TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Salt Lake City typically costs $32,000 – $55,000, with most couples landing around $42,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly half the budget; expect a per-guest food and beverage cost of $110 – $185 at full-service SLC venues.

Useful summary

For 100 guests in Salt Lake City, plan on a working budget in the low-to-mid $40,000s if you want a full-service venue, plated or buffet dinner, beer and wine bar, a photographer for 8 hours, fresh florals, and a DJ. You can come in under $30,000 by going non-traditional (state park, Airbnb estate, restaurant buyout, food trucks). You can clear $60,000+ if you want Saturday night in summer at a name venue downtown or in Park City with a full open bar and a live band.

The biggest swing factors at 100 guests:

Variable data table

Realistic 2024–2025 ranges for 100 guests in the Salt Lake City metro:

Category Low Typical High
Venue (site fee) $3,500 $6,500 $12,000
Catering (food + staff) $7,500 $12,500 $18,500
Bar / beverage $1,800 $4,500 $8,500
Photography $2,800 $4,500 $7,500
Videography $1,800 $3,200 $6,000
Florals + decor $2,200 $4,800 $9,500
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 $2,400 $7,000
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $3,800 $8,000
Hair + makeup $600 $1,200 $2,500
Cake / desserts $450 $850 $1,800
Stationery + signage $400 $900 $2,000
Officiant $300 $600 $1,200
Rentals + lighting $800 $2,000 $5,500
Planner / coordinator $1,200 $2,800 $7,500
Transportation $0 $700 $2,500
Gifts, fees, buffer (10%) $2,800 $4,200 $5,500
Total ~$29,000 ~$42,000 ~$96,000

Utah-specific note: Utah's liquor laws require a licensed bartender and either a venue with a liquor license or a single-event permit. Expect $200–$500 in permit and licensed bartender fees that don't show up in other states.

Local context

Where 100 guests actually fit well in SLC:

Climate and date pricing: Peak season is June, September, and early October β€” clear weather, comfortable temps, and the highest pricing. July and August are hot and dry but viable with shade. Winter weddings (December–February) at mountain resorts are gorgeous but add transportation risk for guests; off-mountain winter weddings can save 25%+.

LDS considerations: Many SLC weddings include a temple ceremony followed by a separate ring ceremony or reception. If you're planning a reception-only event for guests who didn't attend the sealing, your "wedding budget" line items skew toward food, music, and venue rather than ceremony decor.

Sales tax in SLC runs about 7.75%, and most catering contracts add a 20–22% service charge on top of food and beverage β€” these two together add roughly $3,000–$5,000 to a $20,000 catering subtotal. Always read whether your venue quotes are pre- or post-tax-and-service.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Set your real number in under three minutes: enter your venue type, guest count, and bar preference, and we'll generate a full per-vendor budget you can hand to a planner or work from yourself.

FAQ

How much does a wedding for 100 guests really cost in Salt Lake City?

Plan on $32,000 – $55,000 for a typical full-service Saturday wedding, with around $42,000 being the most common landing spot. Going under $30,000 requires trade-offs on venue type, bar, or day of week. Going over $60,000 usually means Park City, a live band, or a full open bar with premium liquor.

What's the per-guest cost for a 100-person wedding in SLC?

Total wedding cost per guest typically lands at $320 – $550. Of that, food and beverage alone is usually $110–$185 per person at a full-service venue, including service charge and tax. Adding 10 guests at the margin generally costs $150–$220 each, since fixed costs like venue and photography don't change.

Can we do a 100-guest wedding in Salt Lake City for under $25,000?

Yes, but it requires going non-traditional: a public park or family property, a food truck or buffet caterer, a Friday or Sunday date, a friend officiant, and skipping videography or live florals. Couples who hit this number usually do their own coordination day-of and keep the bar to beer, wine, and one signature cocktail.

How does Park City pricing compare to Salt Lake City proper?

Expect a 20–40% premium at Park City venues, driven mostly by venue fees, in-house catering minimums, and seasonal demand. You'll also need to budget for guest transportation up the canyon and possibly a room block β€” both add $1,500–$5,000 that downtown SLC weddings don't carry.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Salt Lake City?

January, February, and November are the lowest-demand months and typically cut venue and vendor pricing by 15–30%. Weather is the trade-off: snow can complicate logistics and out-of-town guests' travel, especially for any mountain venue.

Do we need a wedding planner for 100 guests?

At 100 guests, a day-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,500 in SLC) is the minimum we'd recommend β€” venues with 10+ vendors and a real timeline are too much to run yourself. A full planner ($5,000–$8,000) makes sense if you're doing a mountain venue, a multi-day event, or have less than 8 months to plan.

How much should we budget for the bar in Utah specifically?

For 100 guests, budget $2,500–$4,500 for beer and wine only, $4,500–$7,000 for beer/wine plus signature cocktails, or $6,500–$9,500 for a full open bar. Add $200–$500 for Utah's required single-event permit and licensed bartender fees, which most other states don't charge.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your personalized SLC budget in three minutes β€” your real numbers, your priorities, your guest list. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account