A 75-guest wedding in Saint Paul typically runs $32,000 – $55,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $42,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly half the budget, and Twin Cities seasonality (May through October) pushes pricing 15–25% higher than winter dates.
Useful summary
Saint Paul sits in a mid-tier cost market — cheaper than Chicago or New York, pricier than Milwaukee or Des Moines. At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where mid-range venues still work without a per-plate penalty, and you can hire real vendors without stretching for the luxury tier.
Here's what to expect:
- Typical total: $32,000 – $55,000
- Per-guest cost: roughly $425 – $730
- Realistic "nice but not extravagant" target: $40,000 – $45,000
- Budget-conscious floor: around $28,000 if you pick a Friday or Sunday, an off-season month, or a venue that lets you bring outside catering
The single biggest lever is your date. A Saturday in September at a downtown Saint Paul venue will cost meaningfully more than a Friday in March at the same space.
Variable data table
Below is a realistic allocation for a 75-guest Saint Paul wedding at three common budget tiers. Percentages are the industry-standard allocation adapted to local pricing.
| Category | Lean ($32K) | Standard ($42K) | Elevated ($55K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $4,500 | $6,500 | $9,500 |
| Catering (food + service) | $8,500 | $11,500 | $15,000 |
| Bar (beer/wine or full) | $2,000 | $3,200 | $4,800 |
| Photography | $3,200 | $4,500 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,000 |
| Flowers + decor | $2,500 | $3,800 | $5,800 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,500 | $2,500 | $5,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $3,500 | $5,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $600 | $900 | $1,400 |
| Hair + makeup | $700 | $1,100 | $1,600 |
| Officiant + license | $400 | $600 | $800 |
| Rentals / misc. | $2,000 | $2,800 | $4,000 |
| Buffer (5–10%) | $1,800 | $2,300 | $3,100 |
Catering note: Saint Paul caterers typically quote $95 – $165 per guest for a plated dinner, plus 20–22% service charge and 7.875% sales tax. For 75 guests, that's where your biggest line item lives.
Local context
Venue types that work at 75 guests: - Historic ballrooms (think Summit Avenue mansions, the James J. Hill House area, or downtown venues in Lowertown) — typically $5,000 – $9,000 in rental - Industrial / loft spaces in Lowertown and the Creative Enterprise Zone — $3,500 – $7,000, often with outside catering allowed - Restaurant buyouts on Grand Avenue or in Cathedral Hill — often the best per-guest value because food and venue are one bill - Country clubs in the surrounding suburbs (Town and Country, White Bear Yacht Club) — $8,000 – $15,000 for venue + in-house catering minimums
Seasonal cost drivers: - Peak (May–October): highest pricing, book 12–14 months out - Shoulder (April, November): 10–15% savings, weather less predictable - Off-season (December–March): 20–30% savings, but plan around weather contingencies and guest travel from out of town
Minnesota specifics that affect the budget: - Sales tax is 7.875% in Saint Paul (state + local). This applies to catering, rentals, and bar service — build it into every quote. - Liquor liability insurance is required by most venues; budget $250 – $500. - Coat check is a line item from November through March — either a venue fee or a staffed add-on at $200 – $400. - Many Saint Paul couples use a shuttle between ceremony (often a church or the Cathedral of Saint Paul) and reception venue: $600 – $1,200 for a coach bus.
Internal links
If you're still sizing your budget or comparing guest counts, these help:
- A full walkthrough of how the categories interact: see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- If you're not sure what to tackle next, the Wedding Checklist Guide sequences the work by month.
- Comparing to other markets? Houston runs noticeably different at 25, 50, and 75 guests.
Tool CTA
Drop your guest count, date, and priorities into the Wedding Budget Calculator to get a Saint Paul-specific allocation in about two minutes. It'll flag where your numbers are unrealistic before you sign a contract.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Saint Paul?
Yes, $40,000 is a realistic and comfortable budget for 75 guests in Saint Paul if you pick a Friday or Sunday in peak season, or any weekday in off-season. It lets you hire mid-tier vendors without cutting categories you care about. If you want a Saturday in September at a downtown historic venue, plan for $48,000 – $55,000 instead.
What's the average cost per guest in Saint Paul?
Expect $425 – $730 per guest all-in, depending on venue tier and bar style. Catering and bar alone run about $140 – $265 per head in Saint Paul once you include service charges and 7.875% sales tax. Fixed costs like photography and flowers don't scale linearly, so per-guest cost drops slightly above 100 guests.
How much should I budget for catering and bar for 75 people?
Plan on $10,500 – $20,000 combined for food and bar at 75 guests. A beer-and-wine bar with a plated dinner typically lands around $13,000; a full open bar with passed apps and a plated dinner is closer to $18,000. Always confirm whether the quoted price includes the 20–22% service charge and tax.
When should I book venues and vendors in Saint Paul?
Book your venue 12–14 months out for a Saturday in peak season (May–October) and 6–9 months out for off-season or off-day weddings. Photographers, caterers, and popular bands book on a similar timeline. DJs, florists, and officiants generally have more flexibility and can be locked in 6–9 months out.
What's the cheapest realistic way to do 75 guests in Saint Paul?
Around $28,000 is the practical floor. That requires an off-season Friday or Sunday, a venue that allows outside catering (many Lowertown lofts do), a beer-and-wine bar, a digital-only photographer package, and DIY florals or greenery-forward arrangements. Below that, you're trading significant quality or shrinking the guest list.
Do I need a wedding planner for this size wedding?
A full-service planner isn't required at 75 guests, but a month-of coordinator — budget $1,200 – $2,500 in the Twin Cities — is worth it for almost every couple. They handle vendor timelines, day-of logistics, and the 40+ small decisions that otherwise fall on you or a family member the week of the wedding.
How much should I set aside as a buffer?
Add 5–10% on top of your allocated budget, so $2,000 – $4,500 for a 75-guest Saint Paul wedding. This covers the things you won't know about until month 9: alterations overages, additional rentals, a late-add welcome event, tips for vendors, and the inevitable one category that runs 15% over quote.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Minneapolis/Saint Paul metro
- Minnesota Department of Revenue (sales tax rates)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Expenditure Survey
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Saint Paul–specific budget for your 75 guests, your date, and your priorities — not a generic national average. create_free_account