TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in San Jose, CA typically runs $62,000 – $105,000, with a realistic midpoint around $78,000. Expect venue and catering alone to consume 55–60% of your budget thanks to Bay Area food-and-beverage minimums that start around $185 per person.

Useful summary

San Jose sits inside one of the most expensive wedding markets in the country. The good news: the South Bay has a wider range of venue types than San Francisco proper, so you have real levers to pull. A 150-guest wedding here will land roughly:

Per-guest cost at 150 people in San Jose averages $500 – $700, which is the single most useful number to anchor your planning on.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $78,000 budget with 150 guests in San Jose:

Category % of budget Dollar range Notes
Venue (site fee) 12% $8,000 – $12,000 Higher at estates and resorts
Catering + bar 42% $30,000 – $38,000 $185–$260 per guest all-in
Photography 9% $5,500 – $8,500 8-hour coverage
Videography 6% $3,500 – $6,000 Often added after the fact
Flowers + decor 9% $6,000 – $9,500 Seasonal blooms reduce cost
Music (DJ or band) 6% $2,500 – $8,000 Bands start around $6K
Attire (both partners) 5% $3,000 – $6,000 Includes alterations
Stationery + signage 2% $1,200 – $2,500 Digital RSVPs trim this
Rings 3% $2,500 – $5,000 Excludes engagement ring
Planner / coordinator 4% $2,500 – $5,500 Day-of is cheapest tier
Transportation + other 2% $1,500 – $3,000 Shuttles strongly recommended

At 100 guests the same wedding drops to roughly $58,000. At 200 guests it climbs to around $98,000. The variable cost per head β€” food, bar, rentals, stationery, favors β€” is where guest count swings the total.

Local context

Venues. Downtown San Jose offers hotel ballrooms (Fairmont, Signia, Hayes Mansion) in the $15K–$25K all-in range for site and F&B minimums. Saratoga, Los Gatos, and the foothills have estates and wineries (Mountain Winery, Testarossa, Nestldown) that often require you to use their exclusive caterer. Santa Clara and Campbell deliver more flexible, lower-minimum options.

Catering. Bay Area catering minimums are steep: plated dinners run $140–$220 per person before bar, and most in-house venues add 22–24% service charges plus 9.375% Santa Clara County sales tax. Budget 30–34% on top of the per-person food quote.

Season and weather. May, September, and October are peak β€” expect 15–20% surcharges. Summer outdoor ceremonies are reliable (dry, 75–85Β°F) but August can hit the 90s in the South Bay, so shade and water service matter. Winter weekends (Jan–Feb) often come with real discounts.

Logistics. Many guests will fly into SJC or SFO. Budget a hotel block and shuttle β€” $1,200–$2,500 for two shuttle runs is standard and saves you from rideshare chaos in the hills.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your guest count, ZIP code, and priorities into the Wedding Budget Calculator and get a San Jose–adjusted allocation in under two minutes.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a 150-person wedding in San Jose?

Most couples spend $75,000 – $90,000 for a 150-guest wedding in San Jose, with a midpoint around $78,000. That assumes a full dinner reception, bar, photography, flowers, and a DJ. Luxury weddings routinely exceed $120,000.

How much should I budget per guest in San Jose?

Plan on $500 – $700 per guest for a full reception with bar. At the high end (estate venues, plated dinner, premium bar), $750+ per guest is realistic. Per-guest is the single most reliable benchmark when comparing venues.

What's the cheapest way to host 150 guests here?

Book a Friday or Sunday in January, February, or November at a venue that allows outside catering (park buildings, community halls in Campbell and Santa Clara, smaller wineries). A buffet or family-style meal with beer, wine, and a signature cocktail instead of full bar can bring 150 guests in closer to $55,000 – $62,000.

How much of the budget goes to food and bar?

40–45% for a 150-guest San Jose wedding β€” by far the largest line. That includes the 22–24% service charge most venues tack on and 9.375% county sales tax. Always confirm whether a quote is inclusive of both.

Do I need a wedding planner at this guest count?

At 150 guests with Bay Area vendor minimums, yes β€” at minimum a month-of coordinator ($2,500–$3,500). A full-service planner ($8K–$15K) pays for itself if you're juggling a non-local venue, multi-day events, or a design-heavy vision.

How far in advance should I book venues in the South Bay?

12–16 months for peak dates (May, September, October) at popular venues like Mountain Winery or Hayes Mansion. Off-peak dates can still be booked 6–9 months out. Catering and photography for peak dates go 9–12 months ahead.

What's the tipping norm for San Jose wedding vendors?

Most venue service charges (22–24%) already include gratuity for banquet staff β€” confirm in writing. Beyond that, tip the DJ/band ($50–$200 each), photographer/videographer ($100–$200 if not business owners), delivery crews ($20–$50), and officiant ($50–$100 if not a clergy donation).

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a San Jose–specific budget in minutes and share it with your partner, planner, or parents β€” no spreadsheet required. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account