TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in San Jose, CA typically costs $78,000 β $135,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $95,000. Catering and venue alone usually eat 55β65% of that budget because Bay Area per-plate minimums run $185β$275 before bar.
Useful summary
San Jose sits inside one of the most expensive wedding markets in the country. At 200 guests, small percentage differences become thousands of dollars, so the order of decisions matters: lock venue and catering first, because everything else scales off them.
Here's how a realistic $95,000 budget breaks down for 200 guests locally:
- Venue & rentals: $18,000 β $28,000
- Catering & bar: $38,000 β $55,000 (roughly $190β$275/person with bar)
- Photography & video: $8,000 β $14,000
- Flowers & dΓ©cor: $7,000 β $14,000
- Attire (both partners + alterations): $3,500 β $8,000
- Music (ceremony + DJ or band): $2,500 β $9,000
- Stationery, signage, favors: $1,500 β $3,500
- Officiant, permits, insurance: $800 β $2,000
- Planner / coordinator: $3,500 β $9,000
- Buffer (tax, tips, overages): 8β12% of subtotal
Expect 9.375% sales tax on most vendor goods in Santa Clara County and 18β22% service charges on catering β both are usually excluded from the headline quote.
Variable data table
| Budget tier | Total (200 guests) | Per-guest | Venue type you can realistically book |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lean | $62,000 β $78,000 | $310 β $390 | Community hall, winery off-peak (Sun/Fri), South Bay park w/ tent |
| Mid-market | $85,000 β $110,000 | $425 β $550 | Hotel ballroom, mid-tier vineyard, museum or historic venue |
| Premium | $115,000 β $160,000 | $575 β $800 | Full-buyout estate, Saratoga/Los Gatos vineyard, luxury hotel Saturday |
| Luxury | $170,000+ | $850+ | Private estate, Four Seasons Silicon Valley, multi-day events |
Cost drivers that move you between tiers at 200 guests:
- Day of week: Friday or Sunday saves 15β25% vs. Saturday
- Season: NovemberβMarch pricing is 10β20% lower than MayβOctober peak
- Bar format: Full open bar adds $45β$75/person vs. beer + wine only
- Plated vs. buffet vs. stations: Plated runs $25β$40/person higher
- Guest travel/lodging blocks: Not your cost, but affects attendance and gift budget logic
Local context
The Bay Area labor and real estate premium is the single biggest reason 200-guest weddings cost more in San Jose than national averages. Expect San Jose totals to run 30β45% above The Knot's national average for the same guest count.
Where 200-guest weddings actually happen around San Jose:
- Willow Glen / Downtown San Jose: Historic venues like the Hayes Mansion, Corinthian Grand Ballroom, Hotel De Anza. Good for couples prioritizing walkability and hotel blocks.
- Saratoga / Los Gatos: Mountain Winery, Testarossa, Byington β vineyard aesthetic without driving to Napa. Typically $25kβ$40k site fees for Saturdays in peak season.
- South San Jose / Almaden: Country clubs and golf clubs (Almaden, Silver Creek) β all-inclusive packages that simplify 200-guest logistics.
- Santana Row / West San Jose: Hotel ballrooms with built-in guest rooms, strong for out-of-town-heavy lists.
Climate note: San Jose gets 300+ sunny days a year and summer highs of 80β90Β°F, so outdoor ceremonies are viable April through October β but plan shade and water stations. Fire season (AugustβOctober) can bring smoke days; have an indoor backup if you're venturing into the Santa Cruz Mountains.
Two hidden costs people miss at 200 guests:
- Parking and shuttles. Many South Bay venues cap on-site parking; a shuttle from a hotel block for 200 guests runs $1,800β$4,500.
- Corkage and outside-vendor fees. Venues that allow outside catering often charge $15β$35/person to do so, which can erase your savings.
Internal links
To price your specific plan, start with the Wedding Budget Calculator β it'll take your guest count, venue tier, and region and produce a line-item budget you can actually share with family contributors.
For the decision framework behind the numbers, read the Wedding Budget Guide, and use the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence vendor deposits in the right order (venue first, then catering, then photography).
Tool CTA
Don't guess β model your actual 200-guest San Jose budget in about 5 minutes with the Wedding Budget Calculator. It pulls in local vendor ranges so the numbers reflect South Bay pricing, not a national average.
FAQ
Is $80,000 enough for a 200-person wedding in San Jose?
Yes, but you'll need to make deliberate tradeoffs: Friday or Sunday date, off-peak month, beer-and-wine bar, and a venue that allows you to bring your own caterer. $80,000 at 200 guests works out to $400/person, which is below the San Jose median but achievable with discipline.
What's the cheapest way to do 200 guests in the Bay Area?
Book a non-Saturday date between November and March at a community venue, Elks lodge, or county park, and use a caterer without a built-in venue premium. Taco, Mediterranean, or family-style buffets often come in at $85β$120/person with bar, which can bring the total to the $55,000β$70,000 range.
How much should I budget per guest in San Jose?
Plan for $425β$575 per guest at mid-market and $600+ at premium venues. That includes catering, bar, a share of venue and flowers, and the fixed costs (photo, attire, music) amortized across the guest count.
Do I need a wedding planner for 200 guests?
For 200 guests, yes β at minimum a month-of coordinator ($2,500β$4,500 locally) and ideally a partial-planning package ($5,000β$9,000). The coordination load at 200 guests β vendor logistics, timeline, rentals, shuttles β is past what most couples can run from the aisle.
What's the tipping and service charge reality in San Jose?
Budget an additional 20β25% on top of catering for service charge and gratuity, and $100β$300 per vendor for photographers, DJs, officiants, and hair/makeup. Catering service charges in the Bay Area are often 20β22% and are not always distributed to staff, so check whether additional tipping is expected.
When should we book vendors for a 200-guest San Jose wedding?
Book the venue 12β16 months out for a Saturday in peak season β premium vineyards and estates sell out that far in advance. Caterer and photographer follow within 30 days of the venue, florist 9β10 months out, and stationery 4β6 months out.
How much do I need for a deposit to hold a venue?
Most San Jose venues require 25β50% down to hold a date for 200 guests, typically $8,000β$15,000. Read the cancellation terms carefully β many venues move from refundable to non-refundable at the 12-month and 6-month marks.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, San Francisco Bay Area)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide 2024 (per-guest and category breakdowns)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara MSA (service and labor cost indices)
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (Santa Clara County sales tax rate)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a realistic, line-item budget for your 200-guest San Jose wedding in under 10 minutes β with local pricing, vendor deposits, and a contributor-ready summary. create_free_account