A typical wedding in Salinas, CA runs $32,000 β $55,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $42,000. Coastal proximity, agricultural-region venues, and Bay Area vendor pricing pull Salinas weddings above the national average but below San Francisco or Carmel.
What a Salinas wedding actually costs
The numbers above assume a Saturday wedding, 100 guests, a full-service venue, a plated or buffet dinner, professional photography, florals, a DJ, and standard attire. Cut the guest count to 60 and you can plan a polished wedding closer to $22,000 β $30,000. Push to 175 guests at a full-service River Road or Carmel Valley estate and you're looking at $70,000+.
The biggest swing factors in Salinas are:
- Day of week β Friday and Sunday weddings save 15β25% on venue and vendor fees.
- Season β May through October is peak; January, February, and early December are 10β20% cheaper.
- Venue type β A working ranch or vineyard with in-house catering is usually cheaper per head than a venue where you bring everything in.
- Guest count β Catering, bar, rentals, and stationery all scale linearly with headcount.
Salinas wedding cost breakdown (100 guests)
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $6,000 β $12,000 | 18% |
| Catering & service | $9,500 β $16,000 | 28% |
| Bar & beverages | $2,800 β $5,500 | 9% |
| Photography | $3,500 β $6,500 | 11% |
| Videography | $2,200 β $4,500 | 7% |
| Florals & decor | $3,500 β $7,000 | 11% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 β $5,500 | 6% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 β $5,500 | 6% |
| Stationery & signage | $600 β $1,400 | 2% |
| Hair & makeup | $700 β $1,800 | 2% |
| Total | $32,800 β $65,700 | 100% |
Add a wedding planner ($3,500 β $8,000), a rehearsal dinner ($2,000 β $5,000), and a 10% contingency line, and you have a realistic working budget.
Local context: what's different about planning in Salinas
Salinas sits in the Salinas Valley between Monterey Bay and the Gabilan Mountains, which shapes both venues and logistics:
- Venue styles. Most local weddings happen at agricultural and ranch venues along River Road, vineyards in Carmel Valley (15β25 minutes south), and event spaces in Old Town Salinas. The National Steinbeck Center and Hartnell College lawns are also used for ceremonies. Many couples consider nearby Monterey, Pacific Grove, or Carmel-by-the-Sea for the coastal backdrop β expect those venues to run 20β40% higher than Salinas proper.
- Climate. Summer days are mild (high 60sβlow 70s) but afternoon coastal fog and wind are real. Plan for wind contingencies on outdoor florals, lightweight programs, and a heating plan for evening receptions even in July. September and October are the warmest, driest, and most reliable months.
- Vendor pool. Salinas pulls heavily from Monterey, Santa Cruz, and South Bay vendor lists. Travel fees of $150 β $500 are common if your photographer or florist comes from San Jose or San Francisco.
- Accommodations. Salinas itself has limited boutique hotel inventory, so guests often stay in Monterey or Marina. Block 20+ rooms early β peak season fills 6+ months out.
- Permits. Outdoor ceremonies on county or state park land (including beaches) require permits that take 30β90 days; budget $150 β $750 depending on the site.
How to use these numbers
Don't start with a total β start with your non-negotiables. If photography and food are everything to you, allocate 40β45% of your budget there and trim flowers, stationery, and favors. If venue ambiance matters most, lock the venue first and back into the rest.
A useful sanity check: if your total budget divided by your guest count is under $200/person, plan on a more casual format (brunch, taco bar, beer and wine only). $300β$450/person supports a full plated dinner with open bar. $500+/person is a high-end Carmel Valley or coastal experience.
Compare with other markets
- Houston, TX wedding cost
- Dallas, TX wedding cost
- Austin, TX wedding cost
- Wedding budget guide
- Full wedding planning guide
Build your Salinas budget in minutes
WeddingBot's budget tool uses local Salinas vendor pricing to generate a personalized breakdown based on your guest count, venue type, and priorities. You answer 8 questions; it gives you a category-by-category budget you can actually work from.
FAQ
What is the average cost of a wedding in Salinas, CA?
Most Salinas weddings cost $32,000 β $55,000 for 100 guests, with the median around $42,000. Smaller weekday weddings can come in under $25,000, and high-end Carmel Valley or coastal events regularly exceed $80,000.
Is Salinas cheaper than getting married in Monterey or Carmel?
Yes β typically 20β35% cheaper. Site fees in Salinas run $6,000 β $12,000 versus $15,000 β $30,000 in Carmel-by-the-Sea or Pebble Beach. Vendor pricing is similar, but venue and lodging savings are significant.
How much should I budget for catering in Salinas?
Plan on $110 β $175 per person for plated dinner with service, or $85 β $130 for buffet. Add $28 β $55 per person for a full open bar. Local farm-to-table caterers are abundant given the agricultural region, often at favorable prices.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Salinas?
January, February, and early December are the lowest-demand months, with venue and vendor discounts of 10β25%. Friday and Sunday weddings during peak season (MayβOctober) also save meaningfully without changing the look of the day.
Do I need a wedding planner for a Salinas wedding?
For a 100+ guest wedding using a venue without a built-in coordinator, yes. Expect to pay $3,500 β $8,000 for full planning or $1,500 β $3,000 for month-of coordination. Ranch and vineyard venues often require a licensed planner as part of the contract.
How much do guests typically spend to attend a Salinas wedding?
Out-of-town guests spend $400 β $900 per person when factoring flights into San Jose or Monterey, 2 nights of lodging ($180 β $300/night), rental car, and gifts. Build a guest list with this in mind if many travelers are involved.
What's a realistic minimum budget for a Salinas wedding?
A 20β40 guest wedding with restaurant reception, simple florals, and a 4-hour photographer can be done well for $8,000 β $15,000. Below that, consider a courthouse ceremony plus a celebration dinner.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Monterey County Convention & Visitors Bureau
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Regional Price Data
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Get a personalized Salinas wedding budget in under 5 minutes β built from real local vendor pricing and your priorities. create_free_account