A 50-guest wedding in Saint Paul, MN typically costs $22,000 – $38,000 all-in, with venue and catering consuming roughly 50% of that total. Your biggest cost levers are venue choice (historic mansion vs. restaurant vs. park shelter) and whether you host a Friday/Sunday or peak Saturday in September–October.

Useful summary

Fifty guests is the sweet spot where you can still book upscale Saint Paul venues without the scale-driven costs of a 150-person event. Expect per-guest catering to run $95 – $165 with Twin Cities caterers, and plan for the full budget to land between $22,000 and $38,000 depending on venue tier and season.

Key drivers for your budget:

Variable data table

Realistic budget allocations for a 50-guest Saint Paul wedding, across three tiers:

Category Lean ($22K) Mid ($30K) Premium ($38K)
Venue (rental) $2,500 $5,500 $9,000
Catering (food) $5,000 $6,750 $8,250
Bar & beverage $2,000 $3,000 $4,500
Photography $2,800 $3,800 $5,500
Videography $1,800 $3,500
Flowers & decor $1,500 $2,500 $4,000
Music / DJ or band $1,200 $1,800 $4,000
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $2,800 $4,500
Hair & makeup $500 $900 $1,400
Stationery & signage $400 $700 $1,200
Officiant $400 $600 $800
Cake / dessert $350 $550 $900
Transportation $0 $500 $1,200
Rentals (chairs, linens) $600 $1,200 $2,000
Coordination $1,200 $2,000 $4,000
Gratuities & tax $1,500 $1,800 $2,400
Buffer (5–8%) $1,250 $1,800 $2,350
Total ~$22,000 ~$37,000 (round) ~$58,500 if unchecked

Most 50-guest Saint Paul couples land at $28,000 – $34,000 after trimming one or two premium categories.

Local context

Saint Paul has strong options at each tier:

Climate notes: Plan indoors or tented November–April. Outdoor ceremonies in June, August, or September are safest — July humidity and sudden thunderstorms are real risks along the Mississippi bluffs. Minnesota's 6.875% state sales tax (plus Saint Paul's 0.5% local option and 0.5% transit tax) applies to most wedding services and adds roughly $1,500 – $2,400 to your total.

Vendor tip: Twin Cities photographers and florists often quote separately for Minneapolis vs. Saint Paul travel; bundling vendors located east of the river (Lowertown, Midway, Highland Park) can trim $200 – $500 in travel fees.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your actual guest count, Saint Paul zip code, and priorities into the budget calculator and get a tailored breakdown in under two minutes — including which categories you can safely underspend without anyone noticing.

FAQ

Is $25,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in Saint Paul?

Yes, $25,000 is workable for 50 guests in Saint Paul if you pick a Friday or Sunday, choose a restaurant buyout or a mid-tier venue under $5,000, and skip videography or live music. Expect to spend about $500/guest all-in at this level.

What's the cheapest way to host 50 guests in Saint Paul?

A weekday or Sunday brunch at a restaurant like Mucci's or W.A. Frost, or a ceremony-plus-dinner at a park pavilion (Harriet Island, Como) with a taco or pasta caterer, can bring you in under $18,000. You save by collapsing venue and catering into one vendor and keeping the event under 5 hours.

How much should I budget for catering for 50 people?

Plan on $95 – $165 per person for food in Saint Paul, which puts 50-person catering at $4,750 – $8,250 before bar, tax, and service charges. Mid-range Twin Cities caterers like D'Amico, Chowgirls, and Afton House typically land at $120 – $140/person for a plated or stationed dinner.

Do I need a wedding planner for 50 guests?

For 50 guests you can usually skip a full planner, but hire a month-of coordinator ($1,200 – $2,500 in the Twin Cities). They handle vendor timelines, rehearsal, and day-of logistics so nobody in your family is working your wedding.

How does Saint Paul compare to Minneapolis for cost?

Saint Paul runs roughly 5–15% cheaper than comparable Minneapolis venues, especially on historic properties and restaurant buyouts. Vendors (photo, floral, DJ) price similarly across both cities — the savings are almost entirely on venue rental.

When should I book vendors for a 50-guest wedding here?

Book venue and photographer 9–12 months out for peak season (May–October), 6 months out for off-season. Catering, DJ, and florals typically close 6–8 months out; hair and makeup, 3–4 months out.

What's commonly underestimated in Saint Paul wedding budgets?

Tax and service charges (often 25–32% stacked on catering), winter-weather contingencies like valet or coat check, and vendor travel if you're booking Minneapolis-based vendors. Build a 5–8% buffer into your total, not just category-by-category.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Saint Paul-specific budget for your exact guest count, venue shortlist, and priorities — and track every vendor deposit against it in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account