TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in San Antonio typically runs $28,000 – $48,000, with most couples landing near $36,000 — roughly $480 per guest. The biggest swing factors are venue choice (Pearl District and Hill Country venues cost 30–50% more than South Side or East Side options) and whether catering is in-house or outside.

H1 with location/variant

This page covers realistic wedding budgets for 75 guests in San Antonio, TX — a guest count that sits between an intimate celebration and a traditional full wedding, and one that lets you book mid-sized venues like hacienda estates, historic ballrooms, and Hill Country ranches without jumping to a large-wedding price bracket.

Useful summary

At 75 guests, you're past the "any restaurant backroom works" size but well under the 150+ count that drives up venue minimums and staffing costs. In San Antonio specifically, you benefit from:

Couples who prioritize two line items — usually venue and photography — and moderate the rest tend to land near the middle of the range.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $36,000 budget, 75 guests, San Antonio:

Category Range Midpoint % of Total
Venue (rental + fees) $5,000 – $12,000 $8,000 22%
Catering (food + service) $5,500 – $8,500 $6,750 19%
Bar & beverages $2,500 – $5,000 $3,600 10%
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 $4,500 13%
Videography $2,000 – $4,500 $2,700 8%
Flowers & decor $2,500 – $5,500 $3,500 10%
Attire (both partners) $1,800 – $4,500 $2,700 8%
Music / DJ or band $1,200 – $3,500 $1,800 5%
Stationery & signage $500 – $1,200 $750 2%
Other (rentals, favors, tips, officiant) $1,200 – $2,500 $1,700 5%
Total $28,000 – $48,000 $36,000 100%

Per-guest math: at the midpoint, food + bar works out to about $138 per guest. Add venue share and you're at roughly $245 per guest for the "essentials," with the remaining $235 per guest covering everything non-headcount-driven (photography, attire, flowers, etc.).

Local context

Where you hold the wedding shifts the budget more than anything else in San Antonio.

Climate planning matters. San Antonio summers regularly exceed 95°F from June through September. Outdoor ceremonies before mid-October or after late April need a shade or tent plan — budget $800–$2,500 for tenting or cooling. Spring (March–May) and fall (October–November) are peak season and priced accordingly. If you can flex to January, February, or early December, expect 10–20% savings across vendors.

Sales tax (8.25%) applies to most rentals, catering, and bar service — factor this in before signing contracts. Vendor tipping in San Antonio typically runs $50–$200 per vendor for service staff and 15–20% for coordinators and planners not billing hourly.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your guest count, priorities, and target date into our budget calculator and get a San Antonio-specific allocation in under two minutes. You can lock any category (say, a $5,000 photography budget) and the tool redistributes the rest automatically.

FAQ

Is $36,000 realistic for 75 guests in San Antonio?

Yes — $36,000 is close to the local median for this guest count and lets you book a well-reviewed mid-tier venue, a photographer with 5+ years of experience, and full catering with bar. Going under $28,000 is possible but usually means a restaurant buyout, a weekday date, or a venue that includes tables, chairs, and catering in the rental fee.

What's the cheapest way to do 75 guests well in San Antonio?

Book a Friday or Sunday in January, February, or August at a venue that includes rentals and catering (many Hill Country and South Side venues do). Couples using this approach regularly finish between $18,000 and $24,000 without cutting photography or guest experience noticeably.

How much should we budget for the bar?

For 75 guests over a 4–5 hour reception, plan $2,500–$5,000. Beer-and-wine only runs about $22–$35 per guest; full bar with signature cocktails runs $45–$65 per guest. Many San Antonio venues allow BYOB with a licensed bartender, which can cut bar costs by 40–50%.

Do Hill Country venues cost more than in-town San Antonio venues?

Not always. All-inclusive Hill Country ranches often come out even or cheaper than downtown venues once you factor in included catering, tables, chairs, and coordination. The trade-off is transportation — you may need to budget $800–$1,500 for a guest shuttle from San Antonio.

How much do we tip vendors in San Antonio?

Standard practice: 15–20% of the service fee for planners and caterers (check if it's already in the contract), $100–$300 per photographer/videographer, $50–$150 per DJ or band member, and $20–$50 per catering server or bartender. Budget $1,200–$2,000 total for tips at this wedding size.

What's a reasonable venue budget for 75 guests here?

Plan on $5,000–$12,000 for venue rental alone, or $18,000–$28,000 for an all-inclusive package that bundles venue, catering, bar, and rentals. The $8,000 midpoint gets you a solid 6–8 hour rental at venues like hacienda estates, converted warehouses in Southtown, or ranch properties in Boerne.

How far in advance should we book at this budget?

Book your venue 10–14 months out for peak season (March–May, October–November) and 6–9 months for off-peak. Photographers and the best caterers book on a similar timeline. Florists and DJs can typically be secured 4–6 months out.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a budget tailored to your San Antonio venue shortlist, priorities, and guest count in a few minutes — and adjust it as quotes come in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account