TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in San Antonio typically runs $28,000 – $52,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $38,000 ($380 per guest). Catering and venue together eat about 50% of that — everything else (photo, flowers, attire, music, stationery) splits the remaining half.

Useful summary

San Antonio is one of the more affordable major Texas wedding markets — meaningfully cheaper than Austin or Dallas, and slightly under Houston for comparable venues. For 100 guests, your spend is driven by three things:

Plan for a 15% contingency on top of your working budget. Tax (8.25% in San Antonio) and 18–22% gratuity on catering are the line items that catch couples off guard.

Variable data table

Realistic allocation for a 100-guest San Antonio wedding at three budget tiers:

Category Lean ($28K) Average ($38K) Elevated ($52K)
Venue (site fee) $3,500 $6,000 $10,000
Catering + bar $9,000 $13,500 $19,000
Photography $2,800 $4,000 $6,000
Videography $1,500 $2,500 $4,000
Florals + decor $2,200 $3,500 $5,500
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $2,800 $4,500
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 $1,800 $3,500
Cake + desserts $500 $800 $1,200
Stationery + signage $400 $700 $1,200
Officiant + ceremony $400 $600 $900
Hair + makeup $600 $900 $1,400
Transportation $400 $700 $1,300
Rentals + lighting $1,200 $2,000 $3,500
Per-guest cost $280 $380 $520

These numbers assume a Saturday evening reception with seated dinner. Brunch, lunch, or Sunday weddings typically come in 15–20% lower.

Local context

Venue types and price drivers. San Antonio splits roughly into four venue zones:

Climate. May through September brings serious heat (90s–100s°F) and humidity. Outdoor ceremonies in this window need shade, fans, or a cocktail-hour timing shift to dusk — budget $300–$800 for fans, parasols, or tent sidewalls.

Catering. San Antonio caterers commonly quote $75–$130 per person for plated dinners and $55–$95 for buffet or family-style. Tex-Mex and BBQ caterers (Rosario's, The Granary, Bill Miller) tend to land 20–30% under traditional plated service.

Tax and service. Sales tax is 8.25%. Most full-service caterers add 20% service plus 8.25% tax, which adds ~28% to the food and beverage subtotal — make sure your quotes are clear about this.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The numbers above are a starting point. To get a budget tuned to your venue zone, season, and bar plan, run your details through the calculator — it'll flag where you're over the San Antonio median and where you have room.

FAQ

How much should I budget per guest for a San Antonio wedding?

Plan on $280–$520 per guest all-in, with $380 as a realistic median. Per-guest cost actually drops as guest count rises because fixed costs (photographer, DJ, venue minimum) get spread thinner — a 50-guest wedding often runs $450+ per head.

Is San Antonio cheaper than Austin for weddings?

Yes, meaningfully. Comparable venues and vendors in San Antonio run 20–30% less than Austin, and Hill Country venues on the San Antonio side (Boerne, Bulverde) are typically $2,000–$5,000 cheaper than equivalent properties around Dripping Springs or Driftwood.

What's the cheapest month to get married in San Antonio?

January, July, and August are the value months. January is cold-snap risk but quiet; July and August are hot but venues often discount Saturdays by 15–25%. February (around Valentine's) and December (around the holidays) can also offer midweek deals.

How much should I set aside for the bar?

For 100 guests over a 4–5 hour reception, expect $3,500–$7,000. Beer and wine only runs $25–$40 per guest; full open bar is $55–$95 per guest. Bringing your own alcohol (where allowed) with a licensed bartending service can cut this 30–40%.

Do I need a wedding planner for a 100-guest San Antonio wedding?

A month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,200 in San Antonio) is worth it for nearly every 100-guest wedding — they manage the timeline, vendor arrivals, and family logistics on the day. Full-service planning ($5,000–$12,000) makes sense if you're planning from out of town or hosting at a raw-space venue.

What hidden costs should I plan for?

The big ones: service charges (18–22% on catering), sales tax (8.25%), vendor meals ($25–$45 each for 8–15 people), gratuities ($500–$1,500 in cash on the day), alterations ($300–$800), and marriage license ($81 in Bexar County). Together these typically add 12–18% to your "headline" budget.

How far in advance should I book vendors in San Antonio?

Lock your venue 9–14 months out for peak season (March–May, October–November). Photographers and popular caterers go 8–12 months out. DJs, florists, and HMU artists are usually fine at 4–6 months, though the best ones book earlier.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a 100-guest San Antonio budget tailored to your venue, date, and bar plan in about 10 minutes — and track every line item from deposit to final payment. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account