TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Salt Lake City typically costs $38,000 β $62,000, with most couples landing around $48,000. Catering and venue together usually eat up 50β55% of that, and your biggest swing factor is whether you book downtown (Avenues, Sugar House, Downtown SLC) or head up to a canyon or resort venue.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, you're at the size where per-person costs start driving almost every decision. Plan on $180 β $275 per guest as an all-in blended cost in Salt Lake City, slightly below the national average but higher than you'd expect thanks to canyon-venue premiums and a short, competitive peak season (JuneβSeptember).
Three things matter most at this guest count:
- Catering minimums. Most full-service caterers in SLC quote $85β$150 per person for plated dinners, plus 20β24% service and 7.75% sales tax.
- Venue capacity. 150 guests rules out many boutique spaces in the Avenues and Sugar House β you'll mostly choose between hotel ballrooms, event barns in the valley, and resort venues up Big or Little Cottonwood.
- Bar program. Utah's liquor laws mean alcohol is almost always run through a licensed bartender or the venue; BYO is rarely allowed, which adds roughly $22β$40 per guest for a standard open bar.
Variable data table
Typical ranges for 150 guests in Salt Lake City, UT:
| Category | Budget range | Share of total | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site + rentals) | $6,500 β $14,000 | 16β22% | Higher at Snowbird, Stein Eriksen, Grand America |
| Catering (food) | $13,500 β $22,500 | 30β36% | $90β$150/pp, buffet cheaper than plated |
| Bar & beverage | $3,300 β $6,000 | 7β10% | Beer/wine only saves $1,500+ vs. full bar |
| Photography | $3,500 β $6,500 | 7β11% | 8-hour coverage, one shooter |
| Videography | $2,200 β $4,500 | 5β7% | Often bundled with photo |
| Florals & dΓ©cor | $3,500 β $7,000 | 8β12% | Mountain foliage cuts this 15β20% |
| Music/DJ or band | $1,800 β $6,500 | 4β10% | DJ $1,800β$3,200; band $4,500+ |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 β $5,500 | 5β9% | Includes alterations |
| Stationery & signage | $600 β $1,400 | 1β3% | Save-the-dates, invites, day-of |
| Officiant, license, fees | $400 β $900 | 1β2% | UT marriage license is $50 |
| Hair, makeup, beauty | $700 β $1,600 | 2β3% | For couple + small party |
| Cake & desserts | $600 β $1,400 | 1β3% | $6β$9/pp for cake |
| Transportation | $700 β $2,000 | 1β4% | Shuttle strongly recommended for canyon venues |
| Gifts, favors, tips | $1,200 β $2,500 | 3β5% | Plan 15β20% tip on service staff |
| Buffer (10%) | $3,800 β $6,200 | 10% | Always budget one |
| Total | $38,000 β $62,000 | 100% | Midpoint ~$48,000 |
Local context
Neighborhoods and venue types. Downtown SLC venues (Grand America, Thomas S. Monson Center, Publik Kitchen, The Leonardo) run a premium but keep logistics simple. Sugar House and the Avenues have charm but most cap around 100β120 guests β 150 pushes you toward larger spaces like Millcreek Gardens, La Caille, Red Butte Garden, or Log Haven. Wasatch-adjacent options (Solitude, Snowbird, Stein Eriksen, Montage Deer Valley) add 20β35% to venue and catering but give you a view nothing else matches.
Climate. SLC has four real seasons. June and September are the sweet spot β dry, warm days, cool evenings. JulyβAugust afternoons can hit the 90s, so tented outdoor receptions need shade plans. Winter weddings at canyon venues are gorgeous but require shuttles and 4WD contingencies; October weekends around fall color book out 9β12 months ahead.
Cost drivers unique to SLC.
- Liquor regulations. Utah requires a licensed bartender for any public event serving alcohol, and package pricing through a venue is usually cheaper than trying to arrange it yourself.
- Canyon permits. Weddings in Big or Little Cottonwood on USFS land require a special-use permit and often a road-closure plan.
- LDS reception norms. Many local couples host a temple ceremony plus a separate reception, which can split catering into two smaller events β sometimes cheaper, sometimes not. Plan both line items if this applies.
- Vendor travel fees. Park City and Deer Valley vendors often charge $150β$400 travel fees to work SLC, and vice versa.
What $48,000 gets you. A Saturday in June at a mid-tier valley venue, plated dinner for 150, beer and wine bar, 8-hour photography, a DJ, and mid-range florals β with a realistic buffer for tips and overages.
Internal links
- Start with the Wedding Budget Calculator to model your own 150-guest split before locking in venues.
- The Wedding Budget Guide walks through every category in depth.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence vendor bookings in the right order β venue and caterer first, always.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Salt Lake Cityβspecific budget from your guest count, venue type, and priorities, then tracks actual spend against it. You can see exactly which line items are at risk before contracts get signed.
FAQ
Is $38,000 actually realistic for 150 guests in Salt Lake City?
Yes, but only if you make deliberate trade-offs: a Friday or Sunday date, a buffet or family-style dinner, beer-and-wine bar instead of full liquor, and a venue that includes tables and chairs. Couples who hit the $38K floor usually skip videography or a live band and keep florals under $3,500.
Which vendor should I book first for a 150-guest SLC wedding?
Book your venue first, then your caterer (unless the venue is all-inclusive β then they're the same decision). At 150 guests, peak-season Saturdays at popular SLC venues book 10β14 months out. Photography and DJ/band come next, typically 8β10 months before the date.
How much should I budget for alcohol with Utah's liquor laws?
Plan $22β$40 per guest for a standard open bar, or $12β$20 per guest for beer and wine only. Most SLC venues require you to purchase alcohol through their licensed bar program, so shop venues that offer flexible packages rather than fixed per-person pricing if you're trying to control costs.
Do canyon venues really cost that much more?
Typically yes β expect venue fees 25β50% higher at Snowbird, Solitude, or Stein Eriksen versus a valley venue, plus mandatory shuttle costs ($1,500β$3,500 for 150 guests) because of limited parking and winter driving concerns. The view and the experience are real, but build an honest total before falling in love with a site visit.
What's a reasonable buffer for surprise costs?
Budget a flat 10% buffer on top of your line items β for 150 guests in SLC, that's roughly $4,000β$6,000. The most common overages are guest count creep (add meals after RSVPs), florals upgrades, and tips and service fees that weren't itemized in original quotes.
Can we save money by having the ceremony and reception at separate venues?
Sometimes, especially if your ceremony is at an LDS temple or a home and you only need a reception venue. But you'll add transportation logistics and potentially two rental setups. The savings are usually $2,000β$5,000 and only worth it if the ceremony space is free or already in your plans.
How much should we tip vendors in Salt Lake City?
Plan 15β20% for catering and bar staff (often already in the service charge β read the contract), $50β$200 per photographer/videographer/DJ, $50β$100 per hair and makeup artist, and $20β$50 per shuttle driver. Total tipping for a 150-guest SLC wedding usually runs $1,200β$2,200.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, Utah regional data
- Utah Department of Alcoholic Beverage Services β event licensing guidelines
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (Mountain region)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a line-by-line budget for your 150-guest Salt Lake City wedding in under five minutes, then track every deposit and payment against it. create_free_account