A 150-guest wedding in Saint Paul typically costs between $42,000 and $68,000, with most couples landing around $52,000. Catering and venue rental drive roughly half of that total, and Twin Cities seasonality (peak May–October) can swing your final number by 15–25%.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, you're firmly in mid-size wedding territory — large enough that per-person costs (food, bar, rentals, stationery) dominate your budget, and small enough that most Saint Paul venues can comfortably host you without splitting rooms.
Here's what to expect:
- Total realistic range: $42,000 – $68,000
- Median Saint Paul couple at this guest count: ~$52,000
- Per-guest cost: $280 – $450
- Biggest variables: venue type (historic vs. hotel vs. industrial), bar package (full open vs. beer/wine), and Saturday-in-summer vs. off-peak dates
If you're trying to come in under $40,000 with 150 guests, it's doable but requires real tradeoffs: a Friday or Sunday date, a venue with in-house catering, and a beer-and-wine bar.
Variable data table
Typical category breakdown for a 150-guest wedding in Saint Paul, MN:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $4,500 | $8,000 | $14,000 |
| Catering (food, $85–140/pp) | $13,500 | $18,000 | $24,000 |
| Bar service (~$45–75/pp) | $6,750 | $9,500 | $12,500 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,200 | $8,500 |
| Videography | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,000 |
| Flowers & décor | $3,500 | $5,500 | $9,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $7,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 | $3,800 | $7,000 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,200 | $2,400 |
| Stationery & signage | $700 | $1,200 | $2,200 |
| Cake / dessert | $600 | $1,000 | $1,800 |
| Officiant | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Transportation | $500 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Rentals (linens, lounge, etc.) | $800 | $1,800 | $4,500 |
| Tips & gratuities | $1,200 | $1,800 | $3,000 |
| Buffer (10%) | $4,200 | $5,200 | $6,800 |
| Total | $45,750 | $70,100 | $112,200 |
Most couples don't max every line — the typical $52K wedding mixes "low" and "typical" choices and skips a category or two (often videography or live music).
Local context
Venue landscape. Saint Paul has a deep bench of mid-size venues that fit 150 well. Historic options like the Saint Paul College Club, Landmark Center, and the James J. Hill Center sit in the $5,000–$10,000 rental range. Hotel ballrooms (the InterContinental Saint Paul Riverfront, Hotel Saint Paul) bundle catering and tend to land $15,000–$22,000 all-in for food, beverage, and room. Industrial-style spaces in Lowertown and along West 7th range widely.
Seasonality. Peak season is June through early October, with September Saturdays the single most expensive (and most booked) slot. A January–March or November date will typically save you 15–25% on venue and vendor rates. Avoid late-December — vendor availability tightens around holiday corporate events.
Weather planning. Outdoor ceremonies at places like Como Park, Mears Park, or the Minnesota Landscape Arboretum need a real Plan B nine months of the year. Build a tent or indoor backup into your budget — usually $1,500–$4,000.
Local cost drivers. Minneapolis-Saint Paul has a strong vendor market, which keeps photography and floral pricing competitive with national averages. Liquor laws are straightforward but most venues require licensed bartenders, so BYO bar setups save less than couples expect (typically $1,500–$3,000, not $5,000+).
Lodging. With 150 guests, expect 30–50% to need hotel rooms. Block 25–40 rooms in downtown Saint Paul or near your venue.
Internal links
- Build your full line-item budget with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category strategy.
- Compare against smaller guest counts: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- Sequence the work with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your specific venue, season, and priorities is to run them through the budget calculator — it'll flag the categories where you're over or under typical Saint Paul ranges.
FAQ
What's the average wedding cost for 150 guests in Saint Paul, MN?
The typical 150-guest wedding in Saint Paul costs around $52,000, with most couples spending between $42,000 and $68,000 all-in. That assumes a peak-season Saturday, full bar, and a mid-tier venue with outside catering.
How much should I budget per guest for a Saint Paul wedding?
Plan for $280–$450 per guest at 150 people. The bulk of that is catering ($85–140/pp), bar ($45–75/pp), and the per-guest share of rentals and stationery. Fixed costs like photography and attire don't scale with headcount, so per-guest cost actually drops as the list grows.
Can I do a 150-guest wedding in Saint Paul for under $40,000?
Yes, but it requires deliberate choices: a Friday or Sunday date in the off-season (November–April), a venue with in-house catering and bar, a beer-and-wine bar instead of full liquor, a DJ instead of a band, and capping floral spend around $3,000. Expect to land in the $32,000–$38,000 range.
What's the most expensive line item at this guest count?
Catering, almost always. At 150 guests with $90–110 per person plated dinners, food alone runs $13,500–$16,500 before service charges and tax. Bar is the second-largest variable cost, and venue rental is third for most non-hotel options.
How much should I set aside for tax, service charges, and tips?
Add 25–30% on top of your venue and catering subtotals. Most Saint Paul venues charge a 20–22% service fee plus Minnesota sales tax (around 7.875% in Saint Paul), and you'll tip vendors like photographers, DJs, and hair/makeup separately ($50–$200 each).
When should we book vendors for a peak-season Saint Paul wedding?
Book your venue 12–16 months out for a Saturday between June and October. Photographers, top DJs, and popular caterers go 9–12 months ahead. Florists, hair/makeup, and rentals can usually be locked in 6–8 months out.
Does the Twin Cities market favor any vendor categories pricewise?
Photography and floral pricing in the Twin Cities tracks close to or slightly below national averages thanks to a deep vendor pool. Catering and venue rental, especially downtown Saint Paul and Minneapolis, run slightly above the national median because of strong corporate-event demand.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report (Minnesota regional data)
- Minnesota Bride Magazine Vendor Pricing Survey
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Twin Cities CPI
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a 150-guest Saint Paul budget tailored to your venue, date, and priorities in under five minutes — and adjust it as quotes come in. create_free_account