TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in San Bernardino, CA realistically runs $32,000 – $55,000, with most couples landing near $42,000 once venue, catering, and photography are booked. You'll pay less than Los Angeles or Orange County, but Inland Empire venue and vendor demand has tightened pricing — expect roughly $350–$500 per guest all-in.

Useful summary

One hundred guests is the sweet spot where per-guest economics start to matter more than flat fees. At this size, catering and bar become your single biggest line item — often 35–40% of the total. Your venue choice drives everything else: a ranch or winery in the foothills behaves differently than a downtown San Bernardino hotel ballroom.

Here's how to think about it:

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 100-guest wedding in San Bernardino, CA, based on a $42,000 target budget:

Category % of Budget Typical Range
Venue (rental + fees) 18% $6,500 – $9,500
Catering (food) 26% $9,000 – $13,500 ($90–$135/guest)
Bar & beverage 9% $3,000 – $5,500
Photography 10% $3,500 – $5,500
Videography 6% $2,000 – $3,800
Flowers & décor 9% $3,000 – $5,500
Music (DJ or band) 6% $1,500 – $5,000
Attire (both partners) 6% $2,000 – $4,000
Stationery & signage 2% $600 – $1,200
Cake & desserts 2% $600 – $1,200
Hair & makeup 2% $600 – $1,400
Officiant + license 1% $400 – $900
Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) 3% $1,000 – $2,500
Planner/coordinator $1,500 – $4,500 (day-of) / $6,000+ full
Buffer (tips, transport, misc.) $1,500 – $3,000

Per-guest math: at $42,000 total, you're spending roughly $420 per guest.

Local context

San Bernardino sits in the Inland Empire, and pricing reflects that — materially cheaper than LA or Pasadena, but not rural-California cheap. A few things to plan around:

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your actual priorities, date, and must-haves into WeddingBot's budget tool and get a San Bernardino-specific allocation in under two minutes — including which categories you're over- or under-spending on compared to 100-guest weddings in the same region.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 100-person wedding in San Bernardino?

It's tight but doable. You'd need an off-peak date (Friday, Sunday, or November–March), a venue under $6,000, buffet or taco-style catering at $70–$85 per guest, beer-and-wine only, and a DJ instead of a band. Expect to trade videography or florals to land here.

What's the single biggest cost driver at 100 guests?

Food and bar, combined. Together they're typically 35–45% of the total, and every head you add or remove moves the budget by roughly $130–$180. Locking guest count before touring venues saves more money than any other decision.

How much should I tip vendors in the Inland Empire?

Plan on 15–20% for catering staff (often already included as service charge — check your contract), $50–$150 per photographer, DJ, and coordinator, and $1–$2 per guest for valet or bartenders. Budget $1,200–$2,000 in tips for a 100-guest wedding if service charges don't cover gratuity.

Are Saturday weddings always more expensive in San Bernardino?

Yes — typically 10–25% more than a Friday or Sunday, and 20–35% more than a weekday. Peak Saturdays (April–June, September–October) are the most expensive dates of the year. Moving to a Friday in October can easily save $4,000–$6,000 at the same venue.

Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests?

A full-service planner is optional, but a day-of coordinator ($1,500–$2,500 locally) is strongly recommended at this guest count. Once you're past 75 guests, the logistics of vendor arrivals, timeline management, and guest flow exceed what a family member can reasonably handle.

What's the cheapest realistic way to host 100 guests here?

A Sunday afternoon wedding at a community or park venue, taco-bar catering, beer and wine only, a 4-hour photography package, DIY florals from the LA Flower Market, and a playlist-plus-speaker instead of a DJ can land around $18,000–$24,000. It requires more planning labor, but it's genuinely achievable.

How much should I set aside for unexpected costs?

Hold 5–8% of your total budget in reserve — roughly $2,000–$3,500 on a $42,000 wedding. The most common surprises: final guest-count overages, vendor overtime, alterations, marriage license and gratuity shortfalls, and last-minute rentals like heaters or umbrellas.

Sources

Related

Get started

Stop guessing at line items and get a budget tailored to your date, guest count, and priorities in San Bernardino. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account