TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in San Antonio typically runs $18,000 – $34,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $24,000 ($480/guest). Expect catering and venue to eat 50–60% of that, with Hill Country and downtown Riverwalk venues pushing you toward the top of the range.

Useful summary

A small wedding doesn't mean a small budget — fixed costs (photographer, officiant, dress, rings, flowers) don't shrink just because your guest list does. What 50 guests does do is unlock venues that don't work at 150, give you better food, and let you actually talk to everyone there.

In San Antonio specifically, you benefit from:

The biggest swing factor for 50 guests is venue type. An all-inclusive Hill Country estate can hit $20,000 by itself; a Pearl District restaurant buyout or a backyard with a tent can keep your total under $20,000.

Variable data table

Realistic 2024–2025 budget ranges for 50 guests in San Antonio:

Category Lean Average Elevated
Venue (rental + fees) $2,500 $5,500 $11,000
Catering (food + service) $3,000 $5,500 $9,000
Bar (beer/wine + bartender) $800 $1,800 $3,500
Photography (6–8 hr) $2,200 $3,800 $6,500
Videography $1,800 $4,000
Flowers + décor $1,200 $2,500 $5,500
Music (DJ or small band) $900 $1,600 $3,500
Attire (both partners) $1,200 $2,400 $5,000
Cake / dessert $300 $600 $1,200
Stationery + signage $300 $700 $1,400
Hair + makeup $400 $800 $1,500
Officiant $300 $500 $900
Rings $1,500 $2,500 $5,000
Transportation $0 $400 $1,200
Planner / day-of coordinator $800 $1,500 $3,500
Tax, tips, and buffer (10–15%) $1,600 $3,000 $6,000
Total $17,000 $25,000 $68,500

Most San Antonio couples cluster between $22,000 and $32,000 for 50 guests once tips and tax are in.

Local context

Where 50-guest weddings actually happen here:

Climate to plan around: May through September, expect mid-90s°F with high humidity. Outdoor ceremonies need a 6 PM start, shaded seating, and a tent or indoor backup. Late October through early April is the sweet spot.

Cost drivers unique to the area: Hill Country venues often require you to use their preferred catering list (which marks up 15–25%). Downtown venues frequently charge separate corkage and bar minimums on top of food. Always ask for the all-in number with tax and 20–22% service charge included.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a personalized 50-guest San Antonio budget in about two minutes — using current local vendor ranges, your priorities, and your guest count — and tracks payments and deposits as you book.

FAQ

Is $20,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in San Antonio?

Yes, if you're intentional. You'll likely need a non-Saturday date, a venue under $4,000, beer-and-wine only, a single photographer, and DIY florals or greenery-forward arrangements. It's very doable in San Antonio — harder in Austin or Dallas at the same count.

What's the per-guest cost for a 50-person San Antonio wedding?

Per-guest costs run $350–$700 in San Antonio, averaging around $480. Per-guest math is misleading at small counts, though, because fixed costs (photo, attire, rings, flowers) don't scale with headcount — they're roughly the same whether you invite 30 or 80.

Should I hire a planner for a 50-guest wedding?

A full planner usually isn't necessary at this size, but a day-of coordinator ($800–$1,800 in San Antonio) is almost always worth it. They handle the timeline, vendor arrivals, and family logistics so you're not running your own wedding.

What's the cheapest month to get married in San Antonio?

January, February, July, and August are the cheapest. January–February is genuinely pleasant weather-wise. Mid-summer is brutally hot but vendors will negotiate 10–20% off rack rates, especially on Friday or Sunday dates.

How much should I budget for tax and tip in Texas?

Texas sales tax is 8.25% in San Antonio, and most catering and venue contracts add a 20–22% service charge that may or may not include gratuity. Build in a 15% line item on top of subtotals to cover tax, service, and individual vendor tips ($50–$200 each for photographer, DJ, hair/makeup, officiant).

Can we have a Hill Country wedding for 50 on a $25,000 budget?

Yes, but expect tradeoffs. Look at venues outside Fredericksburg (which carries a price premium) — Bulverde, Boerne, and Spring Branch have estates in the $5,000–$8,000 range. Use the venue's required caterer, do beer/wine/signature cocktail instead of full bar, and skip videography or hire a student videographer.

What does the average San Antonio couple actually spend at 50 guests?

Most couples land between $22,000 and $32,000, with the median around $24,000–$26,000. Couples who report being happiest with their spend tend to over-invest in photography and food and under-invest in florals and stationery.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real, line-item San Antonio budget for your 50 guests — with current local vendor pricing — in under five minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account