A 100-guest wedding in Saint Paul, MN typically runs $32,000 – $55,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $42,000. That works out to roughly $320 – $550 per guest, driven largely by venue choice, catering tier, and whether you marry in peak season (June – October).
Useful summary
Saint Paul sits slightly below the Minneapolis–Saint Paul metro average, which helps on venue rental but not much on catering or photography — those are priced at metro rates. For 100 guests, expect:
- Catering and bar to be your biggest line item, usually 35 – 45% of the total.
- Venue rental to run $3,500 – $9,000 depending on whether you pick a historic landmark, a hotel ballroom, or a park pavilion.
- Off-season (November – April, excluding NYE) discounts of 15 – 25% on most vendors.
- A realistic 20% buffer for tax, gratuity, vendor meals, and overtime — Minnesota sales tax is 7.875% in Saint Paul, and most caterers add 20 – 22% service charge.
Variable data table
Typical spend ranges for a 100-guest wedding in Saint Paul, based on local vendor pricing:
| Category | Low | Mid | High | % of mid budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $9,000 | 15% |
| Catering (food, 100 pp) | $8,500 | $13,000 | $18,000 | 31% |
| Bar & beverages | $3,000 | $5,000 | $8,500 | 12% |
| Photography | $3,200 | $4,800 | $7,500 | 11% |
| Videography | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,000 | 8% |
| Flowers & décor | $2,500 | $4,200 | $8,000 | 10% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $6,500 | 8% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 | $2,400 | $7,500 | 6% |
| Stationery & signage | $500 | $900 | $1,800 | 2% |
| Cake / desserts | $450 | $750 | $1,400 | 2% |
| Officiant | $300 | $600 | $1,000 | 1% |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,100 | $2,200 | 3% |
| Transportation | $400 | $800 | $1,800 | 2% |
| Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) | $800 | $1,800 | $4,000 | 4% |
| Coordinator (day-of or partial) | $1,200 | $2,200 | $5,000 | 5% |
| Total | $32,000 | $42,000 | $55,000 | 100% |
Percent-of-mid figures are rounded and don't sum to 100 exactly.
Local context
Saint Paul has a deep bench of venues that work well for a 100-person count — big enough to feel full without feeling sparse:
- Historic and landmark venues: The James J. Hill Center, Summit Manor, the Minnesota History Center, and the Union Depot. Expect $5,000 – $9,000 in rental alone for a Saturday in peak season.
- Hotel ballrooms: The InterContinental Saint Paul Riverfront and The Saint Paul Hotel bundle catering and bar, which simplifies budgeting but locks you into in-house minimums of $18,000 – $30,000.
- Neighborhood and park venues: Como Park Zoo & Conservatory, Harriet Island Pavilion, and Summit Hill churches with adjoining halls run leaner — $2,000 – $5,000 on rental.
- Breweries and industrial spaces: In Lowertown and along West 7th, expect $3,000 – $6,000 rental plus bring-in catering.
Season matters a lot. Minnesota's wedding season is compressed: peak runs late May through mid-October. A January or February Saturday can save you 20% across most vendors, but plan for an indoor ceremony and weather contingencies for guest travel. Outdoor-only venues are risky before Memorial Day and after mid-October.
Tax and service charge are the sneaky line items. Saint Paul's combined sales tax is 7.875%, and most full-service caterers add a 20 – 22% service charge on top of food and bar. On a $13,000 catering subtotal, that's another $3,600 – $3,900 you need to budget upfront.
Internal links
If you're earlier in planning or comparing guest counts, these are the most useful next reads:
- Model your own numbers in the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for how to prioritize categories.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence vendor bookings against your budget.
- Compare smaller counts: 25-guest budget, 50-guest budget, 75-guest budget (Houston benchmarks for comparison).
Tool CTA
Plug your Saint Paul venue shortlist, guest count, and priorities into the budget calculator and you'll get a category-by-category target within a few minutes — plus a tracker that updates as you book each vendor.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Saint Paul?
Yes, $40,000 is a realistic mid-range budget for 100 guests in Saint Paul if you pick a venue under $7,000 and a catering package at $110 – $130 per person. You'll need to make choices — a DJ instead of a band, seasonal flowers, one photographer instead of two — but you won't feel squeezed.
What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Saint Paul?
January through March (excluding Valentine's weekend) is the cheapest, with vendor discounts of 15 – 25% and far more Saturday availability. November and early December also offer savings, though holiday party rentals can compete for venues.
How much should I budget for bar at a 100-guest Saint Paul wedding?
Budget $50 – $85 per guest for a full open bar over 4 – 5 hours, which lands at $5,000 – $8,500 for 100 guests. Beer-and-wine-only runs about 40% less. Minnesota venues vary on whether you can bring your own alcohol — some allow it with a licensed bartender, others require in-house service.
What's the minimum guest count most Saint Paul venues require?
Most full-service Saint Paul venues have a food-and-beverage minimum rather than a guest minimum, typically $8,000 – $25,000 depending on day and season. For 100 guests, you'll almost always clear those minimums naturally.
How much does a wedding photographer cost in Saint Paul?
Experienced Saint Paul wedding photographers charge $3,200 – $5,500 for 8 hours of coverage, with top-tier photographers at $6,500 – $9,000. Second shooters add $700 – $1,200. Book 10 – 14 months out for peak Saturdays.
Do I need a day-of coordinator for 100 guests?
Strongly recommended. A day-of or month-of coordinator runs $1,200 – $2,500 in Saint Paul and handles vendor timing, setup, and the dozens of small decisions that otherwise fall on you or a family member. For 100 guests, the logistics cross the threshold where DIY coordination starts to break down.
Can we do a 100-guest Saint Paul wedding for under $25,000?
It's possible but tight. You'd need a non-Saturday date, a low-fee venue (a church hall, park pavilion, or restaurant buyout), buffet or family-style catering at $75 – $90 per person, a DJ, and restrained flowers. Expect to trade convenience for savings — more DIY, fewer vendor services.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Minnesota regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Minneapolis–Saint Paul metro
- Minnesota Department of Revenue (sales tax rates)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your Saint Paul budget in minutes, track every vendor deposit, and keep your 100-guest plan on target without the spreadsheet gymnastics. create_free_account