TL;DR: A typical wedding in Saint Paul, MN runs $28,000 – $46,000 for 100–130 guests, with most couples landing near $34,000 all-in. Venue and catering eat roughly half the budget, and winter dates (November–March) can cut your total by 15–25% compared to peak summer and fall weekends.

Saint Paul Wedding Cost at a Glance

Saint Paul sits a few thousand dollars below the Twin Cities average pulled up by Minneapolis, but it's still the second-most expensive market in Minnesota. You'll spend more than greater Minnesota and less than Chicago or Milwaukee. The biggest swing factors are guest count, day of week, and whether your venue includes catering or makes you bring it in.

Use the ranges below as a planning baseline, not a quote. Vendors here book 9–14 months out for Saturdays in June, August, September, and October.

Useful Summary

About 70% of Saint Paul couples go over their original budget, usually by 10–18%, most often on flowers, late guest-count adds, and day-of rentals.

Variable Data Table: Cost Breakdown

Category Typical Range Share of Budget
Venue (ceremony + reception) $5,500 – $12,000 20%
Catering (food) $7,000 – $14,000 28%
Bar / beverage $2,500 – $5,500 9%
Photography $3,200 – $6,500 12%
Videography $2,000 – $4,500 7%
Flowers & decor $2,500 – $6,000 10%
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 – $5,500 5%
Attire (both partners) $1,800 – $4,500 5%
Stationery & signage $400 – $1,200 2%
Hair & makeup $500 – $1,500 1%
Officiant $300 – $800 <1%
Cake / dessert $400 – $1,200 1%
Transportation $400 – $1,500 <1%
Rentals & misc. $1,000 – $3,000 ~5%

Tax in Ramsey County adds 7.875% on most goods and rentals, plus a 3% city liquor tax in Saint Paul on top of standard sales tax for bar service. Build that in before you compare quotes.

Local Context

Venue types and price. Saint Paul leans heavily on historic and architectural venues β€” think the James J. Hill Center, Union Depot, The Saint Paul Hotel, and Landmark Center downtown, plus garden and conservatory weddings at Como Park and Como Zoo & Conservatory. Riverfront spots along the Mississippi (Harriet Island, Mississippi River boats) sit in the middle. Suburban country clubs and breweries on the East Side and in Lowertown run cheaper, often $4,000–$8,000 for the space.

Climate considerations. Outdoor ceremonies are realistic from late May through early October. Winter weddings save real money but require a snow-day plan: tent-free indoor venues, valet or rideshare arrangements, and a coat check. June can swing humid; September and early October are the most reliable weather windows and priced accordingly.

Catering. Most downtown venues require in-house catering, which simplifies planning but locks you into $85–$140 per person before bar. Blank-canvas spaces in Lowertown or the Creative Enterprise Zone let you bring approved caterers, where plated dinners run $55–$95 per person and food trucks or family-style can drop to $35–$60.

Cost drivers specific to Saint Paul. Parking is tight downtown β€” budget for a valet contract ($800–$1,800) or shuttle from a nearby hotel block. Many historic venues charge a separate fire marshal / event staff fee of $300–$700. If you're holding the ceremony at a Catholic parish (the Cathedral of Saint Paul, for example), expect a $500–$1,200 facility donation plus music fees.

Where to Read Next

Plan Your Saint Paul Budget

Plug your guest count, venue type, and date into WeddingBot and get a Saint Paul-specific budget with vendor cost ranges, payment schedule, and a tracker that flags overspending before it happens.

FAQ

How much should I budget for a wedding in Saint Paul?

Plan for $28,000 – $46,000 for a 100–130 guest wedding with full catering, bar, photography, and flowers. If you want a downtown historic venue with in-house catering, start at the top of that range. A Friday or Sunday daytime wedding at a brewery or restaurant buyout can come in under $20,000.

Is Saint Paul cheaper than Minneapolis for weddings?

Yes, by about 8–15% on average. Minneapolis venues β€” particularly in the North Loop and around Lake Calhoun β€” command a premium, while comparable Saint Paul spaces in Lowertown and along the river price 10–20% lower. Vendor pricing (photographers, florists, DJs) is essentially the same across the Twin Cities.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Saint Paul?

January, February, and March are the cheapest, often 15–25% off peak rates. Many venues offer winter incentives like waived ceremony fees or free upgrades. The trade-off is weather risk for guest travel and almost no chance of an outdoor portrait session.

How much do Saint Paul wedding venues typically cost?

Venue rental alone runs $5,500 – $12,000 for a Saturday in season. Historic landmarks and downtown hotels sit at the high end ($9,000+), riverfront and conservatory venues mid-range ($6,000–$9,000), and breweries, restaurants, and community spaces lower ($2,500–$5,500). Most premium venues require in-house catering, which is a separate $85–$140 per person.

What's a realistic per-guest cost in Saint Paul?

Budget $230 – $360 per guest all-in. Catering and bar alone are usually $110–$180 per person, and the rest covers your fixed costs (venue, photography, flowers, music) spread across the head count. Cutting 20 guests typically saves $4,500–$7,000 once you factor in food, bar, rentals, invitations, and favors.

Do I need a wedding planner in Saint Paul?

Not for everyone, but day-of coordination ($1,200–$2,200) is worth it if your venue doesn't include a coordinator. Full-service planners run $4,500–$9,000 in the Twin Cities and make sense if you're planning from out of town, hosting 175+ guests, or building a multi-vendor weekend at a non-traditional space.

How far in advance should I book a Saint Paul venue?

Book 12–16 months out for a Saturday between May and October. Popular spots like Union Depot, the James J. Hill Center, and The Saint Paul Hotel often release dates 18 months ahead and fill within weeks. Off-season and weekday dates can be booked 4–6 months out.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Saint Paul-specific wedding budget in under 5 minutes β€” with real local vendor ranges, tax built in, and overspend alerts. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account