TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Sacramento typically runs $38,000 β $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $48,000 β roughly $480 per guest. Catering, venue, and photography eat up about 60% of that, and Sacramento's farm-to-fork scene and mild spring/fall weather are the two biggest local cost drivers.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in the Sacramento region, plan on the following realistic total budget tiers:
- Budget-conscious: $28,000 β $38,000 (backyard, park, or community venue; local caterer; shorter photo coverage)
- Mid-range (most couples): $38,000 β $55,000 (winery, barn, or downtown venue with in-house catering)
- Elevated: $55,000 β $85,000+ (Sutter Club, Grand Island Mansion, Park Winters, full floral design, live band)
These ranges assume a Saturday evening event, standard 5β6 hour reception, and full bar. Friday or Sunday dates typically save 10β20%.
Variable data table
Here's how a typical $48,000 mid-range budget for 100 Sacramento guests breaks down:
| Category | % of Budget | Typical Spend | Local Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | 15% | $7,200 | Wineries and barns often bundle rentals |
| Catering + service | 28% | $13,440 | $110β$150/person is standard for plated |
| Bar + beverages | 8% | $3,840 | CA corkage fees run $15β$25/bottle |
| Photography | 10% | $4,800 | 8-hour coverage with 1 photographer |
| Videography | 6% | $2,880 | Highlight film + ceremony |
| Flowers + decor | 8% | $3,840 | Local farm sourcing keeps costs lower |
| Music (DJ) | 4% | $1,920 | Live band adds $3,000β$6,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $2,880 | Includes alterations |
| Stationery | 2% | $960 | Save-the-dates through day-of signage |
| Hair + makeup | 3% | $1,440 | Trial plus day-of for couple |
| Rings | 5% | $2,400 | Bands only; engagement ring separate |
| Officiant, license, tips | 3% | $1,440 | Sacramento County license: $100 |
| Buffer (10%) | β | $4,800 | Keep this untouched until month-of |
Swap a plated dinner for a taco bar or family-style Italian and you can cut catering by 25β35% without a quality drop β both are common and well-executed locally.
Local context
Sacramento's wedding economy sits below the Bay Area and LA on price but above inland valley towns like Stockton or Fresno. Key things that shape your budget here:
- Season matters a lot. AprilβMay and SeptemberβOctober are peak. Summer (JulyβAugust) is hot β often 95Β°F+ β so many outdoor venues discount 15β25% or require costly tenting and cooling.
- Winery and farm venues dominate the mid-to-upper tier. Expect Park Winters, Scribner Bend, Helwig Winery, and Grand Island Mansion to quote $8,000β$18,000 in site/rental fees alone.
- Downtown and Midtown (The Citizen Hotel, Kimpton Sawyer, The Sutter Club, The Firehouse) read more formal and come with urban-service pricing, usually $130β$175/person for catering.
- East Sacramento, Land Park, and Curtis Park backyards are genuinely viable for 100 guests and common among budget-conscious couples β but factor $6,000β$10,000 for rentals, restrooms, and a generator.
- Farm-to-fork catering is a local strength. Companies like Randall Selland, Celebrations!, and Taste Catering compete hard, so get three quotes before committing.
- Sales tax (7.75% in Sacramento County) and service charges (18β22%) apply to most catering and bar invoices. That's roughly $3,500β$5,000 on top of your base food and beverage number β don't let it surprise you.
Internal links
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to model your own 100-guest Sacramento budget with your actual priorities.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for how to allocate line items and negotiate vendor pricing.
- Compare against smaller guest counts: 25 guests, 50 guests, or 75 guests.
- Pair your budget with the Wedding Checklist Guide so each line item has an owner and a deadline.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot.ai builds your Sacramento-specific budget in under five minutes. Enter your 100-guest count, date window, and priorities β get a line-item budget with real local vendor ranges, plus a running tracker you can share with your partner.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 100-guest wedding in Sacramento?
Most couples in Sacramento spend $38,000β$55,000 for 100 guests, with the median near $48,000. That's about $480 per guest and lands roughly 10β15% below Bay Area pricing for comparable venues and vendors.
What's the single biggest cost for a 100-person Sacramento wedding?
Catering and bar combined, almost always β typically 35β40% of total spend, or $17,000β$22,000 for 100 guests. Sacramento's per-person food cost runs $110β$150 for plated dinners and $75β$110 for buffet or family-style.
How much should I budget for a Sacramento wine country venue?
Plan on $8,000β$18,000 in site and rental fees for established venues like Park Winters, Scribner Bend, or Helwig Winery. Most require you to use their in-house or preferred caterers, which can push total food and beverage to $130β$180 per person.
Can I have a 100-guest Sacramento wedding for under $30,000?
Yes, but you'll need to make specific trade-offs: a non-traditional venue (park, backyard, community hall), a taco/BBQ/pasta caterer at $55β$75 per person, beer and wine only, a DJ instead of a band, and 6 hours of photo coverage. Budget $28,000β$32,000 realistically.
When should I book vendors in Sacramento to lock in these prices?
Book venue and photographer 12β14 months out, caterer and florist 9β12 months out, and DJ, hair/makeup, and rentals 6β9 months out. Peak-season Saturdays at top venues book 14β18 months ahead, and quoted prices often increase 5β8% each year.
What hidden costs catch Sacramento couples off guard?
The biggest surprises are service charges (18β22%) and sales tax (7.75%) on catering, corkage fees ($15β$25/bottle) if you bring your own wine, heater or tent rentals for shoulder-season outdoor events ($800β$3,000), and vendor meals (usually $35β$50 per vendor, required in most catering contracts).
Should I hire a planner, and how much do they cost here?
For a 100-guest wedding, a month-of coordinator runs $1,800β$3,500 and a full-service planner runs $6,000β$12,000 in Sacramento. Full planners usually pay for themselves through vendor negotiation and avoided mistakes if your budget is above $50,000.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost breakdowns)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Sacramento metro
- Zola Wedding Budget Benchmarks 2024
- Sacramento County Clerk/Recorder (marriage license fees)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a realistic, Sacramento-specific budget for your 100-guest wedding in under five minutes β with line items, local vendor ranges, and a tracker you can actually use. create_free_account