A 150-guest wedding in San Antonio typically runs $38,000 – $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $48,000. That's roughly $250–$415 per guest, driven mostly by venue, catering, and bar. You can build a respectable wedding here for closer to $30,000 if you book off-season and off the Riverwalk.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, you're past the point where a backyard or restaurant buyout is easy — you need a real venue with commercial catering, a sound system, and usually a tent or ceremony/reception flip. San Antonio's advantages: lower labor costs than Austin or Dallas, a deep vendor bench (especially mariachi, Tex-Mex catering, and florists), and a long outdoor season bookended by two brutal months (July–August) you should avoid for comfort reasons.
The biggest levers on your total: - Day of the week. A Friday or Sunday saves 15–25% on most venues. - Season. January, February, and August cut venue rates 20–30%. - Bar structure. Beer, wine, and two signature cocktails instead of full open bar saves $2,500–$4,500 at this count. - Guest count discipline. Every 10 guests you cut saves roughly $1,800–$2,800 in catering, bar, rentals, and stationery.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 150-guest San Antonio wedding at the $48,000 midpoint:
| Category | Typical range | Midpoint | % of budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee, tables, chairs) | $6,000 – $14,000 | $9,500 | 20% |
| Catering (food + service, $85–$135/pp) | $13,000 – $20,000 | $16,000 | 33% |
| Bar (beer/wine + cocktails) | $4,500 – $8,500 | $6,000 | 12.5% |
| Photography (8 hrs + album) | $3,800 – $6,500 | $4,800 | 10% |
| Videography | $2,500 – $4,500 | $3,200 | 6.5% |
| Flowers & décor | $3,500 – $7,500 | $4,500 | 9.5% |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $2,000 – $5,500 | $2,800 | 6% |
| Music (DJ or 4-piece band) | $1,500 – $5,000 | $2,200 | 4.5% |
| Stationery & signage | $600 – $1,400 | $900 | 2% |
| Hair & makeup (bride + 4) | $900 – $1,800 | $1,200 | 2.5% |
| Cake / desserts | $500 – $1,200 | $800 | 1.5% |
| Officiant | $400 – $900 | $600 | 1% |
| Transportation | $600 – $1,600 | $1,000 | 2% |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 – $4,500 | $2,500 | 5% |
| Tax, tip, buffer (10%) | — | $4,400 | 9% |
Budget version (closer to $32,000): Sunday date, Tex-Mex buffet, beer and wine only, DJ instead of band, in-season local flowers, day-of coordinator instead of full planner.
Local context
Where people actually get married in San Antonio at 150 guests: - The Pearl / Hotel Emma area — premium venues like Hotel Emma, The Grand Hyatt, and The St. Anthony. Expect the top of every range; site fees alone run $12,000–$20,000. - Downtown / Riverwalk — Westin Riverwalk, The Bright Shawl, Southwest School of Art. Mid-to-high range, heavy on ambience. - Stone Oak / North Side — country clubs and estates like The Veranda, Oak Valley Vineyards (nearby), and private ranches. Strong value for 150 guests. - Boerne / Fredericksburg Hill Country (30–70 minutes out) — ranch and vineyard venues at 150 guests often come in 15–25% cheaper than equivalent downtown options, but add transportation costs. - Missions / South Side — historic chapels plus adjacent reception halls; often the best value if you want a Catholic ceremony.
Climate realities. May through early June and October through November are peak for good reason: low humidity, reliable sun, comfortable evenings. July–August outdoor receptions require tents with climate-rated AC (add $3,500–$6,000). Late-August through September storms and heat are the most common reason couples regret not buying event insurance (~$250–$500).
Regional cost drivers specific to San Antonio: - Tex-Mex and BBQ catering is typically 15–20% cheaper than plated steak/chicken service at equivalent quality. - Mariachi for cocktail hour runs $600–$1,200 for a trio — a signature local touch that most guests remember. - Hill Country floral sourcing keeps costs down September–May; July–August imports push pricing up. - Hotel room blocks on the Riverwalk during Spurs home games or Fiesta (late April) can double — check the calendar before locking a date.
Internal links
- Break your total down line by line with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Not sure how to prioritize categories? Start with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Planning a smaller Texas wedding? Compare Houston at 25 guests, Houston at 50 guests, or Houston at 75 guests.
- Once your number is set, lock in the timeline with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your own numbers into the Wedding Budget Calculator — it starts from the 150-guest San Antonio baseline above and adjusts every category based on your venue choice, bar structure, and date.
FAQ
What's the minimum realistic budget for 150 guests in San Antonio?
Around $28,000–$32,000 if you pick a Sunday or off-season date, use a community or municipal venue, do beer-and-wine Tex-Mex catering, hire a DJ instead of a band, and skip videography. Below $28,000 you're compromising on either food quantity, photography quality, or both — and guests notice.
How much should I budget for catering alone at 150 guests?
Plan on $13,000–$20,000 for food and service, which works out to $85–$135 per person fully loaded (food, staff, rentals, service fees). Tex-Mex and BBQ buffets come in at the low end; plated three-course runs $110–$150 per person at San Antonio's better caterers.
Is a Riverwalk venue worth the premium?
Only if the view is a priority for you or you have a lot of out-of-town guests. Riverwalk venues typically cost 20–35% more than equivalent-quality venues in Stone Oak or the Hill Country. If half your guest list is local, the premium rarely pays off in memorable moments.
How much does the bar actually cost for 150 guests?
A six-hour beer, wine, and two-signature-cocktail bar runs $4,500–$6,500. Full open bar with premium liquor pushes that to $7,500–$10,000. BYOB is legal at many San Antonio venues with a licensed bartender — that can cut costs 40–50%, but confirm your venue allows it before you plan around it.
What does a 10% buffer actually cover?
Tax (8.25% in Bexar County on taxable items), gratuity on catering and bar (18–22% on many contracts), overtime if the reception runs late, and the small overages that always happen — extra floral stems, last-minute rental adds, upgraded linens. A 10% buffer is the minimum; 12–15% is safer.
Do I need a wedding planner at this guest count?
At 150 guests in San Antonio, you need at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,000). Full-service planning ($3,500–$6,500) is worth it if you're planning from out of town, working with multiple venues, or don't have time to manage 12+ vendors. The coordinator role isn't optional at this size — someone has to run the day.
When should I book venues and vendors for 150 guests in San Antonio?
Venue 10–14 months out, photographer and caterer 9–12 months, florist and DJ/band 6–9 months, everything else 3–6 months. Spring (April–May) and fall (October–November) Saturdays book 14–18 months ahead at the popular Pearl-area and Hill Country venues.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, San Antonio-New Braunfels MSA wage data
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a San Antonio-specific budget for your 150-guest wedding in under five minutes, with category-level ranges that actually match local vendor pricing. create_free_account