TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Salinas, CA typically costs $48,000 – $78,000, with most couples landing near $58,000 once venue, catering, and photography are booked. Expect catering alone to run $120 – $185 per guest at Monterey County venues, which is the single biggest swing in your budget.

H1 with location/variant

This page covers realistic, current budget ranges for a 150-guest wedding in Salinas, CA β€” including how local venues in the Salinas Valley, North Monterey County, and nearby coastal areas affect your total. Numbers reflect 2024 vendor pricing across the Monterey Bay region.

Useful summary

At 150 guests, you're past the point where a backyard or small restaurant reception makes sense. You need a venue that can seat and feed everyone, a caterer with real kitchen capacity, and vendors who work weddings this size weekly. Here's what that looks like in Salinas:

If you're comparing against national averages, Salinas tracks slightly below San Francisco and Napa but above Central Valley cities like Fresno because of proximity to Monterey, Carmel, and Pebble Beach vendor pricing.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 150-guest Salinas wedding in the $55K–$60K range:

Category Budget Range % of Total Notes
Venue (site fee) $6,000 – $14,000 15–20% Ranches, wineries, ag-heritage barns
Catering + service $18,000 – $28,000 35–40% $120–$185/guest, plated higher
Bar + beverages $3,500 – $6,500 7–10% Beer/wine vs. full bar swing
Photography $4,500 – $7,500 8–12% 8–10 hour package
Videography $2,800 – $5,500 5–8% Often skipped to save
Florals + decor $4,500 – $9,000 8–12% Local growers reduce cost
Music/DJ or band $1,800 – $6,500 4–8% DJ low, live band high
Attire + beauty $3,000 – $6,000 6–8% Dress, suit, HMUA
Stationery + signage $700 – $1,800 1–3% Digital RSVPs save $300+
Rentals (if needed) $2,000 – $6,000 4–8% Critical for raw-space venues
Planner/coordinator $1,800 – $5,500 3–7% Day-of vs. full-service
Officiant + license $400 – $900 1% Monterey County license: $90
Cake + desserts $600 – $1,400 1–2% $6–$9 per guest
Transportation $800 – $2,500 1–3% Shuttle for guests from Monterey hotels
Buffer (10%) $4,800 – $7,800 10% Don't skip this

Local context

Salinas sits in a unique spot for weddings. You have agricultural venues (Paraiso Vineyards, Toro Creek, working ranch properties), you're a 25-minute drive from Carmel and Monterey wedding infrastructure, and vendors often serve both markets β€” which means Carmel-level pricing creeps into quotes even for Salinas events.

A few things that shape your budget locally:

Internal links

If you're still shaping the overall number, the Wedding Budget Guide walks through allocation logic in detail. Comparing 150 guests to a smaller event? See cost breakdowns for 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests to understand how per-guest math scales. And before you lock in vendors, run through the Wedding Checklist Guide so you don't miss a deposit deadline.

Tool CTA

Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug in 150 guests, your Salinas zip code, and your target total β€” it'll output a category-by-category allocation and flag where you're over- or under-spending compared to local averages.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Salinas?

Yes, but it's tight. At $50,000 you're at roughly $333 per guest, which works if you choose a Friday or Sunday date, use a DJ instead of a band, skip videography, and pick a venue with in-house catering. Plan on beer and wine only, not full bar.

How much should I budget for catering alone?

For 150 guests in Salinas, catering plus service, staffing, and rentals typically runs $18,000 – $28,000. Buffet and family-style are at the lower end; plated dinners with a tasting menu push toward $185 per guest before tax and gratuity.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Salinas?

January, February, and early December are 20–35% cheaper across venues and photographers. You trade weather risk for real savings β€” most outdoor venues become indoor-only, and you may need heaters ($300–$600) and rain contingency.

Do I need a wedding planner for 150 guests?

At 150 guests you need at minimum a day-of coordinator ($1,800–$2,800), and most couples benefit from a partial planner ($3,500–$5,500). The complexity of managing 150 RSVPs, seating, timeline, and 8–12 vendors is genuinely hard to do yourself the week of.

How far in advance should I book?

Lock the venue and caterer 10–14 months out for Saturday dates in peak season (May–October). Photographer, DJ/band, and florist follow at 8–10 months. Hotel blocks should be set by 6 months before guests start booking travel.

Should I budget for a tent?

If your venue is a ranch, winery, or private estate without a permanent reception structure, yes β€” budget $4,500 – $9,000 for a tent sized for 150 guests plus a dance floor, lighting package, and sidewalls. Ask the venue what's included before assuming.

What's the one line item couples underestimate most?

Taxes, service charges, and gratuity. A $20,000 catering quote often becomes $25,500 after Monterey County sales tax (9.25%), a 20–22% service charge, and gratuity. Always ask vendors for "all-in" pricing before signing.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized budget for your 150-guest Salinas wedding in under five minutes β€” with vendor-by-vendor allocations tuned to Monterey County pricing. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account