TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Salt Lake City typically runs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $36,000 — roughly $480 per guest. Catering, venue, and photography alone will eat about 60% of that total, and the Wasatch Front's short peak season (June–October) is the single biggest cost driver.
Useful summary
At 75 guests, you're in a sweet spot: large enough to need a real venue and a full catering operation, small enough to avoid the per-head pricing cliffs that hit at 100+. In Salt Lake City specifically, you'll benefit from lower labor and floral costs than coastal cities, but you'll pay a premium for mountain or canyon venues and for any date between late June and mid-October.
Here's what 75 guests actually looks like in practice:
- Budget tier (lean): $22,000 – $28,000 — restaurant buyout, brewery, or public-park permit with a food truck.
- Mid-range (most common): $32,000 – $42,000 — full-service venue, plated or buffet dinner, 6–8 hour photographer, DJ, florist.
- Elevated: $45,000 – $65,000+ — Park City or canyon resort, premium bar, live band, design-forward florals.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $36,000 mid-range wedding with 75 guests in SLC:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | 18% | $5,500 – $8,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | 28% | $9,000 – $12,000 ($120–$160/guest) |
| Bar (beer/wine, or full) | 8% | $2,200 – $4,500 |
| Photography | 11% | $3,500 – $5,500 |
| Videography | 6% | $1,800 – $3,500 |
| Flowers + décor | 9% | $2,800 – $4,500 |
| Music (DJ $1,500–$2,800; band $4,500–$8,000) | 6% | $1,500 – $3,500 |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | 7% | $2,200 – $3,800 |
| Stationery + signage | 2% | $500 – $1,200 |
| Hair + makeup | 2% | $600 – $1,400 |
| Officiant + ceremony | 1% | $300 – $700 |
| Cake / dessert | 2% | $500 – $900 |
| Rentals + transport + tips + buffer | ~10% | $3,000 – $4,500 |
Utah-specific line items to plan for: Utah liquor rules mean many venues require a licensed caterer or third-party bar service (you usually can't self-supply alcohol). Expect a 20% service charge on catering and an additional 18–22% gratuity line; this is the surprise that pushes couples over budget.
Local context
Where 75-guest weddings actually happen in SLC:
- Downtown + Sugar House: The Gathering Place, Union Event Center, The Grand Hall at The Complex, Publik Coffee. Flat venue fees ($3,500–$7,000), easy guest logistics, rideshare-friendly.
- Millcreek / Cottonwood Heights: Millcreek Inn, La Caille-adjacent properties. Garden settings at lower price points than Park City.
- Park City (35 min east): Stein Eriksen Lodge, Montage Deer Valley, St. Regis. Expect $75,000+ all-in if you go this route; 75 guests still hits venue minimums.
- Big Cottonwood / Little Cottonwood canyons: Solitude and Snowbird do summer weddings. Stunning, but add $40–$75/guest for shuttle transport — canyon parking is genuinely limited.
Climate + timing:
- Peak season: June – early October. Expect venues to charge 25–40% more and book 12–14 months out.
- Shoulder (save 20–30%): Late April, May, late October, early November.
- Winter: January–March is cheap but unpredictable; canyon roads close, and snow can strand guests.
- Inversion season (December–February) brings air quality warnings in the valley — factor this into outdoor ceremony plans.
Regional cost drivers unique to SLC: floral costs run 10–15% below the national average (closer supply from Oregon/California), but hotel blocks around major conferences (Outdoor Retailer, Sundance in January) can spike and wipe out your guest-lodging savings. Check the Salt Palace convention calendar before locking your date.
Internal links
- Run your real numbers in the Wedding Budget Calculator — it adjusts for guest count, zip code, and season.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for line-item breakdowns and negotiation tactics.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to pace spending across your 12–18 month timeline.
- Compare cost scaling: 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests in Houston, and 75 guests in Houston.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, date, and priorities into our calculator and get a category-by-category budget tuned to Salt Lake City pricing in under two minutes.
FAQ
Is $35,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Salt Lake City?
Yes, for a mid-range wedding with full catering, a DJ, and professional photography. You'll need to either skip videography, keep florals modest, or choose a Saturday afternoon / Friday evening to stay inside that number. Budgets start to strain below $30,000 once you add tips and the Utah 20% catering service charge.
How much should I budget per guest in SLC?
Plan on $420–$550 per guest all-in for a standard mid-range wedding, or $140–$180 per guest just for food and beverage. Per-guest math is the fastest reality check — if a venue quote implies over $700/guest, you're in luxury territory whether you meant to be or not.
What's the biggest hidden cost for a 75-guest SLC wedding?
Service charges and gratuities on catering. A $10,000 food bill routinely becomes $13,500 after a 20% service charge, 7.75% Salt Lake County sales tax, and an 18% gratuity. Always ask vendors for an itemized estimate with taxes and service included before comparing quotes.
Should I get married in Salt Lake City proper or Park City?
Salt Lake City proper runs 30–45% cheaper than Park City for comparable service levels. Park City makes sense if you have out-of-town guests who are treating the trip as a destination weekend; otherwise, SLC gives you better vendor pricing and easier airport access (25 min from SLC International).
When should I book vendors for a 75-guest SLC wedding?
Venue and photographer: 10–14 months out. Caterer, DJ/band, and florist: 8–10 months. For peak-season Saturdays (June–September), the top venues book 14–18 months in advance, and good photographers are often the first to sell out.
How much do I tip vendors in Utah?
Tipping norms are slightly lower than coastal cities but still meaningful: 15–20% for catering service staff (often auto-included), $100–$300 per vendor for photographer, DJ, florist, and planner if service was great, and $20–$50 each for delivery drivers and hair/makeup assistants. Budget around $1,000–$1,500 in tips for a 75-guest wedding.
Can we cut costs without the wedding feeling cheap?
Yes — the three highest-leverage moves are: pick a Friday or Sunday (save 15–25% across vendors), choose a venue with in-house catering (eliminates rental and staff markups), and keep the bar to beer, wine, and one signature cocktail (saves $1,500–$3,000 versus full open bar). None of these are visible to guests.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Mountain West)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide, Salt Lake City metro 2024
- Utah Department of Alcoholic Beverage Services (licensing + bar service rules)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey (wedding services CPI)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your personalized 75-guest Salt Lake City budget in minutes — with real local vendor ranges and a line-by-line plan you can actually share with your partner. create_free_account