TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in San Jose, CA typically runs $42,000 – $72,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $55,000 β€” roughly $730 per guest. Venue and catering together eat about half the budget, and Bay Area labor costs push photography, flowers, and coordination 15–25% above the national average.

Useful summary

San Jose sits inside one of the most expensive wedding markets in the country β€” not quite San Francisco or Napa, but close. For a 75-guest wedding you should plan on:

The biggest swing factors at 75 guests are day of the week, venue type, and whether catering is in-house or brought in. A Friday or Sunday booking can cut 20–30% off venue and vendor pricing. A restaurant buyout or municipal venue (like a historic building in downtown San Jose) can save $8,000–$15,000 versus a winery or country club.

Variable data table

Breakdown for a 75-guest wedding in San Jose, CA at the typical $55,000 midpoint:

Category % of Budget Typical Spend Notes
Venue (rental + fees) 15% $8,250 $6K weekday, $12K+ Saturday peak
Catering + service 28% $15,400 $150–$225/guest plated; $110–$160 buffet
Bar 8% $4,400 Beer/wine $45/guest; full bar $70/guest
Photography 10% $5,500 $4,500–$8,000 range locally
Videography 6% $3,300 Often skipped at this budget
Flowers + decor 9% $4,950 $3,500 minimal; $10K+ for installations
Music (DJ or band) 6% $3,300 DJ $1,800–$3,500; band $6K–$12K
Attire (both partners) 6% $3,300 Dress $1,800 avg; suit $700
Stationery + signage 3% $1,650 Includes save-the-dates + day-of
Hair + makeup 2% $1,100 $150–$300/service
Officiant + licensing 1% $550 Santa Clara County license $104
Coordination (month-of) 4% $2,200 Full planning runs $8K–$15K
Transportation + misc 2% $1,100 Shuttles, tips, contingency

For a 75-guest event, catering quantity is the single biggest lever β€” a $40/guest difference is $3,000 out the door.

Local context

Venues that regularly host 75-guest weddings in San Jose:

Climate and season: Peak is May through October, with September and October commanding the highest prices. Winter weddings (December–February) can save 20–25%, and rain risk is real β€” confirm an indoor backup. July and August afternoons in the South Bay regularly hit the high 80s, so shade, fans, or indoor ceremony space matter.

Local cost drivers: - Bay Area labor floor pushes catering staff, florists, and coordinators higher than Sacramento or Central Valley pricing - Santa Clara County marriage license: $104 (public) or $118 (confidential) - Sales tax on catering and rentals: 9.375% β€” factor into every quote - Parking is tight in downtown San Jose; shuttle or valet often required

Guest logistics: At 75 guests, most couples can host the rehearsal dinner at a restaurant (30–40 people, immediate family + wedding party) without needing a second venue rental. Hotel room blocks at mid-tier downtown hotels run $180–$260/night.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a 75-guest San Jose budget in under two minutes based on your venue type, catering style, and priorities β€” then tracks actual spend against it as you book vendors.

FAQ

How much does a 75-guest wedding in San Jose actually cost?

Expect $42,000 – $72,000, with most couples spending around $55,000 β€” or roughly $730 per guest. Restaurant buyouts and weekday bookings can bring that under $35,000; winery or full-service hotel weddings push past $80,000.

What's the single biggest cost at 75 guests?

Catering plus bar β€” usually 35–40% of the total budget, or $18,000–$22,000 combined. Every $25 shift in per-guest food cost moves your total by nearly $2,000, so this is where to negotiate first.

Is 75 guests a good size for saving money in San Jose?

Yes. You're large enough to meet most venue minimums without paying a buyout premium, and small enough to book restaurants, intimate wineries, or estate rentals that cap at 100. You also avoid the tiered pricing jump many venues apply above 100 guests.

Can we do 75 guests in San Jose for under $30,000?

It's tight but doable. You'd need a weekday or Sunday booking, a restaurant or municipal venue, beer-and-wine-only bar, a DJ (not a band), digital invitations, and a month-of coordinator rather than full planning. Expect to spend $28,000–$32,000.

How much should we budget for vendor tips?

Plan $1,500–$2,500 for tips on a $55,000 wedding. Standard is 15–20% for catering/bar staff (often built into the contract), $50–$200 each for photographer, DJ, officiant, and hair/makeup, and $20–$50 per shuttle driver.

Do San Jose venues require in-house catering?

Many do β€” especially wineries, hotels, and country clubs. This locks you into their per-person pricing and usually adds a 20–24% service charge plus 9.375% tax. Venues with open-caterer policies (gardens, estates, some historic buildings) typically save $15–$30 per guest.

How far in advance should we book for a 75-guest Bay Area wedding?

9–14 months for peak-season Saturdays (May–October). Top venues and photographers book 12–18 months out. For off-season or weekday dates, 6–9 months is usually enough.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real, itemized San Jose budget for your 75 guests β€” with vendor tracking, payment due dates, and live totals β€” in about two minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account