TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in San Francisco typically runs $58,000 β $95,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $72,000 β roughly $960 per guest. Venue and catering alone usually consume 55β60% of that budget because SF's minimums, labor costs, and liquor licensing are among the highest in the country.
Useful summary
A 75-guest wedding is the most common size for a San Francisco celebration β small enough to fit in a boutique city venue, large enough to justify a full band and plated dinner. Here's what matters:
- Total realistic range: $58,000 β $95,000
- Cost per guest: $780 (lean) to $1,300+ (luxury)
- Biggest variables: venue type (hotel ballroom vs. restaurant buyout vs. city hall + reception), Saturday vs. weekday, and whether you serve a full bar
- Where SF costs more than national average: catering (+35%), venue rental (+40%), florals (+20%), photography (+15%)
- Where SF is closer to average: stationery, officiant, attire
Budget smart: if you're flexible on date (Friday or Sunday), month (January, February, November), and location (Oakland, Alameda, or the Peninsula), you can realistically shave 15β25% off the numbers below.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 75-guest San Francisco wedding at three budget tiers:
| Category | Lean ($58K) | Typical ($72K) | Elevated ($95K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $9,000 | $14,000 | $22,000 |
| Catering + service (food) | $13,500 | $18,000 | $24,000 |
| Bar + beverages | $4,500 | $6,500 | $9,500 |
| Photography | $4,500 | $6,500 | $9,500 |
| Videography | $3,000 | $4,500 | $7,000 |
| Florals + dΓ©cor | $4,500 | $7,000 | $11,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $9,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $3,500 | $5,000 | $8,500 |
| Stationery + signage | $1,200 | $1,800 | $2,800 |
| Hair + makeup | $1,000 | $1,500 | $2,500 |
| Officiant | $500 | $800 | $1,200 |
| Transportation | $800 | $1,500 | $3,000 |
| Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) | $1,500 | $3,000 | $6,000 |
| Planner / coordinator | $2,500 | $5,000 | $12,000 |
| Cake / desserts | $600 | $1,000 | $1,800 |
| Favors + welcome bags | $400 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Buffer (10%) | $4,500 | $6,600 | $8,700 |
| Total | ~$58,000 | ~$87,500 | ~$140,000 |
Most couples planning at 75 guests land in the $70Kβ$85K "typical" band once the 10% buffer is included.
Local context
Venue types that work for 75 in SF: - Hotel ballrooms (Fairmont, Palace Hotel, Four Seasons): $15Kβ$25K food & beverage minimums on Saturdays, full service included. - Restaurant buyouts (Foreign Cinema, Cavallo Point, Trestle): $8Kβ$18K F&B minimums, lower rental fees, limited customization. - Cultural / industrial venues (SF Mint, General's Residence, Terra Gallery, City View at METREON): $8Kβ$20K rental, then fully catered from scratch β this is where costs escalate on rentals and staffing. - Wine country pivot (Sonoma, Napa, Half Moon Bay): Often 10β15% cheaper than downtown SF even after transportation, because venue minimums are lower.
SF-specific cost drivers: - Labor: SF's minimum wage and tip pooling rules push catering staff costs to $45β$75/hour per server. Budget one server per 15 guests for plated service. - Permits and liability: Public spaces (Presidio, Golden Gate Park, SF City Hall after hours) require $1M+ liability insurance plus city permits ($500β$2,500). - Parking and transit: Most downtown venues don't include parking. Factor valet at $18β$35/car or shuttle service at $800β$1,500. - Weather: SF's microclimates mean outdoor ceremonies need a Plan B. Tent rental with heaters runs $3,000β$6,500 for 75 guests. - Saturday premium: Peak-season Saturdays (May, June, September, October) add 15β25% versus Friday or Sunday.
Internal links
- For a full category breakdown logic and how to reallocate when priorities shift, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To compare SF costs against other metros at the same guest count, review Houston wedding budget for 75 guests.
- To see how costs scale down with fewer guests, compare Houston at 25 guests and Houston at 50 guests β the per-guest logic applies to SF with a roughly 1.5x multiplier.
- To sequence spending decisions with the rest of planning, use the Wedding Planning Checklist.
Tool CTA
Plug your actual priorities and guest count into the Wedding Budget Calculator β it'll generate a personalized 75-guest SF allocation and flag categories where you're over or under the local norm.
FAQ
What's a realistic minimum budget for 75 guests in San Francisco?
Around $52,000 β $58,000 if you pick a Sunday or Friday in the off-season, choose a restaurant buyout over a ballroom, use a DJ instead of a band, and keep florals tight. Going below $50K at 75 guests in SF proper is possible but typically requires either a venue with everything included or moving to Oakland or Alameda.
How much should I budget per guest in San Francisco?
Plan on $850 β $1,100 per guest for a typical celebration, and $1,300+ for elevated. This is 35β45% higher than the U.S. average of roughly $380β$450 per guest, driven mostly by catering minimums, venue rental fees, and labor costs.
What's the single biggest line item I can control?
Bar and beverage. Switching from a premium open bar to beer, wine, and two signature cocktails saves $2,500β$4,000 at 75 guests without guests noticing. Limiting the bar to 4 hours instead of 5 saves another $800β$1,200.
Are SF City Hall weddings actually cheaper?
Yes, for the ceremony β a one-hour private fourth-floor balcony rental runs $1,000, and the full Mayor's Balcony is $5,000. But most couples still host a 75-guest reception afterward at a restaurant or private venue, which is where the real budget lives. City Hall saves on ceremony venue, not on the overall wedding.
Should I hire a full planner at this guest count?
For 75 guests in SF, a month-of coordinator ($2,500β$4,500) is the minimum worth buying β SF vendors expect a point person on the day. A full-service planner ($8,000β$15,000) pays for itself if you're doing a raw-space venue, a multi-day event, or planning remotely.
How much should I hold back as a buffer?
Budget 10% on top of your line items for overages β rentals, tips (20% of service total), marriage license ($120 in SF), alterations, and last-minute guest count changes. At $72K total, that's a $6,500β$7,500 buffer that you'll almost certainly use.
Is a wine country wedding actually cheaper than downtown SF?
Often yes, by 8β15% net. Venue minimums in Sonoma and Napa are lower, more venues are all-inclusive, and Sunday pricing is common. The catch is transportation and lodging blocks for guests, which add $3,000β$6,000 β still a net savings for most couples.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, San Francisco metro)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β San Francisco Bay Area
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Occupational Employment Statistics, San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward MSA
- Zola 2024 First Look Report (guest count vs. per-guest spend)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Planning Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real, category-by-category budget for your 75-guest San Francisco wedding in under five minutes β and see exactly where you're over or under local norms. create_free_account