TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in San Jose, CA typically runs $52,000 β $88,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $68,000 once venue, catering, photography, flowers, attire, music, and stationery are combined. Expect roughly $520 β $880 per guest, driven heavily by Bay Area venue minimums and catering floors of $175+ per head.
Useful summary
San Jose sits inside one of the most expensive wedding markets in the country, behind only San Francisco and Napa within Northern California. At 100 guests, you're past the point where a backyard or restaurant buyout saves real money, but you're still below the size where hotel ballrooms negotiate aggressively. That middle tier is why budgets here cluster tightly in the mid-$50Ks to high-$80Ks.
The biggest levers you control: - Day of the week β a Friday or Sunday cuts venue and vendor pricing 15β25%. - Month β January, February, July, and August are off-peak locally and meaningfully cheaper. - Bar format β beer/wine only vs. full open bar is a $3,000β$6,000 swing at 100 guests. - Floral scale β ceremony reuse and greenery-forward design can save $4,000+.
Variable data table
Typical allocations for a 100-guest San Jose wedding at the $68,000 median:
| Category | Low end | Typical | High end | % of budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $8,000 | $14,000 | $22,000 | 21% |
| Catering + service (food) | $14,000 | $19,500 | $26,000 | 29% |
| Bar + beverages | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 | 8% |
| Photography | $4,500 | $6,500 | $9,500 | 10% |
| Videography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $7,000 | 6% |
| Flowers + decor | $4,000 | $6,500 | $11,000 | 10% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $4,000 | $8,000 | 6% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $9,000 | 5% |
| Stationery + signage | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 | 2% |
| Hair + makeup | $700 | $1,400 | $2,800 | 2% |
| Officiant, licensing, gratuity | $800 | $2,000 | $3,500 | 3% |
| Total | $52,000 | $68,000 | $88,000 | 100% |
Per-guest math: at the typical tier, you're spending about $680 per guest. Cutting the list to 80 saves roughly $8,000β$11,000; expanding to 150 adds $18,000β$24,000.
Local context
San Jose's wedding market is shaped by four realities:
- Venue minimums are high. Estate venues in Los Gatos, Saratoga, and the Santa Cruz Mountains (Nestldown, Byington, Mountain Terrace) routinely set $15,000β$30,000 food-and-beverage minimums on Saturdays. Hotel venues downtown (Signia, Hayes Mansion, Fairmont before its closure) are comparable.
- Catering is priced per person, not buffet-flat. Expect $165β$250 per guest for plated dinner with service, before bar. Popular caterers like Paula LeDuc, Knife & Spoon, and Melons Catering sit at the top of that range.
- Outdoor weather is forgiving but fire season matters. May, June, September, and October are peak β and September/October events in the foothills now often require fire-related contingency plans or backup indoor space.
- Parking and shuttling add up. Many scenic venues (Villa Montalvo, Testarossa, Hakone Gardens) require shuttles from a downtown San Jose hotel block. Budget $1,500β$3,500 for transport at 100 guests.
- Labor and service charges compound. Santa Clara County's minimum wage pushes catering service fees to 20β24%, and sales tax on rentals and food runs 9.375%. Both are often missed in first-draft budgets.
Neighborhoods and areas where 100-guest weddings actually happen: Willow Glen, Japantown, downtown San Jose, Los Gatos, Saratoga, Cupertino, Morgan Hill, and the Santa Cruz Mountains corridor.
Internal links
Use these to pressure-test your plan:
- Run exact numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for allocation logic that applies anywhere.
- Lock down timing with the Wedding Planning Checklist.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to turn these ranges into your actual budget is to plug in your guest count, ZIP, and priorities and let the calculator do the allocation for you. You'll see line-item targets and where your plan is over or under the San Jose median.
FAQ
How much does a 100-guest wedding cost in San Jose?
Expect $52,000 β $88,000 total, with a median near $68,000. That works out to roughly $520β$880 per guest depending on venue tier, bar format, and season.
What's the single biggest cost at this guest count?
Catering and bar combined, which typically run 35β40% of the total β about $25,000 at the median. In San Jose, per-person catering minimums of $175+ drive this, not the bar tab.
Can I do a 100-guest wedding in San Jose for under $40,000?
It's possible but tight. You'd need a weekday or Sunday date, a restaurant buyout or municipal venue (like the History Park or a library), beer/wine only, a family-style menu, and a DJ instead of a band. Most couples who target this end up at $42,000β$46,000.
How does San Jose compare to San Francisco for 100 guests?
San Jose runs about 10β15% cheaper than San Francisco for the same guest count and style, mainly on venue fees and photography. Catering and florals are close to identical because most vendors serve both markets.
What should I book first?
Venue and caterer, in that order β often the same booking, since most Bay Area venues require in-house or exclusive-list catering. Lock those within the first 60 days of planning to secure your date and set the real budget ceiling.
Does the budget include the engagement ring, honeymoon, or rehearsal dinner?
No. The $52Kβ$88K range covers the wedding day itself. Rehearsal dinner typically adds $3,000β$6,000 locally, honeymoon is separate, and ring costs vary too widely to include.
How much should I hold back for unexpected costs?
Keep 5β8% of your total budget uncommitted β about $3,500β$5,500 at the median. Common surprises in San Jose: permit fees for outdoor venues, overtime on photography or bar, weather tents, and last-minute guest additions.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, San Francisco Bay Area)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide: San Jose metro averages
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index β San FranciscoβOaklandβHayward
- Zola 2024 First Look Report (vendor booking and allocation benchmarks)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Planning Checklist
Get started
Turn these San Jose ranges into your real, line-item budget in under five minutes β with allocations that flex as you change guest count or priorities. create_free_account