TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Salinas, CA typically runs $22,000 – $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $28,000 β€” roughly $560 per guest. Venue and catering together eat about half the budget, and the Salinas Valley's farm-to-table scene is your biggest lever for keeping food costs reasonable.

Useful summary

At 50 guests, you're in a sweet spot: large enough to feel like a real wedding, small enough to book intimate venues, upgrade food quality, or splurge on a photographer you actually love. In Salinas, the biggest swing factors are:

Variable data table

Typical 50-guest Salinas wedding budget, by category:

Category Low Average High
Venue (site fee) $2,500 $5,500 $10,000
Catering (food, 50 guests) $4,000 $6,500 $11,000
Bar & beverage $1,200 $2,500 $4,500
Photography $2,500 $4,000 $6,500
Videography $1,500 $2,800 $5,000
Flowers & decor $1,500 $3,000 $6,000
Attire (both partners) $1,500 $3,200 $6,000
Music/DJ $1,200 $1,800 $3,500
Cake & desserts $400 $700 $1,400
Stationery & signage $400 $800 $1,500
Hair & makeup $400 $750 $1,400
Officiant $300 $600 $1,200
Rentals (chairs, linens, etc.) $800 $1,500 $3,000
Planner/coordinator $1,200 $2,500 $5,000
Tax, tips, contingency (10%) $2,000 $2,800 $4,500
Total $22,000 $28,000 $38,000

Per-guest cost at 50 guests: roughly $440 low / $560 average / $760 high.

Local context

Salinas sits in the middle of three very different wedding markets, and where you land changes your price by thousands.

Weather planning matters. Salinas has coastal fog that can drop July evening temps into the 50s. If you're doing an outdoor ceremony after 6 p.m. from June through August, budget $400–$900 for heaters or pashminas β€” your guests will feel it.

Cost drivers unique to the area: agricultural abundance keeps produce and local wine pricing reasonable, but labor and rental inventory often come from Monterey or the Bay Area, which tacks on delivery fees ($200–$600). Book rentals early β€” peak Saturdays in Monterey County sell out inventory 8–10 months ahead.

Guest logistics: Most out-of-town guests fly into Monterey Regional (MRY) or San Jose (SJC). Hotel blocks in Salinas run $140–$220/night; Carmel and Monterey run $280–$450. If you expect mostly local guests, skip the hotel block β€” it's not worth the minimum commitment.

Internal links

Your next moves depend on where you are in planning:

See the Related section below for all of these.

Tool CTA

The numbers above are typical. Yours will move based on venue choice, season, bar setup, and whether you hire a planner. The Wedding Budget Calculator takes 3 minutes and gives you a personalized Salinas-specific breakdown you can actually send to vendors.

FAQ

Is $28,000 realistic for a 50-guest wedding in Salinas?

Yes β€” $28,000 is the typical middle of the market for Salinas proper, assuming a Saturday in shoulder season, a mid-range venue, beer/wine bar, and one experienced photographer. Move to Carmel Valley or add a full bar and a live band, and you'll clear $35,000 quickly.

What's the cheapest way to do a 50-guest wedding here?

Book a Friday or Sunday in January–March at a downtown Salinas or Salinas Valley venue, use a local farm-to-table caterer for a buffet, do beer and wine only, and skip videography. That combination brings real total cost to the $18,000–$22,000 range.

How much should I budget per guest?

Plan on $540–$600 per guest all-in for a typical Salinas wedding at this size. That includes everything β€” not just catering. Catering alone is roughly $130–$220 per person locally, depending on plated vs. buffet and beef vs. chicken/vegetarian.

Do I need a wedding planner for 50 guests?

Not a full-service planner, but a month-of coordinator is worth the $1,200–$2,000 at any guest count. At 50 guests you can get away without full planning because the logistics are manageable, but you still need someone running the day so you're not answering vendor questions during photos.

How far out should I book a Salinas venue?

For Saturdays May–October, 9–12 months ahead. The Monterey Peninsula market pulls inventory regionally, so popular Salinas Valley ranches and wineries book faster than the venue count would suggest. Off-season Fridays and Sundays are often available 4–6 months out.

What's typically underestimated in the budget?

Three line items: service charges and tax (often 22–28% on catering, not 10%), rentals for non-all-inclusive venues (linens, glassware, even restrooms at some ranch venues), and tips ($800–$1,500 across vendors). Build a 10% contingency line and you'll be fine.

Can we do it for under $15,000?

At 50 guests in the Salinas area, under $15,000 means either a restaurant buyout reception, a backyard wedding with rentals, or a heavily DIY approach. It's doable β€” expect to handle catering coordination, rentals, and day-of logistics yourselves, or lean on family.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized Salinas budget for your exact guest count, venue type, and priorities β€” then track every vendor deposit and balance in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account