TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in San Antonio, TX typically runs $48,000 – $85,000, with most couples landing around $62,000 — roughly $310 per guest. Catering and venue together eat about 55% of that, and your single biggest cost lever is whether you book inside Loop 410 or out toward the Hill Country.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, you've crossed into "full production" territory: you need a venue with a real kitchen or generous caterer access, restrooms for a crowd, and a parking plan. San Antonio is more affordable than Austin or Dallas, but Hill Country venues, Spanish Mission–style estates, and downtown Riverwalk hotels can push you to big-city prices fast.

Here's what to expect:

Variable data table

Typical category allocation for a 200-guest San Antonio wedding:

Category % of Budget Low Estimate Mid Estimate High Estimate
Venue & rentals 18% $8,500 $11,000 $15,500
Catering (food) 28% $12,000 $17,500 $24,000
Bar & beverage 8% $3,500 $5,000 $7,500
Photography 10% $3,800 $6,000 $9,500
Videography 5% $2,000 $3,200 $5,500
Florals & decor 9% $4,000 $5,800 $9,000
Music (DJ or band) 6% $1,800 $3,500 $8,500
Attire & beauty 6% $2,500 $3,800 $6,500
Stationery & signage 2% $700 $1,200 $2,000
Cake & desserts 2% $600 $1,100 $2,000
Planner / coordinator 4% $1,500 $2,500 $4,500
Officiant, transport, gifts, misc. 2% $1,100 $1,400 $2,000
Total 100% $48,000 $62,000 $96,500

Per-plate catering in San Antonio runs about $65–$120 plated, $55–$95 buffet, and $45–$75 for taco bars or BBQ — the last two are local favorites and a real way to save at this guest count.

Local context

Where 200-guest weddings actually happen in San Antonio:

Climate and date drivers: May–early June and October–November are peak — venues charge 15–25% more. July and August are brutally hot (95°F+) and almost always require an indoor or heavily shaded ceremony plus tent A/C if outdoors, which adds $3,000–$6,000 in rentals. January, February, and August are your real discount months.

Local cost factors to plan for:

Internal links

For a 200-person wedding, your budget structure is the foundation — set it before you tour a single venue. Use the wedding budget calculator to model your specific allocation, and walk through the wedding budget guide for the logic behind each category. If you're still finalizing your guest list, comparing nearby Texas markets at smaller counts (25, 50, or 75 guests in Houston) gives you a clearer sense of how scale changes everything. Pair your budget with the wedding checklist guide so spending and timeline stay in sync.

Tool CTA

WeddingBot's budget calculator builds a 200-guest San Antonio budget in about 90 seconds — including venue scenarios, catering style, bar package, and your priority categories. You'll get a category-by-category target you can hand to vendors.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in San Antonio?

Yes, but it's the floor, not the comfortable middle. At $50,000 you'll average $250 per guest, which works if you choose a Friday or Sunday date, do a taco bar or buffet, limit the bar to beer/wine/one signature cocktail, and pick a venue under $9,000. Saturdays at Hill Country estates with a full open bar will push past $65,000 quickly.

How much does catering cost per person in San Antonio for 200 guests?

Plated dinners run $65–$120 per person, buffets $55–$95, and Tex-Mex or BBQ-style service $45–$75 — all before tax (8.25%) and service charge (typically 18–22%). At 200 guests, switching from plated to buffet saves roughly $3,000–$5,000 without a noticeable downgrade in food quality.

What's the cheapest month to get married in San Antonio?

January, February, and August are the lowest-demand months. Venues commonly discount Friday or Sunday dates in these months by 15–30%, and vendors have more availability. August comes with a real heat penalty if your ceremony is outdoors, so factor in tent A/C or move it indoors.

Do I need a wedding planner for 200 guests?

At 200 guests, yes — at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$2,500). The logistics of seating charts, vendor arrival times, transportation, and timeline management exceed what one person can juggle on the wedding day. Full-service planners ($6,000–$12,000 in San Antonio) are worth it if you're using a non-traditional venue or planning from out of town.

How much should I budget for the bar at a 200-guest wedding?

Plan $3,500–$7,500 for bar service. Beer and wine only with one signature cocktail averages $18–$28 per guest; full open bar runs $32–$48 per guest including spirits, mixers, and TABC-licensed bartenders. Texas law requires licensed bartenders at most venues, so DIY isn't usually an option.

How far in advance should I book my venue for 200 guests in San Antonio?

12–14 months for Saturdays in peak season (April–June, October–November). The Hill Country estates and Pearl District spaces that comfortably seat 200 are limited, and the most popular ones book 18 months out. Off-season Fridays and Sundays you can sometimes book at 6–8 months.

What's the typical cost difference between a Hill Country and downtown San Antonio venue?

Downtown hotel and Pearl-area venues typically cost 20–35% more than comparable Hill Country properties when you total venue fee plus required F&B minimums. The trade-off: downtown means no shuttles, walkable hotels for guests, and weather-proof spaces — savings that can offset the venue premium for out-of-town guest lists.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a custom 200-guest San Antonio budget in under two minutes — with category targets you can actually send to vendors. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account