TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in San Bernardino, CA typically runs $28,000 – $48,000 total, or roughly $375 – $640 per guest. Most couples land near $36,000 by booking an inland venue (not a coastal or LA County site), keeping the bar beer-and-wine, and hiring local Inland Empire vendors instead of importing from Los Angeles or Orange County.

H1 with location/variant

This page covers realistic wedding budget numbers for a 75-guest wedding in San Bernardino, California, including the Inland Empire surrounding areas (Redlands, Highland, Rialto, Loma Linda, Yucaipa). Guest count of 75 is a sweet spot β€” large enough for a full reception but small enough that you can choose a boutique venue or all-inclusive estate without the per-person costs of a 150+ celebration.

Useful summary

At 75 guests, your budget is driven by three levers: venue type, bar choice, and catering style. Here's what a typical San Bernardino wedding looks like:

Couples who cap costs at $30k typically do it by hosting on a Friday or Sunday, skipping the videographer, using a florist for ceremony only, and choosing a venue with tables and chairs included.

Variable data table

Typical allocations for a $36,000 budget, 75 guests in San Bernardino:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range
Venue (site fee + rentals) 18% $5,500 – $7,500
Catering (food + staff) 28% $9,000 – $11,500
Bar / Beverage 8% $2,400 – $3,500
Photography 10% $3,200 – $4,500
Videography 6% $1,800 – $2,800
Flowers & Decor 9% $2,800 – $4,000
Music (DJ or Band) 5% $1,500 – $2,500
Attire (both partners) 7% $2,200 – $3,500
Hair & Makeup 3% $900 – $1,400
Stationery & Signage 2% $600 – $900
Officiant & Ceremony 1% $300 – $600
Cake / Dessert 2% $500 – $900
Coordinator (month-of) 4% $1,200 – $1,800
Buffer / Tips / Tax 7% $2,000 – $2,800

Per-guest food and beverage typically lands at $120 – $165 per person in San Bernardino, noticeably lower than LA ($180 – $260) or Orange County ($170 – $240).

Local context

A few things shape what a San Bernardino wedding actually costs:

Internal links

Plan the rest of your budget with these resources:

Tool CTA

Numbers on a page only go so far. The Wedding Budget Calculator runs your actual guest count, zip code, and priorities through live regional vendor data and returns a category-by-category plan you can edit and share with your partner or parents.

FAQ

What is the average cost of a wedding in San Bernardino, CA?

The average wedding in San Bernardino County runs $30,000 – $45,000 for 75–125 guests, which is 20–30% lower than LA County averages ($50,000+). Couples who stay under $25,000 typically host on off-peak days and use all-inclusive venue packages.

How much should I budget per guest in San Bernardino?

Plan on $375 – $640 per guest for a full wedding, with food and beverage alone running $120 – $165 per person. Per-guest costs drop at higher counts because fixed expenses like photography and DJ spread across more people.

What's the cheapest way to do 75 guests well?

Book a Friday or Sunday in January, February, or November, choose a venue with tables, chairs, and basic linens included, serve stations or family-style instead of plated, offer beer and wine only, and skip the videographer or hire a second shooter instead. This combination typically brings a 75-guest wedding to $22,000 – $28,000.

Should I hire a wedding planner at this budget?

For $30,000–$45,000, a month-of coordinator ($1,200 – $1,800) is usually enough rather than a full-service planner ($6,000+). The coordinator handles timeline, vendor communication, and day-of logistics so you're not fielding calls during your ceremony.

How much should I keep as a buffer?

Keep 7–10% of your total budget unspent until two weeks before the wedding. Tax, service charges (often 20–24% on catering), tips, last-minute rentals, and alterations reliably eat up $2,000 – $3,500 on a $36,000 wedding.

Are mountain venues like Lake Arrowhead more expensive?

Yes. Lake Arrowhead and Big Bear venues typically charge $2,000 – $5,000 more than valley venues due to site fees, vendor travel, and mandatory lodging blocks. Guests also need time to drive up, which often requires a Friday event or a room block.

What drives most budget overruns locally?

The top three are guest count creep (saying yes to 90 when you planned 75 adds $1,800–$3,000), underestimating service and tax (catering stated at $75/person becomes $95/person after fees), and summer cooling costs for outdoor venues without built-in shade.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your San Bernardino wedding budget in minutes β€” pull in real local vendor ranges, adjust for your guest count, and share with your partner. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account