TL;DR: A typical wedding in San Bernardino, CA runs $28,000 β $46,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $34,000 β roughly 20β25% less than Los Angeles or Orange County weddings thanks to lower venue and vendor rates in the Inland Empire.
Useful summary
San Bernardino sits in a lower-cost pocket of Southern California. You pay less for venues, catering, and florals than couples 60 miles west, but you still draw from the same LA/OC vendor pool when you want it β which means you can spend more if you import talent.
Your total depends on four levers:
- Guest count. Catering and bar scale almost linearly. Dropping from 120 to 80 guests typically saves $6,000β$9,000.
- Venue type. A ranch, backyard, or community hall runs $2,500β$6,000. A full-service hotel or resort runs $9,000β$18,000.
- Season and day. October and Saturday evenings carry 15β30% premiums. January, February, and Friday/Sunday dates are the cheapest.
- Vendor sourcing. Local Inland Empire vendors are meaningfully cheaper than LA-based vendors doing the same work.
Variable data table
Ranges below are for a 100-guest wedding in San Bernardino, CA. Use them as a planning baseline, not a quote.
| Category | Budget range | Mid-range | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $2,500 β $5,000 | $5,000 β $9,000 | $9,000 β $16,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | $7,000 β $10,000 | $10,000 β $14,000 | $14,000 β $20,000 |
| Bar & beverages | $2,000 β $3,500 | $3,500 β $5,500 | $5,500 β $8,000 |
| Photography | $2,800 β $4,000 | $4,000 β $6,000 | $6,000 β $9,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 β $2,800 | $2,800 β $4,500 | $4,500 β $7,000 |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $2,500 β $4,000 | $4,000 β $7,000 | $7,000 β $12,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 β $2,500 | $2,500 β $4,500 | $4,500 β $9,000 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,200 β $1,800 (DJ) | $1,800 β $3,000 (DJ) | $5,000 β $9,000 (band) |
| Stationery & signage | $600 β $1,000 | $1,000 β $1,800 | $1,800 β $3,000 |
| Hair & makeup | $700 β $1,200 | $1,200 β $2,000 | $2,000 β $3,500 |
| Officiant | $300 β $500 | $500 β $800 | $800 β $1,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 (day-of) | $2,500 β $4,500 (partial) | $6,000 β $12,000 (full) |
| Rentals & misc. | $1,000 β $2,000 | $2,000 β $4,000 | $4,000 β $7,000 |
| Total (100 guests) | $25,000 β $38,000 | $34,000 β $58,000 | $65,000 β $110,000 |
Local context
Where couples get married. San Bernardino weddings cluster around a few environments:
- Downtown and Hospitality Lane hotels β hotels like the DoubleTree and Hilton Garden Inn for full-service indoor events.
- San Bernardino Mountains β Lake Arrowhead and Big Bear venues (30β45 minutes up) for pine-forest and lakeside ceremonies. Factor in guest lodging and a shuttle.
- Redlands, Rancho Cucamonga, and Riverside nearby β historic estates, citrus groves, and wineries are often booked by San Bernardino couples. Galleano Winery, Kellogg House, and Mitten Building are common picks.
- Ranches and private estates β Yucaipa and Oak Glen offer orchard and ranch settings at meaningfully lower rates than LA-area equivalents.
Climate drives the calendar. Summer in the valley regularly hits 95β105Β°F from late June through early September, which makes daytime outdoor ceremonies uncomfortable. Most couples pick AprilβMay or Octoberβearly November, or move up to the mountains for a July/August wedding. Plan for evening start times (5β6 pm) if you're outdoors in warm months.
Cost drivers specific to the area. Wind and wildfire season (SeptemberβNovember) can affect outdoor setups β ask venues about their inclement-weather plan. If you pull vendors from LA or Orange County, expect a $150β$400 travel fee per vendor. Permits are required for most public parks (Glen Helen Regional Park, for example) and add $200β$800.
Marriage license. A San Bernardino County marriage license costs $89 (public) or $105 (confidential) as of 2024, issued through the County Clerk's office.
Internal links
- See how San Bernardino compares to other metros: Houston wedding cost, Dallas wedding cost, and Austin wedding cost.
- Use the wedding budget guide to turn these ranges into a working spreadsheet.
- Start at the top with the full wedding planning guide.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a San Bernardino-specific budget based on your guest count, venue type, date, and priorities β then tracks payments, deposits, and vendor quotes against it so you know in real time whether you're on pace.
FAQ
What is the average cost of a wedding in San Bernardino, CA?
Most San Bernardino couples spend between $28,000 and $46,000 on a 100-guest wedding, with the median around $34,000. That's lower than the LA/OC average of roughly $45,000 because venue and catering rates in the Inland Empire are meaningfully cheaper.
How much cheaper is San Bernardino than Los Angeles for weddings?
Expect to save 20β25% on venue and catering compared to a similar wedding in LA or Orange County. The savings shrink if you import LA-based photographers, florists, or planners, who typically charge the same rates plus a travel fee.
What's the cheapest month to get married in San Bernardino?
January, February, and early December are the cheapest, with many venues offering 15β30% off Saturday rates or waiving minimums. Fridays and Sundays in any month also carry discounts of 10β20% versus Saturdays.
How much should I budget for a 50-guest wedding in San Bernardino?
A 50-guest San Bernardino wedding typically runs $16,000 β $26,000. Catering, bar, and rentals scale with guests, so cutting the list in half saves roughly 35β40% of total cost β not 50%, because fixed costs like photography, attire, and venue site fees don't change.
Do San Bernardino mountain venues (Lake Arrowhead, Big Bear) cost more?
Slightly. Mountain venues in Lake Arrowhead and Big Bear run $6,000 β $14,000 for site fees, which is comparable to valley venues, but you'll add lodging costs, shuttle service ($800β$2,000), and higher vendor travel fees. Plan on an extra $3,000β$6,000 in logistics versus a valley wedding.
How much is the marriage license in San Bernardino County?
A public marriage license is $89 and a confidential license is $105 at the San Bernardino County Clerk's office. Both require an in-person appointment and valid ID; the license is valid for 90 days.
What's a realistic DIY or backyard wedding budget in San Bernardino?
A backyard or ranch wedding with 60β80 guests can come in at $14,000 β $22,000 if you rely on a taco or BBQ caterer, skip a full open bar, and hire a DJ instead of a band. The biggest hidden costs are rentals (tables, chairs, linens, restrooms, generator) β budget $3,500β$6,000 there alone.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, California regional data
- San Bernardino County Clerk β marriage license fees
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey (RiversideβSan BernardinoβOntario MSA)
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a San Bernardino-specific budget in under five minutes β with real vendor ranges, not guesses. create_free_account