TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Salt Lake City typically runs $48,000 – $82,000 all-in, with catering and venue together eating roughly 55% of the budget. Expect around $240 – $410 per guest depending on season, day of week, and whether you host alcohol.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, every line item scales with headcount, so small per-person choices have big totals. Cutting $15 per plate saves $3,000. Dropping from a plated four-course to a hosted buffet can save $8,000 – $12,000. The biggest levers in Salt Lake City, specifically:

Variable data table

Realistic ranges for 200 guests in Salt Lake City. Totals assume a Saturday evening event in peak season with a seated dinner and a 4-hour reception.

Category Low Mid High
Venue (site fee + rentals) $6,500 $11,000 $18,000
Catering (food + staff, $65–$135/pp) $13,000 $20,000 $27,000
Bar / alcohol $3,500 $8,500 $14,000
Photography $3,800 $5,500 $8,500
Videography $2,500 $4,200 $7,000
Florals + decor $3,500 $6,500 $12,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 $3,200 $8,500
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) $2,200 $4,000 $7,500
Stationery + signage $700 $1,400 $2,800
Cake / dessert $700 $1,200 $2,200
Officiant, coordinator, hair/makeup $2,200 $4,000 $6,500
Transportation + lodging blocks $800 $1,500 $3,000
Gratuities + 10% buffer $4,800 $6,500 $9,500
Total $46,000 $77,500 $126,500

Most Salt Lake couples at 200 guests land in the $55,000 – $80,000 range when they make 1 – 2 meaningful tradeoffs (simpler florals, DJ over band, off-peak date, or beer/wine only).

Local context

Venue types that handle 200 well. The Grand America and Little America downtown; Thomas S. Monson Center; the Natural History Museum of Utah; Red Butte Garden; La Caille in Sandy; Log Haven up Millcreek Canyon; and barn-style venues in the Heber Valley if you're willing to drive 45 minutes. Ballrooms and hotels typically come in higher on site fees but lower on rental add-ons because tables, chairs, and linens are included.

Climate drives tent math. Summer evenings in SLC cool fast, and canyon venues can drop 15°F after sunset. Outdoor receptions above 5,000 feet should budget $3,500 – $7,000 for a tent with sidewalls and heaters, even in July. Winter weddings are genuinely cheaper but require shuttle planning if guests are driving I-80 or canyon roads.

LDS considerations. If your ceremony is at a temple or meetinghouse, the ceremony itself has no fee, but most couples still host a reception venue for non-member guests, which keeps the reception budget intact. Many SLC couples split the day: morning ceremony, afternoon luncheon for family, evening reception for 200.

Sales tax and service charges. Salt Lake City's combined sales tax is about 7.75%, and most venues add a 20 – 24% service charge on food and beverage. On a $25,000 catering order, that's an extra $7,000+ that doesn't show up in the quoted per-plate price. Always budget on the grand total, not the headline number.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The fastest way to pressure-test a 200-guest budget in Salt Lake City is to enter your actual priorities — venue type, bar model, season — into the calculator and let it flag where you're over or under local norms.

FAQ

What's a realistic minimum budget for 200 guests in Salt Lake City?

Around $46,000 – $50,000 if you pick an off-peak Friday or Sunday, serve a buffet, do beer and wine only, hire a DJ, and keep florals to centerpieces plus the couple's personal flowers. Below that, you're either cutting guest count or asking family to host heavily.

How much should we budget per guest?

Plan for $240 – $410 per guest in Salt Lake City at a 200-person event. The per-guest number drops slightly at this size because fixed costs (photographer, DJ, officiant) spread across more people, but food, alcohol, and rentals still scale linearly.

Is it cheaper to get married in Salt Lake City than Park City?

Yes, meaningfully. Park City venue fees run 30 – 60% higher for comparable spaces, and lodging blocks cost more. A 200-guest wedding in Park City typically lands in the $70,000 – $120,000 range versus SLC's $48,000 – $82,000.

How do Utah's alcohol laws affect our budget?

Utah requires licensed bartenders and caps drink pours (1.5 oz spirits, 2.5 oz wine, 5 oz in a cocktail). You usually can't bring your own liquor into a licensed venue, and venues charge standard bar pricing. Budget $35 – $70 per guest for a hosted open bar.

What's the single biggest way to cut a 200-guest SLC budget?

Move the date. A Friday in March or a Sunday in November at the same venue with the same vendors can save $10,000 – $18,000 versus a Saturday in June. Vendors have fewer competing bookings and are more willing to negotiate packages.

Should we hire a full planner at this guest count?

For 200 guests, yes — at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,800 – $3,500) and ideally partial planning ($4,500 – $8,000). At 200 people, the logistics of seating, timing, vendor handoff, and day-of problem solving are genuinely beyond what one person can run while also getting married.

How much buffer should we build in?

Add 8 – 12% on top of your category totals. For a $70,000 wedding that's $5,600 – $8,400 reserved for overages, final guest count surprises, gratuities, and the things you forgot (marriage license, welcome bags, hotel night before, dress steaming).

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-by-line budget tuned to Salt Lake City vendor pricing and your 200-guest headcount in about 10 minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account