TL;DR: The average wedding in Sacramento, CA runs $32,000 β $52,000 for around 100 guests, with most couples landing near $38,000 all-in. Expect to spend roughly 40% of your budget on venue and catering, and plan for a 10β15% Bay Area spillover premium if you're booking vendors who drive up from the I-80 corridor.
Useful summary
Sacramento sits in a sweet spot: cheaper than San Francisco or Napa, but more expensive than most of the Central Valley. You get access to wine-country-adjacent venues, farm-to-fork catering, and a mature vendor market β at prices that are real, but not coastal-absurd.
A few things to know before you set a number:
- Guest count is the biggest lever. Cutting from 120 to 80 guests typically saves $6,000 β $10,000.
- Peak season is April β June and September β October. Booking in July/August or January β March can save 15β25% on venue and vendor fees.
- Saturday evenings cost the most. Friday or Sunday weddings usually run 10β20% cheaper on venue rental alone.
- Sacramento's 8.75% sales tax applies to most catering and rentals β budget for it explicitly.
Variable data table
Typical Sacramento wedding costs for 100 guests, mid-tier vendors:
| Category | Low | Average | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental only) | $4,000 | $7,500 | $14,000 |
| Catering + bar (per-person) | $9,000 | $13,500 | $22,000 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,200 | $8,500 |
| Videography | $2,500 | $4,000 | $7,000 |
| Flowers + dΓ©cor | $3,000 | $5,500 | $10,000 |
| Music / DJ | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,500 |
| Band (in place of DJ) | $4,500 | $7,000 | $12,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 | $3,800 | $8,000 |
| Hair + makeup | $600 | $1,100 | $2,200 |
| Stationery + signage | $500 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Officiant | $300 | $650 | $1,200 |
| Cake / desserts | $400 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Transportation | $500 | $1,200 | $2,800 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,500 | $9,000 |
| Total (100 guests) | $29,300 | $47,550 | $85,500 |
Most Sacramento couples fall between $32,000 and $52,000 once they trade off a few high-end categories for mid-tier ones.
Local context
Venue types you'll actually price. Sacramento's venue market clusters around four kinds of spaces:
- Historic downtown and Midtown venues (The Citizen Hotel, Kimpton Sawyer, The Sterling Hotel): $6,000 β $15,000 rental, often with in-house catering minimums of $15,000 β $30,000.
- Wine country and barn venues in the foothills (Amador County, El Dorado Hills, Plymouth): $5,000 β $12,000 rental, usually BYO catering, which can save money but requires more rentals.
- Garden and estate venues (Vizcaya, Grand Island Mansion, The Park Winters out in Winters): $8,000 β $18,000, often all-inclusive.
- Delta and river venues along the Sacramento River: $4,000 β $10,000, seasonal only.
Climate and timing. Summer afternoons in Sacramento regularly hit 95β105Β°F from late June through early September. Outdoor ceremonies in this window almost always need shade rental, cold drink stations, or a 5pm+ start β all of which add $500 β $2,000. October and April are the most forgiving months for outdoor events.
Regional cost drivers. Vendors based in Napa, Sonoma, or the Bay Area routinely charge a travel premium of $300 β $1,500 to come to Sacramento. Using local SacramentoβPlacerβYolo vendors is almost always cheaper, and the quality gap has closed significantly over the last five years.
Tax and service charges. California sales tax in Sacramento County is 8.75%, and most caterers add a 20β22% service charge on top of food and beverage. On a $15,000 catering bill, that's another $4,300 β $4,750.
Internal links
- For a full step-by-step plan that works in any city, start with our complete wedding planning guide.
- To build out your budget line-by-line, use the wedding budget guide.
- Comparing Sacramento to other markets? See average costs in Houston, Dallas, and Austin.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a realistic Sacramento budget in about two minutes β you enter guest count, date, and priorities, and it outputs a line-item budget calibrated to local vendor pricing. You can adjust any category and see the ripple effects immediately.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a 100-person wedding in Sacramento?
Plan for $35,000 β $48,000 for a mid-range 100-guest wedding in Sacramento, assuming a Saturday in peak season with standard photography, a DJ, florals, and mid-tier catering. Going all-inclusive at a garden estate tends to land at the higher end; a Friday or Sunday at a brewery or rented historic space can come in closer to $30,000.
Is Sacramento cheaper than the Bay Area for weddings?
Yes β typically 25β40% cheaper than comparable San Francisco or Napa weddings. You'll see the biggest savings on venue rental and catering minimums. Photography and florals are closer in price because many top vendors serve both markets.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Sacramento?
January and February are the cheapest, often 20β30% below peak pricing, followed by July and August (cheap because of the heat). Venues offer the steepest off-season discounts on Fridays and Sundays in these months.
How much does a Sacramento wedding venue cost?
Venue rental alone runs $4,000 β $14,000 for most couples, with the average around $7,500. All-inclusive venues that bundle catering, tables, and coordination typically quote $18,000 β $35,000 total for 100 guests.
Do I need a wedding planner in Sacramento?
Not always, but a month-of coordinator ($1,500 β $3,000) pays for itself at almost any budget β venues strongly prefer couples who have one, and it prevents costly day-of mistakes. Full-service planners ($6,000 β $12,000) make sense for weddings over $50,000 or if either partner has demanding work schedules.
What hidden costs catch Sacramento couples off guard?
The three biggest ones are the 20β22% catering service charge, vendor travel fees for Bay Areaβbased photographers or florists, and summer heat mitigation (shade structures, fans, cold beverage service) that can add $1,000 β $3,000 to outdoor weddings June through September.
How much should I tip vendors in Sacramento?
Budget 8β12% of your total vendor spend for tips and gratuities. Service charges on catering usually cover the staff, but photographers, DJs, hair/makeup artists, delivery drivers, and coordinators are typically tipped separately β usually $50 β $300 each depending on role.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, California regional data
- Zola Wedding Cost Guide, Sacramento metro
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (sales tax rates)
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a realistic, line-by-line Sacramento wedding budget in under five minutes β then adjust it as your plans evolve. create_free_account