the cheapest month to get married in San Jose?
January and February are the cheapest months, with venue discounts of 20β35% off peak Saturday rates. The trade-off is rain risk β January averages 3+ inches of rainfall β so you'll want a strong indoor backup plan or a venue with covered outdoor space.
How much does a wedding venue cost in San Jose?
Site fees alone range from $3,500 for a community or park venue to $18,000+ for a winery or estate. Most full-service venues bundle the site into a food-and-beverage minimum of $15,000β$40,000 instead of charging a separate fee.
Do I need a wedding planner in San Jose?
At a minimum, hire a month-of coordinator ($1,800β$3,500) β most San Jose venues require one as a contract condition. Full-service planners ($6,500β$15,000) make sense if you're booking multiple vendors, building a backyard or estate wedding from scratch, or managing 150+ guests.
How far in advance should I book vendors in San Jose?
Book your venue and photographer 12β16 months out for any Saturday between May and October. Florists, bands, and top DJs go 9β12 months out; hair and makeup, officiants, and stationery can be locked in 4β6 months before the date.
What's the cost difference between a Saturday and a Sunday wedding?
A Sunday wedding in San Jose typically costs 20β30% less than the same wedding on Saturday, primarily through venue and DJ discounts. Friday weddings save 10β15% but make travel harder for out-of-town guests with day jobs.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β San Francisco Bay Area
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara MSA wage data
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (Santa Clara County sales tax)
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a real San Jose budget in minutes β with the right tax, service charge, and seasonal pricing baked in. create_free_account