TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Saint Paul, MN realistically runs $52,000 – $88,000, with most couples landing near $68,000. Catering and venue will eat roughly 55% of that β€” plan on $135–$210 per guest all-in for food, bar, and rentals before you touch anything else.

H1 with location/variant

This page covers what a 200-guest wedding actually costs in Saint Paul, Minnesota β€” not national averages, not the Twin Cities blended number, but Saint Paul-specific pricing for venues, vendors, and the overlooked line items (parking, winter heating, coat check) that swing the total.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, you're in "full-scale wedding" territory: hotel ballrooms, historic venues, and larger event spaces are your realistic venue pool. Per-guest variable costs (food, bar, rentals, stationery, favors) drive the budget more than fixed costs (photographer, DJ, officiant).

Three numbers to anchor on:

If you're more than 15% below the low end of that range, something has to give β€” usually guest count, bar service, or venue tier.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 200-guest Saint Paul wedding at the $68,000 median:

Category Share Dollar range
Venue (rental, tax, service fees) 18% $10,000 – $16,000
Catering (food + staff) 28% $17,000 – $24,000
Bar (beer/wine + signature or full) 10% $5,500 – $9,500
Photography (8+ hours, 2 shooters) 8% $4,500 – $7,500
Videography 5% $2,800 – $5,000
Flowers (ceremony + 20 centerpieces + personals) 8% $4,500 – $8,000
Music (ceremony + DJ or band) 6% $2,200 – $9,000
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) 5% $2,500 – $5,500
Stationery (save-the-dates, invites, day-of) 3% $1,200 – $2,400
Rentals (linens, lounge, dance floor) 4% $1,800 – $4,000
Hair & makeup 2% $900 – $1,800
Cake/dessert 2% $900 – $1,800
Transportation & parking 2% $800 – $2,200
Officiant, license, tips, misc. 3% $1,500 – $3,000

Service charge and sales tax on catering and venue (often 22–25% combined in Minnesota) can add $5,000–$8,000 that couples routinely forget. Always ask vendors for all-in quotes.

Local context

Saint Paul has real advantages for a 200-guest wedding:

Internal links

Tool CTA

If you want a budget calibrated to your actual venue, date, and guest list β€” not a generic average β€” the WeddingBot budget tool takes 4 minutes and gives you a line-item plan you can share with a partner or parent paying toward the wedding.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a 200-person wedding in Saint Paul?

Most couples spend $60,000–$75,000 for a 200-guest wedding in Saint Paul, with the median around $68,000. Lower-budget weddings at this size start near $52,000 and require off-season dates, buffet catering, and a beer-and-wine bar.

Can I do a 200-guest Saint Paul wedding for under $50,000?

Yes, but it takes real trade-offs: a Friday or Sunday in November–April, a venue with in-house catering (no rental minimums), buffet or station service, limited bar, and flowers concentrated on just the ceremony and head table. Expect per-guest costs around $240.

How much should I budget for bar service for 200 guests?

Plan on $28–$48 per guest for 4–5 hours of beer and wine service, or $45–$75 per guest for a full open bar, including 18–22% service charge. That's $5,500–$15,000 for 200 guests depending on what you serve.

Do Saint Paul venues charge a service fee on top of the quoted price?

Almost always. Hotels and historic venues typically add 20–24% service charge plus Minnesota sales tax (7.875% in Saint Paul) on food, beverage, and sometimes rental. On a $30,000 food-and-beverage bill, that's roughly $8,500 in additional charges.

When should I book venues and caterers for 200 guests?

Book your venue 12–16 months out and your caterer 10–14 months out if you're targeting a May–October Saturday. Winter and off-peak dates can often be booked 6–9 months out. Photographers, DJs, and florists generally follow the venue booking.

What's the biggest budget mistake at 200 guests?

Underestimating per-guest scaling costs. Every added guest doesn't just add a meal β€” it adds a chair rental, a place setting, a favor, a slice of cake, a portion of the bar tab, and invitation postage. A single unplanned table of 10 can add $2,000+ to the final bill.

Is it cheaper to get married in Saint Paul or Minneapolis?

Saint Paul venues tend to run 5–15% cheaper than comparable Minneapolis venues, especially downtown. Vendor pricing (photography, flowers, DJ) is essentially identical across the Twin Cities metro.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a 200-guest budget calibrated to your Saint Paul venue, date, and priorities in under 5 minutes β€” then adjust every line item as you get real quotes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account