TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in San Bernardino, CA typically runs $48,000 β $82,000, with a realistic midpoint around $62,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that, so the fastest way to control cost here is locking a venue-plus-catering package before anything else.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, per-person costs drive almost everything. In the San Bernardino / Inland Empire market, plan on $290 β $410 per guest all-in once you add venue, food, beverage, rentals, staffing, and the 9.25%β9.75% combined sales tax plus service fees.
Where couples land inside that range depends on three levers:
- Venue type β ranch and outdoor estate venues vs. hotel ballrooms swing the total by $10k+.
- Bar format β full open bar adds roughly $45β$70 per guest vs. beer-and-wine.
- Saturday peak season (MayβOctober) β expect a 15β25% premium over Friday or Sunday dates.
If your target is closer to $48,000, you'll need to either cut the guest list, pick an off-peak date, or move to a buffet/family-style meal. If you're over $82,000, you're likely doing a luxury venue, a premium bar, or extensive florals.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 200-guest wedding in San Bernardino, CA at the $62,000 midpoint:
| Category | % of budget | Dollar range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | 15% | $7,500 β $12,500 |
| Catering (food + staff) | 32% | $18,000 β $26,000 |
| Bar & beverage | 10% | $5,500 β $9,000 |
| Photography + video | 12% | $6,500 β $10,500 |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | 9% | $4,800 β $8,500 |
| Music / DJ or band | 6% | $2,500 β $7,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $2,800 β $6,000 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $800 β $1,800 |
| Rentals (tables, linens, lounge) | 4% | $2,000 β $4,500 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $900 β $2,200 |
| Officiant, licenses, gratuities | 2% | $1,200 β $2,500 |
Headcount sensitivity: every 25 guests you add or cut moves the total by roughly $6,000 β $9,000 in this market, because catering, bar, rentals, and invitations all scale linearly.
Local context
San Bernardino sits in the Inland Empire, which is a meaningful discount compared to Los Angeles or Orange County β typically 20β30% cheaper per guest on venue and catering for a comparable experience. That's why 200-guest weddings are more feasible here than on the coast.
A few things to plan around locally:
- Heat. Summer afternoons in San Bernardino regularly hit 95β105Β°F from July through September. Outdoor ceremonies need a later start time (5 p.m. or after), shade structures, and a hydration station. Factor $500β$1,500 for these.
- Santa Ana winds. OctoberβDecember can bring high winds. Tented receptions need proper anchoring; budget venues will sometimes charge extra for wind contingency.
- Venue styles. Common options include ranch and barn venues out toward Redlands and Yucaipa, golf clubs like Arrowhead Country Club and Shandin Hills, mountain venues up in Lake Arrowhead and Big Bear (add travel/lodging for guests), and hotel ballrooms downtown.
- Catering landscape. Mexican, BBQ, and Filipino catering are strong here and often price 15β25% under traditional plated service while still impressing a 200-person crowd.
- Guest logistics. With 200 people, you'll likely need a hotel block. Courtyards and Hiltons near the 10/215 interchange typically hold rooms at $130β$180/night; blocks are free to set up but count toward your planning time.
Internal links
Planning tools and related breakdowns to pair with this page:
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to model your exact 200-guest number with your category priorities.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for how to sequence spending decisions.
- Work through the Wedding Checklist Guide so you don't miss line items that blow the budget late.
Tool CTA
If you want a San Bernardino-specific budget with all 200 guests loaded in, vendor categories broken out, and a running total as you adjust, WeddingBot builds it in under five minutes and lets you share it with a partner or parent for sign-off.
FAQ
What's the minimum realistic budget for 200 guests in San Bernardino?
Around $38,000 β $42,000 if you choose a Friday or Sunday date, a ranch or park venue with outside catering allowed, taco or buffet service, beer-and-wine only, and a DJ instead of a band. Below that, you're either cutting the guest list or asking for significant family discounts.
How much should I budget per person for catering alone?
Plan on $90 β $130 per guest for full-service catering in San Bernardino, including food, staffing, and rentals like china and glassware. Buffet and taco-bar style service comes in closer to $55β$85 per guest, which is why many 200-guest weddings here go that route.
Is a 200-guest wedding cheaper in San Bernardino than Los Angeles?
Yes, noticeably. A comparable 200-guest wedding in LA or Orange County typically runs $75,000 β $110,000, so you're saving $15,000 β $30,000 by choosing San Bernardino without meaningfully changing the guest experience. The trade-off is more travel for out-of-town guests if they fly into LAX.
What percentage of guests actually show up at 200 invites?
Local planners generally see 80β85% attendance for Inland Empire weddings, so inviting 240 usually produces about 200 yeses. If you're budgeting for 200, make sure your RSVP target matches β catering is billed on confirmed count, not invites sent.
Should I hire a wedding planner at this guest count?
At 200 guests, a month-of coordinator ($1,800β$3,500) is close to mandatory β there are too many moving parts for a friend to manage on the day. A full planner ($6,000β$12,000) is worth it if both partners work full-time or you're pulling in vendors from outside the Inland Empire.
How much should I set aside for contingency?
Reserve 5β8% of your total budget as a buffer, so roughly $3,000β$5,000 on a $62,000 wedding. It covers tip overages, last-minute rentals (heaters, extra linens), dress alterations that run long, and the small vendor add-ons that always appear in the final two weeks.
When should I book venue and catering to hit these prices?
Book 9β14 months out for a peak-season Saturday. Inside 6 months, your venue options narrow sharply and remaining venues often quote 10β15% higher because they know you have fewer alternatives.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report & Cost of Wedding Guide
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Expenditure Data
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (sales tax rates)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
Get started
Build your own San Bernardino budget for 200 guests in minutes, with every category pre-filled at local price ranges and a live running total. create_free_account