TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Salinas, CA typically costs $38,000 – $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $48,000. Venue and catering eat roughly 55% of that, and the Monterey County location premium adds about 10–15% over the California state average outside major metros.

Useful summary

For 100 guests in Salinas, plan on a per-guest cost of $380 – $620 once you include food, beverage, rentals, cake, and stationery. That range assumes a Saturday evening reception with a seated dinner, wine and beer service, a photographer for 8 hours, and florals for a moderate design.

Where couples usually over- or under-spend: - Over: florals (chasing Pinterest-level installs), videography add-ons, late-night extensions. - Under: day-of coordination, tips and service fees (often 20–25% on catering), and rain/wind backup for outdoor Salinas Valley sites.

If your number has to come in under $40,000, the fastest levers are a Friday or Sunday date, a venue that includes tables and chairs, and a buffet or family-style meal instead of plated service.

Variable data table

Realistic Salinas, CA budget for 100 guests, Saturday evening, moderate style:

Category Budget range Typical % of total
Venue (site fee) $5,500 – $11,000 14%
Catering (food + staff) $12,000 – $19,000 30%
Bar (beer, wine, spirits) $3,500 – $6,500 9%
Photography $3,800 – $6,500 9%
Videography $2,500 – $4,800 6%
Flowers & decor $3,500 – $7,000 10%
Attire (both partners) $2,200 – $4,500 6%
Music / DJ or band $1,800 – $6,000 6%
Cake & desserts $650 – $1,300 2%
Stationery & signage $600 – $1,400 2%
Hair & makeup $700 – $1,600 2%
Coordination $1,800 – $3,800 3%
Transportation $600 – $1,500 1%
Total $38,000 – $62,000 100%

Add 8.75% sales tax on rentals and catering, plus a 20–24% service charge on most catering contracts β€” these are often line items you'll see only on the final proposal.

Local context

Salinas sits in Monterey County, about 20 minutes inland from the Monterey Peninsula. That geography shapes your budget in three concrete ways:

Peak season is May through October. A November–March date in Salinas typically saves 15–25% on venue and photography, and vendor availability is dramatically better.

Internal links

Tool CTA

If you want a Salinas-specific budget in under 10 minutes, use our calculator β€” it adjusts for local catering minimums, service charges, and Monterey County vendor norms, then hands you a line-item plan you can actually send to a partner or parent.

FAQ

How much does a 100-person wedding in Salinas really cost?

Most couples spend $38,000 to $62,000 for 100 guests in Salinas, with the median around $48,000. The single biggest swing factor is whether you book a Salinas Valley venue (lower) or one closer to Carmel, Pebble Beach, or Big Sur (significantly higher).

What's the cheapest realistic way to do 100 guests here?

Target $28,000–$34,000 by booking a Friday or Sunday at an all-inclusive valley venue or a community hall, using a food-truck or family-style caterer, serving beer and wine only, and hiring a DJ instead of a band. You'll also want to skip videography or use a short-form package.

How much should I allocate to food and drink?

Plan on 35–40% of your total budget for food and beverage combined. For 100 guests in Salinas, that's roughly $15,500–$25,500, including the 20–24% service charge and 8.75% sales tax most contracts apply.

Do I need a tent or weather backup?

If your ceremony or reception is outdoors May through October, yes β€” budget $1,500–$3,500 for wind/fog mitigation (sidewalls, heaters, shade). Salinas Valley afternoons get windy and coastal-adjacent sites fog in by early evening, so a plan B isn't optional.

How much should I tip vendors in Salinas?

Service charges on catering (usually 20–24%) are not tips β€” ask your caterer directly. Plan to tip your DJ $100–$200, photographer $100–$300, hair and makeup 15–20%, and delivery/setup crews $20–$50 each. Set aside $600–$1,000 in cash envelopes.

When should we book vendors for a Salinas wedding?

Lock your venue and photographer 12–14 months out for peak-season dates (May–October). Catering, florist, and DJ should be booked 9–10 months out. Hair, makeup, and transportation can wait until the 5–6 month mark.

Is it cheaper to get married in Salinas or Monterey?

Salinas is typically 15–30% cheaper than Monterey, Carmel, or Pebble Beach for comparable guest counts, mostly driven by venue site fees and accommodation pricing. Catering, flowers, and photography pull from overlapping vendor pools, so those costs are similar.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-item Salinas budget tuned to your guest list, venue shortlist, and priorities in under 10 minutes β€” free, no credit card. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account