TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in San Bernardino, CA typically costs $18,000 – $32,000 all-in, with a realistic mid-range target around $24,000 — meaningfully lower than coastal LA or Orange County thanks to cheaper venues, shorter vendor travel fees, and accessible desert/mountain backdrops. Expect catering and venue to eat roughly half the budget; photography, flowers, and attire split most of the rest.
Useful summary
Fifty guests is the size where an intimate wedding stays personal but still feels like a real event. In San Bernardino, that guest count unlocks several options you don't get at 100+: restaurant buyouts, Airbnb estate weddings, and boutique venues in Redlands, Lake Arrowhead, or the foothills near the San Bernardino National Forest.
What actually drives your final number:
- Venue type — a winery in Rancho Cucamonga runs very differently from a backyard in Highland.
- Day of week — Friday and Sunday weddings in the Inland Empire are often 20–30% cheaper than Saturday.
- Season — October and April are peak; July–August heat pushes some couples to off-season pricing.
- Bar format — beer/wine vs. full open bar is a $1,500+ swing at this headcount.
- DIY vs. full service — flowers and coordination are the biggest DIY savings at 50 guests.
Variable data table
Realistic budget ranges for 50 guests in San Bernardino, CA:
| Category | Lean ($18K) | Mid ($24K) | Elevated ($32K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Catering + service (food) | $4,500 | $6,500 | $9,000 |
| Bar / beverages | $900 | $1,800 | $3,000 |
| Photography | $2,200 | $3,200 | $4,500 |
| Videography | — | $1,500 | $2,800 |
| Flowers + decor | $1,200 | $2,000 | $3,200 |
| Attire (both partners) + beauty | $1,800 | $2,500 | $3,800 |
| Music / DJ | $900 | $1,500 | $2,200 |
| Stationery + signage | $300 | $500 | $800 |
| Cake / dessert | $250 | $450 | $700 |
| Officiant | $300 | $500 | $800 |
| Coordinator (month-of or full) | $800 | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Rings (couple) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $5,000 |
| Transportation / parking | $150 | $400 | $900 |
| Favors + misc | $200 | $400 | $700 |
| Estimated total | ~$17,500 | ~$24,400 | ~$32,400 |
Per-guest cost at the mid range lands around $488, which is typical for inland Southern California at this size.
Local context
San Bernardino sits at the crossroads of desert, mountain, and valley, and that shapes cost in a few specific ways:
- Venue variety keeps prices down. Options like The Castle Green–style historic venues nearby, Redlands' citrus-grove estates, Lake Arrowhead lodges, and Rancho Cucamonga wineries all compete on price. Expect venue fees of $2,000–$7,500 for a 50-person event — well below LA's $10K+ floor.
- Climate matters. Summer in the valley regularly hits 95–105°F. If you're marrying June through September, budget for shade, misting fans, or a mountain venue (Lake Arrowhead and Big Bear run 15–20°F cooler). Outdoor ceremonies in April, May, October, and November are the sweet spot.
- Vendor travel. Most top photographers, florists, and DJs work out of LA, OC, or Riverside. A 50-mile travel radius from LA usually adds $100–$300; booking Inland Empire–based vendors avoids this entirely.
- Marriage license. San Bernardino County charges $90 for a public license, $101 for confidential, plus a certified copy fee.
- Taxes and service. California sales tax in the area is 7.75%–8.75%, and full-service caterers typically add 18–22% service charges. Confirm whether gratuity is included — it's the #1 source of budget surprises.
Internal links
- Get a personalized number in 2 minutes with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand how the categories interact in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare sizes: 25 guests in Houston vs. 50 guests in Houston vs. 75 guests in Houston.
- Lock in your timeline with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers — venue quote, guest count, must-haves — into the Budget Calculator and get a line-by-line plan you can hand to vendors. It takes about 2 minutes and updates as you book.
FAQ
Is $20,000 realistic for a 50-guest wedding in San Bernardino?
Yes, if you're careful. At $20K, expect a weekday or Sunday ceremony, a mid-tier venue or a private property, beer-and-wine bar, one shooter for 6 hours, a DJ (not a band), and DIY or grocery-store florals. You'll have a beautiful wedding, but you won't have much slack for upgrades.
How much should I budget for food per person?
Plan on $95–$180 per guest for catering plus service in the Inland Empire, depending on format. Family-style and plated dinners sit at the top of that range; buffets, taco catering, and food trucks land around $55–$90 per person before service and tax.
What's the cheapest month to get married in San Bernardino?
January, February, and mid-summer (July–August) are the cheapest. Winter vendors often discount 10–20%, and summer venues discount to offset the heat. The most expensive months are October and April — book those 12+ months out if you want first choice.
Do I really need a wedding coordinator at 50 guests?
A month-of coordinator ($800–$1,800) pays for itself even at small weddings. At 50 guests you still have a ceremony, reception, vendors arriving on a schedule, and family with questions — someone other than your mom should be running that. Skip the full-service planner if budget is tight; don't skip day-of help.
How much should I hold back for surprise costs?
Reserve 8–10% of your total budget as a contingency. The most common overruns in San Bernardino weddings are catering service charges, alcohol overages, rental add-ons (heaters, restrooms for outdoor venues), and last-minute guest count shifts.
Can we do an outdoor wedding in San Bernardino in summer?
Yes, but pick the location carefully. In the valley floor (San Bernardino, Redlands, Loma Linda), target a start time after 5 p.m. and budget for shade structures, fans, and plenty of water. For a daytime outdoor wedding in summer, go up the mountain — Lake Arrowhead and Big Bear are 15–20 degrees cooler.
What should I prioritize if I only have $18,000?
Spend on photography, food, and an experienced DJ or coordinator in that order. Guests remember whether they were fed, entertained, and whether the day ran smoothly. Cut costs on flowers (go greenery-heavy), stationery (digital RSVPs), and favors before you cut photo or food.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- San Bernardino County Clerk (marriage license fees)
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (sales tax rates)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- 25-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston, TX
- 50-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston, TX
- 75-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a 50-guest San Bernardino budget you can actually stick to — with line items, vendor targets, and a contingency buffer — in a few minutes. create_free_account