TL;DR: A typical wedding in Salt Lake City, UT runs $26,000 – $42,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $32,000. Venue and catering account for roughly half of that total, and mountain-view or resort venues in Park City and the Cottonwoods push budgets toward the higher end.

A realistic budget for a Salt Lake City, UT wedding

Salt Lake City sits below national averages (The Knot's 2024 study put the U.S. average around $33,000), but it's not a cheap market. What drives costs up locally:

On the flip side, LDS ceremonies held at a temple or ward building have no venue fee, and many Salt Lake Valley couples use family-style receptions that keep catering well under resort pricing.

What weddings actually cost here (100 guests)

Category Budget Mid-range Higher-end
Venue (site fee) $2,500 $5,500 $12,000
Catering & service $6,500 $10,500 $16,000
Bar & beverage $1,200 $2,800 $5,500
Photography $2,800 $4,500 $7,500
Videography $1,500 $3,000 $5,500
Flowers & decor $2,000 $4,000 $8,000
Music / DJ or band $1,200 $2,400 $6,500
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $3,500 $6,500
Stationery & signage $500 $900 $1,800
Hair & makeup $500 $900 $1,600
Cake / desserts $400 $800 $1,600
Officiant & ceremony $300 $600 $1,200
Rentals & lighting $1,200 $2,200 $4,500
Planner / coordinator $1,200 $2,800 $6,500
Transportation $400 $900 $2,000
Gifts, favors, buffer $500 $1,200 $3,000
Total (100 guests) ~$24,500 ~$46,500 ~$88,700

Most couples don't buy every line at the same tier. A realistic Salt Lake City, UT wedding mixes mid-range catering with budget stationery, or splurges on photography and cuts the band. The $26,000 – $42,000 range assumes that mix.

Local context: venues, seasons, and logistics

Where couples get married. Downtown SLC venues like Thomas S. Monson Center, Grand America, and Publik Kitchen run $4,500–$12,000 in site fees. Park City and the Cottonwoods (Snowbird, Solitude, Stein Eriksen) sit at the top end. Red Butte Garden, This Is The Place Heritage Park, and Log Haven in Millcreek Canyon offer outdoor settings in the $3,500–$7,500 range. Ward cultural halls and backyard receptions in Sugar House, the Avenues, and Draper keep costs lowest.

Season matters. June and September are peak β€” expect 10–20% premiums and 9–12 month lead times on top photographers. Winter weddings in Park City command resort pricing but offer availability. April–May and October shoulder dates can save 15–25% on venues and photography.

Altitude and weather. Outdoor ceremonies above 6,500 feet (Sundance, Snowbird, Alta) mean cooler evenings, shade tents, and guest altitude considerations. Summer afternoon thunderstorms are common July–August; build a rain plan into every outdoor contract.

Guest travel. SLC International is 15 minutes from downtown, which makes it easy for out-of-state guests but adds hotel block needs. Budget $25–$45/room/night in hotel coordinator fees if you're negotiating blocks.

Plan your Salt Lake City budget with real numbers

Use these resources to pressure-test your plan:

Build your budget in WeddingBot

WeddingBot takes your guest count, venue shortlist, and Salt Lake City ZIP code and returns a line-by-line budget with local vendor price ranges, then tracks deposits and payments as you book. No spreadsheets.

FAQ

What is the average wedding cost in Salt Lake City?

The average wedding in Salt Lake City runs $26,000 – $42,000 for 100 guests, with a midpoint near $32,000. That's slightly below the national average, mostly because many local venues (including LDS buildings) have low or no site fees.

How much should I budget for a 150-guest wedding in SLC?

Plan on $38,000 – $58,000 for 150 guests at a mid-range Salt Lake City venue. The biggest variable is catering, which scales linearly β€” every additional guest adds roughly $95–$160 between food, bar, rentals, and stationery.

Is Park City more expensive than downtown Salt Lake City?

Yes, meaningfully. Park City and Cottonwood Canyon resort venues typically cost 30–60% more than comparable downtown SLC venues once you add F&B minimums, resort fees, and guest transportation. A $20,000 downtown wedding often becomes $32,000+ in Park City.

When is the cheapest time to get married in Salt Lake City?

November through March (excluding holiday weekends) offers the biggest savings β€” often 15–25% off venue and photography rates. January and February are the deepest discounts, though Park City ski-season pricing runs counter to that trend.

Do Utah's liquor laws affect my wedding bar budget?

Yes. Utah requires licensed bartenders at most venues, caps pour sizes, and restricts some venue types from serving spirits. Expect bar service to cost $18–$35 per guest with a licensed caterer, and confirm your venue's liquor license before signing.

How much does a Salt Lake City wedding photographer cost?

Experienced SLC wedding photographers charge $3,500 – $6,500 for 8-hour coverage, with top-tier shooters reaching $8,000+. Book 9–12 months ahead for peak season (June, September) dates.

Do I need a wedding planner in Salt Lake City?

Day-of coordination runs $1,200 – $2,500 in SLC and is worth it for any wedding over 75 guests or at an outdoor/multi-site venue. Full-service planners ($5,000–$10,000) make sense if you're planning from out of state or using a resort property with complex logistics.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real Salt Lake City wedding budget in under five minutes β€” with local price ranges, vendor tracking, and a payment schedule that updates as you book. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account