TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in San Francisco typically runs $68,000 β $115,000, with most couples landing around $85,000 all-in. Expect venue and catering alone to consume 55β60% of your budget, driven by a Bay Area food-and-beverage minimum that rarely dips below $225 per guest at full-service venues.
Useful summary
San Francisco is one of the three most expensive wedding markets in the U.S., alongside Manhattan and the Hamptons. For 100 guests, you're planning a mid-sized wedding in a market built around smaller, higher-spend events β which means per-guest costs are high but logistics are well-supported by an experienced vendor network.
Here's what drives the number:
- Venue minimums. Most SF full-service venues set food-and-beverage minimums of $20,000β$40,000 for a Saturday evening at 100 guests, before tax and 22β25% service charge.
- Labor and service charges. California's higher minimum wage plus mandatory service charges add 30β38% on top of base catering costs.
- Vendor floor pricing. SF photographers start around $5,500; florists rarely take weddings under $6,000; a good band starts at $8,500.
- Guest travel and hotel blocks. Not a direct line item, but it shapes your welcome event, transportation, and sometimes a shuttle budget of $1,500β$3,500.
If you're targeting the low end, your biggest levers are a Friday or Sunday date, a non-downtown venue, and a buffet or family-style meal instead of plated service.
Variable data table
Typical allocations for a 100-guest San Francisco wedding across three budget tiers:
| Category | Lean ($68K) | Typical ($85K) | Elevated ($115K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $9,000 | $13,000 | $22,000 |
| Catering + bar (food, alcohol, service) | $22,000 | $30,000 | $42,000 |
| Photography | $5,500 | $7,500 | $11,000 |
| Videography | $3,500 | $5,000 | $8,500 |
| Florals + dΓ©cor | $6,000 | $9,000 | $14,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $2,500 | $5,500 | $12,000 |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | $4,000 | $6,500 | $11,000 |
| Hair + makeup | $1,200 | $1,800 | $3,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $1,200 | $2,000 | $3,500 |
| Officiant | $500 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $2,500 | $6,000 | $12,000 |
| Transportation | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,500 |
| Cake + desserts | $800 | $1,400 | $2,500 |
| Favors + welcome bags | $500 | $1,000 | $2,000 |
| Buffer (8β10%) | $7,300 | $8,500 | $11,500 |
| Total | ~$68,000 | ~$100,000 | ~$160,500 |
Per-guest math: plan for $680β$1,150 per guest all-in, depending on tier. Catering-only per-guest pricing in SF typically runs $185β$320 before tax and service.
Local context
Neighborhoods and venue types to know:
- Downtown / SoMa / Embarcadero β Industrial lofts, rooftop venues, and waterfront spaces like the Ferry Building, Hotel Vitale, and The Pearl. Highest F&B minimums, strongest vendor logistics.
- Presidio / Marina β The Presidio, Golden Gate Club, and Officers' Club offer park-like settings with Golden Gate views. Popular and books 12β16 months out.
- Mission / Dogpatch β More flexible event spaces and restaurant buyouts; often the best value inside city limits.
- Wine Country adjacent (North Bay / Half Moon Bay) β If you're willing to move 30β60 minutes out, budgets stretch 20β30% further, but you'll likely need shuttles.
Climate planning. San Francisco's summer (JuneβAugust) is famously foggy and cold, especially near the water and in the Sunset/Richmond. September and October are the warmest, clearest months and also the most expensive and competitive booking windows. Indoor-outdoor venues need a real indoor backup β tents with sidewalls are often required year-round.
Cost drivers specific to SF:
- Service charges of 22β25% are standard and not negotiable at most venues.
- Parking is scarce; valet or a shuttle is a real line item, not a nice-to-have.
- Corkage fees run $25β$45 per bottle if you bring your own wine, which can still net savings versus venue bar packages.
- Permits for outdoor ceremonies in city parks (Baker Beach, Stow Lake, Conservatory of Flowers) run $200β$1,500.
Internal links
Before you lock a venue, sanity-check your numbers and build a real tracker:
- Model your full budget by category: use the Wedding Budget Calculator to test different guest counts and venue tiers.
- Get the playbook for allocations and trade-offs in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare against other guest counts to see how per-guest costs scale.
- Pair your budget with a Wedding Checklist so vendor deposits hit in the right order.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to turn this range into your actual number is to run your own inputs β venue type, guest count, priorities, and must-haves β through our calculator. It outputs a category-by-category budget and flags where SF prices typically blow past national averages.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in San Francisco?
It's tight but possible if you pick a Friday or Sunday, choose a restaurant buyout or non-traditional venue, and skip videography or a live band. You'll likely be at or below the lean tier on every category, with almost no buffer. Couples who pull this off usually book 12+ months out and negotiate hard on F&B minimums.
What's the average cost per guest for a San Francisco wedding?
Expect $680β$1,150 per guest all-in for a 100-guest wedding, with catering-and-bar alone running $225β$375 per guest once tax and service charges are added. That's roughly 60β80% higher than the U.S. national average.
How much should I budget for alcohol at 100 guests in SF?
Plan $55β$95 per guest for a beer, wine, and signature cocktail bar over 4β5 hours, or $110β$160 per guest for a full open bar with premium spirits. Bringing your own wine can cut costs meaningfully even after corkage if your venue allows it.
When should I book my San Francisco venue for 100 guests?
Book 12β16 months out for SeptemberβOctober Saturdays, and 9β12 months out for other dates. The most popular Presidio and waterfront venues release dates 18 months in advance and are often gone within weeks.
How much does a wedding planner cost in San Francisco?
Full-service planners typically charge $8,000β$18,000 for a 100-guest wedding, with month-of coordination running $2,500β$4,500. Given SF's vendor complexity and permit requirements, at least month-of coordination is strongly recommended.
Can I save money by hosting in Oakland or Berkeley instead?
Yes β East Bay venues typically run 15β25% less on site fees and F&B minimums, with a comparable vendor pool. The tradeoff is guest logistics if most of your guests are staying in SF hotels, so factor in shuttle costs of $2,000β$4,000.
What's the biggest hidden cost couples miss in SF?
Service charges and tax on the full F&B bill. A $30,000 catering quote becomes roughly $40,500 after a 25% service charge and 8.625% SF sales tax. Always ask vendors to quote the total out-the-door number.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report β San Francisco Metro Data
- Zola Wedding Cost Report 2024
- San Francisco Recreation & Parks Department permit schedule
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your own 100-guest San Francisco budget in under 10 minutes β tuned to your venue type, must-haves, and guest list β and track vendor deposits in one place. create_free_account